Home

14th Copper World Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
February 3, 1991
50 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 50 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Jeff Gordon   4   Fred Ede   Beast/Chevrolet  50   10,485   running  16 
 6   Eric Gordon   81   Eric Gordon    50   6,249   running 
 17   Wally Pankratz   56   Gohr Racing    50   4,109   running 
 8   Russ Gamester   85   Ronald McMahon    50   3,023   running 
 11   Steve Chassey   69   McClure    50   2,546   running 
 23   Johnny Parsons   20   Eugene Nolen    50   2,000   running 
 12   Andy Hillenburg   37   Charlie Scruggs    50   1,800   running 
 19   Lealand McSpadden   7   Ralph Wilke    50   1,700   running 
 13   Stan Fox   9   Gary Runyon    50   1,600   running 
10   15   Walt Kennedy   40   Larry Woodward    49   1,500   running 
11   27   Bob Cicconi   59   Louis Cicconi    49   1,450   running 
12   26   Tray House   31   Bill Mataka    49   1,350   running 
13   29   Kevin Whitesides   47   Randy Whitesides    49   1,250   running 
14   28   Rick Howerton   50   Aviators Racing    49   1,150   running 
15   18   Dave Feese   88   J&J Marine    49   1,000   running 
16   7   Chuck Gurney   30   Transportation Computer Systems    44   1,159   engine 
17   14   Brent Kaeding   96   Los Gatos Body Shop    42   1,000   engine 
18   1   Jimmy Sills   1   Bob Consani    35   1,518   engine  34 
19   20   Gary Irvin   48   J. Gary Irvin    35   900   accident 
20   10   Stevie Reeves   16   Mark Wilke    34   800   accident 
21   22   Larry Dickson   73   Thomas Dickson    34   750   power steering 
22   21   Billy Boat   57   E.J. Dolner    33   700   fuel pump 
23   5   Steve Butler   10   Kenneth Jarrett    29   650   tie rod 
24   9   Bob Frey   12   Delrose-Holt Racing    28   600   handling 
25   2   Ken Schrader   29   Louis Seymour    24   718   magneto 
26   4   George Snider   11   George Snider    22   643   handling 
27   24   Ron Shuman   18   Joe Conroy    12   600   handling 
28   16   Chip Thomas   24   Thomas Racing     600   oil leak 
29   25   Mark Alderson   54   Stapp Racing     650   accident 
30   30   Danny Milburn   27   R.B. Milburn     650   accident 
31   31   Bob Meli   87   Senter       did not qualify 
32   32   Matt Berryhill Jr.   25   Berryhill       did not qualify 
33   33   Greg Staab   44   Greg Staab       did not qualify 
34   34   Dave Culp   77   Pritchett       did not qualify 
35   35   Sid Blandford   43   Graybill       did not qualify 


Notes: Danny Milburn was killed in an accident on lap 7.
Pole Speed: 26.448 seconds
4 cautions