Home

18th 4-Crown Nationals

USAC Sprint Car race
Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH
September 26, 1998
30 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 15 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 10   Jack Hewitt   16   BWB    30     running  24 
 6   Dave Darland   69   Dynamics          
 3   Tony Elliott   2   Vance/Walker          
 14   J.J. Yeley   51   Holt          
 12   Tracy Hines   51h   Holt          
 2   Derek Davidson   62   BWB          
 16   Todd Kane   78   Kane          
 8   Rob Chaney   157   TBI          
 9   Brian Tyler   21   Booe          
10   7   Kevin Thomas   17   Newkirk          
11   19   Robby Rice   22R   Whiteside          
12   15   Rusty McClure   77X   Law          
13   24   Nick Nabor   6X   Naber          
14   23   Steve Surniak   1ST   Surniak          
15   18   Greg Wilson   63   Hampshire          
16   11   Brian Hayden   26   BWB          
17   4   Jimmy Sills   2X   Vance/Walker          
18   21   Tim Cox   40   Cox/Foreman          
19   22   Eric Gordon   44   Staab          
20   20   Brian Gerster   34   Baker          
21   17   Bill Rose   6   Rose          
22   1   Kevin Huntley   7   Daugherty          
23   5   John Heydenreich   1M   Mahoney       accident 
24   13   Kent Christian   9R   Roudebush          
25   25   Kevin Miller   21M   Miller       did not qualify 
26   26   Jon Stanbrough   15   Davis       did not qualify 
27   27   Brandon Petty   30p   Petty       did not qualify 
28   28   Jimmy Stinson   84   Stinson       did not qualify 
29   29   Terry Babb   88   Babb       did not qualify 
30   30   Aaron Mosley   27   Jones       did not qualify 
31   31   Matt Jewell   18   Jewell       did not qualify 
32   32   Jeff O'Banion   66   O'Banion       did not qualify 
33   33   Matt Booe   73   Booe       did not qualify 
34   34   Al Thomas   72   Thomas       did not qualify 
35   35   Jason McCord   4C   Contos       did not qualify 
36   36   Kevin Doty   25   Chrisman       did not qualify 
37   37   Mike Mann   37   Kearns       did not qualify 
38   38   Terry Pletch   29p   Pletch       did not qualify 
39   39   Corey Smith   66s   Smith       did not qualify 
40   40   Bobby Teeple   8t   Teeple       did not qualify 
41   41   Bryon Walters   7W   Walters       did not qualify 
42   42   Tim Clark   126   Clark       did not qualify 
43   43   Brad Armstrong   99   Armstrong       did not qualify 
44   44   Tom Davies   44D   Davies       did not qualify 
45   45   Dustin Smith   77s   Smith       did not qualify 


Notes: Dave Darland was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 15.72 seconds