Home

17th Chili Bowl Nationals

Midget race
Tulsa Expo Raceway, Tulsa, OK
January 11, 2003
50 laps on 0.25 mile dirt oval; 12.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Dan Boorse   88   Dan Boorse   Stealth/Gaerte Ford  50   10,000   running 
 13   Jay Drake   71   Tony Stewart   Kunz/Stanton Mopar  50     running 
 4   Tony Stewart   71S   Tony Stewart   Kunz/Mopar  50     running 
 11   Aaron Fike   95F   Wis-Co Racing   Stealth/Stanton Mopar  50     running 
 3   Scott Hatton   15H   Huston   Stealth/Mopar  50     running 
 7   Jason Meyers   88M   Dallen McKenney   TCR/Gowens Chevrolet        
 9   Don Droud Jr.   4X   Terry Klatt   Beast/Ed Pink Chevrolet        
 16   Matt Westfall   11S   Wilke-Pak   Stealth/Mopar        
 22   Mike Hess   51H   Hess Racing   Buzzard/Esslinger        
10   23   Damion Gardner   8M   Rich McCune   Stealth/Pink Chevrolet        
11   20   Nick Lundgreen   40L   Wes Carner   Buzzard/Pontiac        
12   19   P.J. Jones   17J   Mike Minarik   TCR/Minarik Chevrolet        
13   2   Cory Kruseman   47   Andy Bondio   Bondio/Barnes  45     battery  40 
14   10   Greg Lueckert   01   Greg Lueckert   Stealth/Gaerte        
15   24   Dallen McKenney   88D   Dallen McKenney   TCR/Gowens Chevrolet  37     accident 
16   15   Dave Darland   29D   Dino Tomassi   Beast/Mopar  34     suspension 
17   8   Luke Icke   2I   Lane Icke   Ellis/John Singer        
18   6   Jimmy Sills   8   Murray Erickson   TCR/Gaerte        
19   18   Brian Gerster   94G   Stebbins-Davis   Stealth/Fontana        
20   17   Sammy Swindell   1   Sammy Swindell   Stealth/Esslinger  23     engine 
21   21   Jeff Flesher   72   Jeff Flesher   Stealth/Gaerte  14     mechanical 
22   12   Danny Lasoski   20   Jerry Russell   Eagle/Gaerte        
23   14   Robby Flock   1S   Bill Stroud   Stealth/Fontana        
24   5   Randy Koch   57K   Bill Ecker   Kunz/Gaerte       accident 
25   25   Ronnie Day   19S   Mike Sala   Eagle/Riolo     did not qualify 
26   26   Teddy Beach   25B   Beach Boys   Beast/Stanton Mopar     did not qualify 
27   27   Gary Wright   11W   Wilke-Pak   Kunz/Mopar     did not qualify 
28   28   Joey Montgomery   5C   Brent Nausley   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
29   29   Chad DeSelle   81   Mark DeSelle   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
30   30   Tim Crawley   78   Steve Peachey   Fab-Tech/Chevrolet V4     did not qualify 
31   31   Wally Pankratz   8P   Wally Pankratz   Edmunds/Van Dyne     did not qualify 
32   32   Kenny Lewis   5D   Harry Conklin   Eagle/Mopar     did not qualify 
33   33   Dave Camfield Jr.   86C   Dave Camfield Sr.   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
34   34   Tim Shaffer   20S   Jerry Russell   Eagle/Gaerte     did not qualify 
35   35   Ron Kuhn   10K   C.A. Villers   BeaberBuilt/Fontana     did not qualify 
36   36   Andy Pierce   10   Don Moore   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
37   37   Rick Hendrix   12H   Rick Hendrix   Stealth/Sesco     did not qualify 
38   38   Troy Rutherford   7R   Mark Priestley   Kunz/Stanton Mopar     did not qualify 
39   39   Jerry Coons Jr.   11C   Chad Anderson   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
40   40   John Wolfe   3M   Lew Morgan   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
41   41   Tony Rossi   14   Kathy Rossi   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
42   42   Blake Feese   32   Don Fike   Beast/Ford     did not qualify 
43   43   Ray Bull   22M   Mega Motorsports   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
44   44   Kevin Doty   2   HMK Enterprises   Kunz/Stanton Mopar     did not qualify 
45   45   Clay Klepper   17K   Robert Hartman   Stealth/Claxton Ford     did not qualify 
46   46   Mike Leslie   71L     Ellis/Ford     did not qualify 
47   47   Aaron Fiscus   7F   James Fiscus   Buzzard/Esslinger     did not qualify 
48   48   Brad Kuhn   67   Tony Stewart   Kunz/Mopar     did not qualify 
49   49   Shain Matthews   02   Ron Matthews   Beast/RPM Chevrolet     did not qualify 
