Home

23rd Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
February 6, 2000
50 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Jason Leffler   9   Tony Stewart    50   19,370   running  43 
 6   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    50   10,763   running 
 8   Brad Noffsinger   40   Mike Curb    50   8,134   running 
 3   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground Construction    50   5,729   running 
 18   Dave Darland   56   Foxco    50   3,884   running 
 16   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service    50   3,361   running 
 20   John Heydenreich   99   Mucci/Matczak    50   2,562   running 
 2   Ryan Newman   1   Johnny Vance    50   3,253   running 
 26   Ed Carpenter   111   George Snider    50   2,076   running 
10   15   Jimmy Sills   11   George Snider    50   1,808   running 
11   13   J.J. Yeley   67   Zarounian Motorsports    50   1,953   running 
12   10   Paul White   100   Paul Cook    50   1,723   running 
13   23   Jay Drake   6   RPS Racing    50   1,600   running 
14   19   Eric Gordon   41   Bowen Oldsmobile    50   1,592   running 
15   14   Bentley Warren   29   S&S Racing    50   1,500   running 
16   12   Tony Hunt   81   Bar-D Racing    50   1,400   running 
17   11   Chuck Leary   30   Chuck Leary    49   1,349   running 
18   30   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   Rotondo Weirich    49   1,299   running 
19   24   Jon Herb   52   Mike Nowicke    49   1,249   running 
20   9   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester Racing    43   1,691   engine 
21   4   Kenny Irwin   2   Johnny Vance    43   1,772   power steering 
22   21   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen Racing    24   1,074   engine 
23   25   Jack Hewitt   23   Dewitt Motorsports    24   1,024   accident 
24   27   Pat Abold   01   J.L. West    24   1,024   accident 
25   29   Wally Pankratz   98   Tommy Ray Maples    23   1,023   oil pressure 
26   7   Dan Drinan   333   RE Technologies    18   1,186   suspension 
27   28   Ken Hamilton   90   Jacque Tyler    18   1,018   handling 
28   5   Jason McCord   4   Contos Racing     1,106   engine 
29   17   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing Suspensions     1,009   accident 
30   22   Donnie Beechler   16   James T. Logan     1,009   engine 
31   31   Derek Davidson   62   Beaver Racing       did not qualify 
32   32   Todd Kane   75   Dixon/Kane Motorsports       did not qualify 
33   33   Bobby McMahan   26   Keith Espindola       did not qualify 
34   34   Robin Bank   72   Steve Brown       did not qualify 
35   35   Ricky Logan   80   Gene Beach       did not qualify 
36   36   Michael Adkins   71   Madkins Racing       did not qualify 
37   37   Ray Bragg   89   Moore Racing       did not qualify 
38   38   Ray Evans   95   Burmeister Motorsports       did not qualify 
39   39   Shane Scully   45   Pritchett       did not qualify 
40   40   Dane Carter   27   Pancho Carter       did not qualify 
41   41   Ron Horton   117   Jack Krenn       did not qualify 
42   42   Joe Gosek   122   Powell       did not qualify 
43   43   Mike Ordway   32   Kazmark       did not qualify 
44   44   Brian Gerster   25   BWB Motorsports       did not qualify 
45   45   Vern Church   114   Church       did not qualify 
46   46   Mike Lauterborn   13   Mike Lauterborn       did not qualify 
47   47   Bill Rose   42   Robison Motorsports       did not qualify 
48   48   Ray Evans   85   Evans       did not qualify 
     Lou Burmeister   95   Burmeister Motorsports       practiced car 
     Tyler Walker   122   Powell       practiced car 
     Rick Sipes   45   Pritchett       practiced car 
     Don Powell   122   Powell       practiced car 


Pole Speed: 25.567 seconds
5 cautions