Home

19th Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
February 4, 1996
50 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 12   Mike Bliss   69   Delmar McClure   Randol/Chevrolet  50   15,797   running  39 
 4   Randy Tolsma   6   Ralph Potter   Stealth/Potter  50   8,800   running 
 2   Kenny Irwin   14   M&L Plumbing   Beast/Chevrolet  50   6,889   running 
 11   Tony Stewart   25   Boles Chevrolet   Niebel/Chevrolet  50   4,090   running 
 5   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine   Shuler/Autocraft  50   2,605   running 
 7   John Heydenreich   80   Gene Beach   Magnum/Chevrolet  50   2,100   running 
 17   Chuck Gurney   9   Goetz Racing   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,800   running 
 3   Doug Kalitta   222   Connie Kalitta   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,870   running 
 8   Jack Hewitt   63   6R Motorsports   Beast/Ford  50   1,802   running 
10   15   Jac Haudenschild   4   Bob Consani   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,900   running 
11   23   Dave Darland   56   Foxco Engineering   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,600   running 
12   27   Jim Keeker   20   H. Eugene Nolen   Nolen/Chevrolet  50   1,650   running 
13   10   Davey Hamilton   53   Clare Pattee   J&J/Chevrolet  50   1,200   running 
14   18   Jim Mahoney   2   Racing Team   Beast/Chevrolet  49   1,150   running 
15   30   Gene Lee Gibson   37   Indiana Undergroud Construction   Atkins/Chevrolet  49   1,250   running 
16   21   Pat Abold   65   Dynamics Inc.   Hoffman/Gaerte  49   1,000   running 
17   22   Andy Michner   26   JS Distributing   Beast/Brayton  49   1,200   running 
18   29   Paul Durant   95   Fresno Roofing   Beast/Chevrolet  48   1,250   running 
19   19   Russ Gamester   92   Robert Hoerner   Beast/Chevrolet  47   1,050   running 
20   26   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour   Hawk/Chevrolet  45   925   running 
21   14   Jason McCord   18   Joe Conroy   Shuler/Griff  38   850   oil leak 
22   28   Ryan Newman   39   Ryan Newman   Miracle/Chevrolet  35   750   oil leak 
23   25   Rocky Hodges   10   Gary Hill   Shuler/Chevrolet  34   750   engine 
24   13   Frankie Kerr   67   Zarounian Motorsports   Beast/Gaerte  29   700   tire 
25   1   Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton   Stanton/Mopar  27   930   brakes 
26   9   Dave Blaney   110   Casey Luna   J&J/Ford  22   700   engine 
27   20   Robby Flock   94   Richard Hart   Beast/Ford  21   950   engine 
28   16   Tyce Carlson   17   Tyce Carlson   Stealth/Brayton  10   700   engine 
29   24   Chet Fillip   5   Jack Steck   Steck/Chevrolet  10   750   engine 
30   6   George Snider   11   George Snider   Stealth/Chevrolet   717   engine 
31   31   Kenneth Nichols           did not qualify 
32   32   Bill Baue           did not qualify 
33   33   Ken Hamilton           did not qualify 
34   34   Tony Elliott   61   Gary Howard       did not qualify 
35   35   Johnny Parsons           did not qualify 
36   36   Tray House           did not qualify 
37   37   Brian Tyler           did not qualify 
38   38   Rusty McClure           did not qualify 
39   39   Greg Peterson           did not qualify 
40   40   Gary Bettenhausen           did not qualify 
41   41   Jackie Burke           did not qualify 
42   42   Steve Perry           did not qualify 
43   43   Gary Irvin           did not qualify 
44   44   Bill Rose   27   Douglas Jones       did not qualify 
45   45   Don O'Keefe           did not qualify 
46   46   Mark Cassella           did not qualify 
47   47   Kevin Thomas           did not qualify 
48   48   Chip Thomas           did not qualify 
49   49   Eric Gordon           did not qualify 
50   50   Jordan Hermansader           did not qualify 
51   51   Matt Berryhill Jr.           did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 26.501 seconds
2 cautions