Home

2nd Sumar Classic 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, IN
July 5, 1996
100 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 12   Kevin Thomas   12   Galas Motorsports    100   11,399   running  10 
 11   Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton    100   6,353   running  69 
 7   Tony Stewart   11   George Snider    100   4,793   running 
 8   Tony Elliott   61   Gary Howard    100   2,000   running 
 5   Cory Kruseman   50   Aviators Racing    100   1,800   running 
 13   Chuck Gurney   9   Goetz Racing    100   1,600   running 
 17   Dave Darland   56   Foxco Engineering    99   1,400   running 
 15   Kevin Doty   25   Boles Chevrolet    99   1,200   running 
 23   Jon Stanbrough   32   P&W Machine    99   1,100   running 
10   24   Jim Keeker   20   H. Eugene Nolen    98   1,000   running 
11   21   Richard Griffin   53   Alex Morales    98   850   running 
12   19   Brad Marvel   41   Thomas Black    98   825   running 
13   2   Kenny Irwin   14   Fred Ede    89   996   suspension  15 
14   18   Johnny Parsons   7   Jim Wellington    73   750   overheating 
15   22   Rip Williams   10   Gary Hill    70   725   fuel pump 
16   6   Kenny Jacobs   28   Jerry Stepter    48   710   belly pan 
17   14   Mark Cassella   62   Gary Beaver    41   675   driveline 
18   16   Jack Hewitt   63   6R Motorsports    30   655   fuel line 
19   1   Donnie Beechler   51   Tom Mitchell    14   669   fuel line 
20   20   John Heydenreich   80   Gene Beach    14   600   accident 
21   9   Bill Rose   27   Douglas Jones    12   575   clutch 
22   3   Cary Faas   69   Delmar McClure     550   engine 
23   4   Bill Baue   78   B&G Engines     525   accident 
24   10   Robby Flock   94   Richard Hart     500   accident 
25   25   Jason McCord           did not qualify 
26   26   Ryan Newman   39   Ryan Newman       did not qualify 
27   27   Al Thomas           did not qualify 
28   28   Terry Pletch           did not qualify 
29   29   Jeff Beck           did not qualify 
30   30   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine       did not qualify 
31   31   Tracy Hines           did not qualify 
32   32   Richie Sherrill           did not qualify 
33   33   Blake Hollingsworth           did not qualify 
34   34   Max Ebaugh           did not qualify 
35   35   Ron Standridge           did not qualify 
36   36   Brian Tyler           did not qualify 
37   37   Kurt Hawkins           did not qualify 
38   38   Jackie Burke           did not qualify 
39   39   Rocky Hodges           did not qualify 
40   40   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service       did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 21.368 seconds
6 cautions for 33 laps