Home

A.J. Foyt's 16th Hulman Hundred

USAC Silver Crown race
Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN
May 25, 1996
100 laps on 1 mile dirt oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 14   Dave Darland   56   Foxco Engineering    100   9,000   running 
 5   Chuck Gurney   9   Goetz Racing    100   4,600   running  34 
 4   Kenny Irwin   14   Fred Ede    100   3,075   running 
 16   Robby Flock   94   Richard Hart    100   2,000   running 
 21   Andy Michner   26   JS Distributing    100   1,800   running 
 23   Jackie Burke   87   Ronnie Burke    100   1,600   running 
 2   Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton    99   1,400   running  63 
 3   Cary Faas   69   Delmar McClure    99   1,200   running 
 24   Eric Gordon   53   Clare Pattee    99   1,100   running 
10   22   Doug Kalitta   222   Connie Kalitta    99   1,000   running 
11   27   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service    99   900   running 
12   6   Jack Hewitt   63   6R Motorsports    99   800   running 
13   28   Rusty McClure   73   Thomas Dickson    93   700   oil pump 
14   20   Kevin Thomas   12   Galas Motorsports    71   600   oil leak 
15   12   Rocky Hodges   6   Ralph Potter    62   500   engine 
16   13   Jim Keeker   20   H. Eugene Nolen    62   500   accident 
17   26   Bill Rose   27   Douglas Jones    50   500   engine 
18   17   Cory Kruseman   50   Aviators Racing    43   500   suspension 
19   29   Billy Engelhart   83   Sohm    40   500   handling 
20   9   Brian Hayden   24   David LeFevre    37   500   magneto 
21   1   Kevin Doty   25   Boles Chevrolet    30   400   accident 
22   11   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine    30   400   accident 
23   18   Brad Marvel   7   Jim Wellington    30   400   magneto 
24   25   Russ Gamester   92   Robert Hoerner    25   400   front end 
25   8   Mike Mosley Jr.   82   Ralph Wilke    16   300   accident 
26   7   Rick Hood   65   Dynamics Inc.     300   brakes 
27   15   Donnie Beechler   51   Tom Mitchell     300   throttle 
28   19   Ryan Newman   39   Ryan Newman     300   clutch 
29   30   Tony Elliott   10   Gary Hill     300   engine 
30   10   George Snider   11   George Snider    100     disqualified 
31   31   Shane Scully           did not qualify 
32   32   Mark Cassella           did not qualify 
33   33   Jon Stanbrough           did not qualify 
34   34   Steve Perry           did not qualify 
35   35   Jeff Galas           did not qualify 
36   36   Max Ebaugh           did not qualify 
37   37   Dean Franklin           did not qualify 
38   38   Brian Black           did not qualify 
39   39   Bill Baue           did not qualify 
40   40   Jim Whiteside           did not qualify 
41   41   Tony Elliott   61   Gary Howard       did not qualify 
     Rip Williams   10   Gary Hill       qualified car 


Notes: No qualifying held.
6 cautions for 23 laps