Home

Coca Cola 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
May 18, 1996
100 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 68.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 7   Mike Bliss   69   Delmar McClure    100   9,000   running 
 4   Kenny Irwin   14   M&L Plumbing    100   4,900   running  54 
 2   Dave Blaney   110   Casey Luna    100   3,000   running  25 
 5   Kevin Doty   25   Boles Chevrolet    100   2,000   running 
 3   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine    100   1,800   running 
 6   Jim Keeker   20   H. Eugene Nolen    100   1,600   running 
 17   Johnny Parsons   7   Jim Wellington    100   1,400   running 
 8   Chuck Gurney   9   Goetz Racing    100   1,200   running 
 22   Chet Fillip   37   Indiana Undergroud Construction    99   1,100   running 
10   24   Dave Darland   56   Foxco Engineering    99   1,150   running 
11   9   Jack Hewitt   63   6R Motorsports    99   900   running 
12   13   Russ Gamester   92   Robert Hoerner    98   800   running 
13   14   Wally Pankratz   50   Aviators Racing    98   700   running 
14   27   Chip Thomas   12   Galas Motorsports    98   600   running 
15   29   Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton    97   500   running 
16   11   Sammy Swindell   6   Ralph Potter    94   500   running 
17   12   Ryan Newman   39   Ryan Newman    91   500   vibration 
18   16   Pat Abold   65   Dynamics Inc.    84   500   oil leak 
19   1   Robby Flock   94   Richard Hart    74   500   ignition  20 
20   26   Tony Elliott   61   Gary Howard    68   500   vibration 
21   19   Jim Mahoney   2   Racing Team    66   400   drivetrain 
22   10   Frankie Kerr   67   Zarounian Motorsports    57   400   out of gear 
23   23   Jackie Burke   97   Ronnie Burke    44   400   brakes 
24   15   Chuck Leary   30   Charles Leary    37   400   fuel system 
25   20   John Heydenreich   80   Gene Beach    34   300   accident 
26   21   Bill Baue   78   B&G Engines    22   300   brakes 
27   25   Kenneth Nichols   72   Larry Brown    20   300   suspension 
28   30   Bill Rose   27   Douglas Jones    15   300   overheating 
29   18   Eric Gordon   53   Clare Pattee    10   300   suspension 
30   28   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour     300   rear end 
31   31   Doug Kalitta   222   Connie Kalitta       did not qualify 
32   32   Mark Cassella           did not qualify 
33   33   George Snider           did not qualify 
34   34   Donnie Beechler           did not qualify 
35   35   Brian Tyler           did not qualify 
36   36   Andy Michner   26   JS Distributing       did not qualify 
37   37   Gary Irvin           did not qualify 
38   38   Mike Mosley Jr.           did not qualify 
39   39   Jeff Beck           did not qualify 
40   40   Max Ebaugh           did not qualify 
41   41   Rusty McClure           did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 20.982 seconds
1 caution for 6 laps