Home

15th Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
February 2, 1992
50 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 7   Jim Keeker   26   6R Racing    50   12,698   running  10 
 4   Mike Bliss   69   Delmar McClure    50   7,643   running 
 2   Steve Butler   10   Kenneth Jarrett    50   5,682   running  24 
 3   Jeff Gordon   1   Fred Ede    50   3,960   running 
 8   Wally Pankratz   56   Foxco Engineering    50   2,540   running 
 10   Chuck Gurney   30   Transportation Computer Systems    50   2,145   running 
 6   George Snider   11   George Snider    50   1,816   running 
 16   Lealand McSpadden   44   Greg Staab    50   1,700   running 
 18   Larry Dickson   73   Thomas Dickson    49   1,600   running 
10   13   Robbie Stanley   54   Stapp Racing    49   1,500   running 
11   22   Jim Mahoney   50   Aviators Racing    49   1,400   running 
12   15   Bentley Warren   29   Louis Seymour    49   1,300   running 
13   25   Tray House   81   Fay Gordon    49   1,250   running 
14   27   Davey Hamilton   51   Triguero Motorsports    49   1,250   running 
15   17   Rick Hood   37   Clare Pattee    49   1,000   running 
16   14   Jack Hewitt   21   Donald P. Murphy    49   1,000   running 
17   28   Gary Irvin   48   J. Gary Irvin    49   1,050   running 
18   29   Gary Hieber   66   EWH Service    48   1,050   running 
19   24   Brent Kaeding   88   J&J Marine    48   900   running 
20   30   Chip Thomas   24   Thomas Racing    47   950   running 
21   23   Ray Joe Fager   32   Paul Fager    44   750   running 
22   12   Russ Gamester   85   Ronald McMahon    37   700   overheating 
23   1   Brad Noffsinger   2   Robert Consani    25   1,480   engine 
24   26   Bill Baue   78   B&G Engines    25   650   engine 
25   21   Stevie Reeves   16   Mark Wilke    24   600   brakes 
26   20   Tony Elliott   18   Joe Conroy    19   600   engine 
27   9   Johnny Parsons   20   H. Eugene Nolen    19   611   engine 
28   19   Stan Fox   9   Gary Runyon    13   600   driveline 
29   5   Jimmy Sills   4   Fred Ede    11   625   driveline 
30   11   Eric Gordon   6   Gary Hill     700   engine 
31   31   Greg Peterson         200   did not qualify 
32   32   Richard Griffin         175   did not qualify 
33   33   Jim Berg         150   did not qualify 
34   34   Matt Berryhill Jr.         125   did not qualify 
35   35   Billy Scott         100   did not qualify 
36   36   Dave Feese         90   did not qualify 
37   37   Bob Meli         80   did not qualify 
38   38   Sparky Howard         70   did not qualify 
39   39   Rip Williams         60   did not qualify 
40   40   Dave Burns         50   did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 26.774 seconds
1 caution