Home

17th Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
February 6, 1994
50 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Kenny Irwin   23   David Calderwood   Beast/Gaerte  50   12,775   running  25 
 3   George Snider   11   George Snider   Beast/Chevrolet  50   8,125   running  25 
 21   Tony Stewart   20   H. Eugene Nolen   Neibel/Chevrolet  50   5,043   running 
 10   Jim Keeker   26   6R Racing   Beast/Ford  50   3,092   running 
 12   Mike Bliss   1   Delmar McClure   Beast/Chevrolet  50   3,148   running 
 16   Stevie Reeves   37   Indiana Underground Construction   McQueen/Chevrolet  50   2,000   running 
 4   Stan Fox   9   Goetz Racing   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,993   running 
 15   Randy Tolsma   61   Gary Howard   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,700   running 
 6   Eric Gordon   92   Robert Hoerner   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,605   running 
10   5   Davey Hamilton   51   Trigueiro Motorsports   Beast/Losorwith  50   1,615   running 
11   9   Brad Noffsinger   4   Bob Consani   Beast/Chevrolet  50   1,400   running 
12   14   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour   Ozcar/Chevrolet  49   1,300   running 
13   13   Tony Elliott   18   Joe Conroy   Shuler/Chevrolet  49   1,200   running 
14   18   Chuck Gurney   56   Foxco Engineering   Beast/Chevrolet  49   1,100   running 
15   22   Chuck Leary   30   Charles Leary   Beast/Gaerte  49   1,000   running 
16   26   Chip Thomas   24   Thomas Racing   Magnum/Chevrolet  49   1,050   running 
17   24   Kenny Jacobs   73   Thomas Dickson   Ozcar/Chevrolet  49   1,100   running 
18   27   Greg Peterson   57   Gary Bulfinch   Lightning/Chevrolet  49   1,050   running 
19   11   Robbie Stanley   69   Dynamics Inc.   Hoffman/Chevrolet  48   900   running 
20   20   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service   Challenger/Chevrolet  47   800   running 
21   23   Mark Alderson   80   Jerry Watson   Alderson/Chevrolet  44   750   engine 
22   19   Perry Ferrell   91   Perry Ferrell   Magnum/Chevrolet  28   700   engine 
23   25   Page Jones   54   Douglas Clark   Stapp/Chevrolet  26   700   handling 
24   29   Keith Butler   86   J&J Marine   Ozcar/Chevrolet  26   650   steering 
25   1   Ron Shuman   14   Fred Ede   Beast/Chevrolet  22   1,279   overheating 
26   7   Robby Flock   94   Louis Senter   Beast/Ford  20   600   engine 
27   8   Jim Mahoney   2   Racing Team   Beast/Shaver  17   600   overheating 
28   17   Paul Durant   95   Fresno Roofing   Beast/Chevrolet  16   600   engine 
29   30   Dave Steele   88   J&J Marine   Shuler/Produce  11   600   overheating 
30   28   Bill Baue   78   B&G Engines   Competition Welding/Chevrolet   700   engine 
     Jimmy Sills   75   Gary Stanton       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:23:07
Average Speed: 129.776 MPH
Pole Speed: 26.688 seconds
0 cautions