Home

NAPA Hawkeye Hundred

USAC Silver Crown race
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
June 3, 2000
100 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 11   Jay Drake   6   RPS Racing    100   9,533   running  13 
 5   J.J. Yeley   9   Tony Stewart    100   5,701   running  37 
 4   Kasey Kahne   67   Zarounian Motorsports    100   3,868   running 
 2   Brad Fox   53   Brad Fox    100   3,424   running  46 
 12   Jack Hewitt   23   Dewitt Motorsports    100   2,238   running 
 3   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester Racing    100   1,800   running 
 21   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    100   1,600   running 
 7   John Heydenreich   99   Mucci/Matczak    100   1,500   running 
 13   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    100   1,350   running 
10   19   Bud Kaeding   44   Rollie Helmling    99   1,250   running 
11   14   Greg Wilson   63   Robert Hampshire    99   1,125   running 
12   15   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen Racing    99   1,100   running 
13   24   Paul White   100   Paul Cook    99   1,075   running 
14   1   Ryan Newman   1   Johnny Vance    99   1,136   running 
15   23   Brett Hearn   175   Stanton Racing    99   1,025   running 
16   17   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground Construction    99   1,000   running 
17   18   Robby Flock   80   Gene Beach    98   975   accident 
18   26   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen Oldsmobile    98   950   running 
19   20   Ed Carpenter   7   Debbie Snider    98   925   running 
20   22   Tom Capie   153   Capie Racing    97   900   running 
21   25   Rod Holshouser   12   Galas Motorsports    97   875   running 
22   9   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    97   850   running 
23   16   Jerry Coons Jr.   50   Aviators Racing    97   825   running 
24   6   Donnie Lehmann   46   Lehmann Racing    95   800   running 
25   10   Jimmy Sills   11   George Snider    85   775   accident 
26   8   Bill Rose   62   Beaver Racing    49   750   engine 
27   27   Terry Pletch   79   Terry Pletch       did not qualify 
28   28   Joe McCarthy   189   Steve Peachey       did not qualify 
29   29   Jon Agan   57   Dolner       did not qualify 
30   30   Jerry Nemire   76   Nemire       did not qualify 
31   31   Don Carr   84   Spivey       did not qualify 
32   32   Al Thomas   172   Thomas       did not qualify 
33   33   John Barrick   82   Barrick       did not qualify 
34   34   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich       did not qualify 
35   35   Dan Drinan   333   RE Technologies       did not qualify 
36   36   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service       did not qualify 
37   37   Craig Dori   38   Shoestring Racing       did not qualify 
38   38   Todd Kane   75   Dixon/Kane Motorsports       did not qualify 
39   39   Randy Bateman   55   Randy Bateman       did not qualify 
40   40   Terry Babb   49   Babb       did not qualify 
41   41   Mike Lauterborn   13   Mike Lauterborn       did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 21.375 seconds
4 cautions for 18 laps