Home

Open Wheel Madness

USAC Silver Crown race
Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA
June 15, 1996
134 laps on 0.75 mile paved oval; 100.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton    134   15,000   running  77 
 3   Kenny Irwin   14   Fred Ede    134   8,000   running 
 9   Jack Hewitt   63   6R Motorsports    134   5,000   running 
 11   Pat Abold   65   Dynamics Inc.    134   3,750   running 
 14   Dave Darland   56   Foxco Engineering    134   2,750   running 
 4   Tony Stewart   11   George Snider    134   2,500   running 
 2   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine    133   2,250   running  52 
 16   John Heydenreich   80   Gene Beach    132   2,000   running 
 23   Wally Pankratz   50   Aviators Racing    131   1,850   running 
10   20   Kevin Doty   25   Boles Chevrolet    131   1,750   running 
11   25   Robby Flock   94   Richard Hart    130   1,650   suspension 
12   10   Ryan Newman   39   Ryan Newman    129   1,600   running 
13   29   Chet Fillip   37   Indiana Undergroud Construction    129   1,550   running 
14   19   Chuck Gurney   9   Goetz Racing    129   1,500   running 
15   26   Bruce Field   7   Jim Wellington    128   1,450   running 
16   22   Paul Durant   95   Fresno Roofing    128   1,400   running 
17   13   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour    127   1,350   running 
18   21   Gary Irvin   48   J. Gary Irvin    114   1,300   electrical 
19   7   Jackie Burke   87   Ronnie Burke    100   1,250   engine 
20   12   Mike Bliss   69   Delmar McClure    76   1,200   brakes 
21   27   Rusty McClure   73   Thomas Dickson    71   1,150   electrical 
22   15   Frankie Kerr   67   Zarounian Motorsports    70   1,100   engine 
23   18   Brian Tyler   5   Jack Steck    56   1,050   suspension 
24   28   Bill Baue   78   B&G Engines    54   1,000   engine 
25   8   Davey Hamilton   111   George Snider    53   1,000   engine 
26   30   Jimmy McCune   31   Mataka 3n1 Motorsports    49   1,000   handling 
27   24   Chip Thomas   16   Jim Logan    44   1,000   suspension 
28   17   Tyce Carlson   17   Tyce Carlson    26   1,000   overheating 
29   1   Randy Tolsma   6   Ralph Potter     1,000   engine 
30   5   Jim Keeker   20   H. Eugene Nolen     1,000   engine 
31   31   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service       did not qualify 
32   32   Eric Gordon   53   Clare Pattee       did not qualify 
33   33   Mark Cassella           did not qualify 
34   34   Don O'Keefe           did not qualify 
35   35   Brian Gerster           did not qualify 
36   36   Donnie Adams           did not qualify 
37   37   Rod Holshouser           did not qualify 
38   38   Jason McCord           did not qualify 
39   39   Tray House           did not qualify 
40   40   Jimmy Kite           did not qualify 
41   41   Dodie Miller           did not qualify 
42   42   Tony Elliott   61   Gary Howard       did not qualify 
43   43   Bill Rose   27   Douglas Jones       did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 20.552 seconds
2 cautions for 9 laps