Home

A.J. Foyt's 39th Coors Light Hoosier Hundred

USAC Silver Crown race
Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN
August 10, 1991
100 laps on 1 mile dirt oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Jeff Swindell   12   Delrose-Holt Racing    100   19,800   running  82 
 12   Jimmy Sills   1   Bob Consani    100   6,000   running 
 3   Russ Gamester   85   Ronald McMahon    100   3,725   running 
 2   Gary Hieber   6   EWH Service    100   2,600   running 
 5   George Snider   11   George Snider    100   2,275   running 
 4   Chip Thomas   24   Thomas Racing    100   2,200   running 
 11   Stan Fox   9   Gary Runyon    100   1,400   running 
 21   Tony Elliott   18   Joe Conroy    99   1,700   running 
 13   Stevie Reeves   37   A.J. Foyt    99   1,100   running 
10   20   Mark Alderson   8   Racing Team    98   1,000   running 
11   17   Larry Dickson   73   Thomas Dickson    98   900   running 
12   8   Eric Gordon   81   Eric Gordon    97   800   running 
13   14   Wally Pankratz   56   Gohr Racing    97   700   running 
14   9   Gary Irvin   48   J. Gary Irvin    96   600   running 
15   24   Greg Staab   44   Greg Staab    93   500   running 
16   29   Bill Kojis   34   Kurt Gunderson    86   500   oil pressure 
17   16   Jerry Nemire   98   Robert Lesko    83   500   running 
18   15   Doug Wolfgang   29   Louis Seymour    70   500   brakes 
19   22   Jim McElreath   23   Shirley McElreath    64   500   rear end 
20   7   Steve Butler   10   Kenneth Jarrett    58   500   engine 
21   10   Steve Chassey   69   Delmar McClure    50   400   coil 
22   30   Rodney Duncan   74   MRS Racing    38   400   tire 
23   18   Randy Bateman   55   Randy Bateman    25   400   accident 
24   19   Jerry Russell   39   McQuinn-Tapocik    22   400   engine 
25   26   Larry Hillerud   92   Robert Hoerner    21   300   accident 
26   28   Bob Cicconi   59   Louis Cicconi    21   300   brakes 
27   1   Jack Hewitt   4   M&L Plumbing    19   3,800   engine  18 
28   23   Larry Rice   5   David LeFevre    19   300   accident 
29   27   Ron Dunstan   42   Andrew Tomasits    14   300   overheating 
30   25   Danny Smith   50   Aviators Racing    12   300   accident 
31   31   Walt Kennedy   40   Larry Woodward       did not qualify 
32   32   Eddie Sachs Jr.           did not qualify 
33   33   Rick Ungar           did not qualify 
34   34   Jim Mahoney           did not qualify 
35   35   Johnny Parsons   20   Eugene Nolen       did not qualify 
36   36   Chuck Gurney   30   Transportation Computer Systems       did not qualify 
37   37   Robbie Stanley           did not qualify 
38   38   Kevin Huntley           did not qualify 
39   39   Roy Caruthers           did not qualify 
40   40   Dave Feese           did not qualify 
41   41   Art Bisch Jr.   19   Arthur Bisch       did not qualify 
42   42   Jim Keeker           did not qualify 
43   43   Warren Mockler   75   Tom Mitchell       did not qualify 
44   44   Tray House           did not qualify 
45   45   Fred Tegarden Jr.   77   Jerry Pritchett     125   did not qualify 
46   46   Tom Bigelow           did not qualify 


Pole Speed: 33.766 seconds
5 cautions for 20 laps