50   50   Ron Gregory   22   Gary Irvin   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
51   51   Tracy Hines   11   Wilke-Pak   Kunz/Mopar     did not qualify 
52   52   Bobby East   4E   Terry Klatt   Beast/Ed Pink Chevrolet     did not qualify 
53   53   Billy Wease   12   Bill Wease   Beast/Snyder Chevrolet     did not qualify 
54   54   Scott Bloomquist   0   Lehmann Racing   Maxim/Fontana     did not qualify 
55   55   Donnie Lehmann   31   Lehmann Racing   Maxim/Brayton-Fontana     did not qualify 
56   56   Brandon Petty   35   Raymond Garner   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
57   57   Craig Carey   30C   Carey Motorsports   Phantom/Fontana     did not qualify 
58   58   Justin Allgaier   85A   Blake Hollingsworth   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
59   59   Greg Nelson   17X   David Thurston   TCR/Thurston V4     did not qualify 
60   60   Bobby Boone   31C   Ed Croteau   Auto Research/Esslinger     did not qualify 
61   61   Tony Elliott   66   Wis-Co Racing   Stealth/Sesco Mopar     did not qualify 
62   62   Bryan Stanfill   52   Greg Stanfill   TCR/Esslinger Ford     did not qualify 
63   63   Shane Hollingsworth   85   Blake Hollingsworth   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
64   64   Gary Taylor   5T   Harry Conklin   Eagle/Gaerte Ford     did not qualify 
65   65   Brad Paris   36   Paris Racing   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
66   66   Rich Camfield   87   Rich Camfield   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
67   67   Floyd Alvis   18   Champion Automotive   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
68   68   Chad Farmer   16F   Chad Farmer   Stealth/Buick Brayton     did not qualify 
69   69   Roger Miller   75   Speedquip   Phantom/Speedquip Chevrolet     did not qualify 
70   70   Murray Erickson   8B   Murray Erickson   TCR/Gaerte     did not qualify 
71   71   Paul McMahan   10A   Duke McMillen   Eagle/Brayton     did not qualify 
72   72   Pete Davis   00   Pete Davis   TCR/Esslinger     did not qualify 
73   73   Jim Sawyer   59   Jim Sawyer   Stealth     did not qualify 
74   74   Jimmy Christian   16   Jimmy Christian       did not qualify 
75   75   Matt Brun   28   Barry Hall   Hawk/Gaerte     did not qualify 
76   76   Mat Neely   17N   Mathew Neely   Stealth/Ford     did not qualify 
77   77   Mike Farmer   25   Farmer Racing   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
78   78   Jeremy Sherman   3   Dave Ellis   Ellis/Bailey Ford     did not qualify 
79   79   Tim Siner   15   Jim Siner   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
80   80   Boyd Calvert   23   Karl Warnke   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
81   81   J.J. Yeley   24   Barry Grabel   Twister/Esslinger     did not qualify 
82   82   Critter Malone   7   Malone Racing   Mal-1/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
83   83   Randy Fiscus   6   James Fiscus   Buzzard/Esslinger     did not qualify 
84   84   James Chesson   76C   Peter Chesson   Kunz/Ed Pink Ford     did not qualify 
85   85   Rick England   12C   Ron Coleman   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
86   86   Korey Weyant   7W   Howard Worrell   Maxim/Fontana     did not qualify 
87   87   Chris Deshon   51F     Ellis/Esslinger     did not qualify 
88   88   A.J. Felker   37F   A.J. Felker   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
89   89   Dale Howard   27B   Clifton Blackwell   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
90   90   Keith Rauch   71R     TCR/Ford     did not qualify 
91   91   Brett Hearn   3H   W.O.R.   Buzzard/Esslinger     did not qualify 
92   92   Bobby Smith   8S   Epperson Painting   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
93   93   Aaron Kirk   45   Ron Hughes   Ellis/Gaerte     did not qualify 
94   94   Cody Weisensel   20W   Kevin Weisensel   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
95   95   Cole Carter   7C   Carter Racing   Stealth/Buick     did not qualify 
96   96   Brandon Waelti   3W   Waelti Racing   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
97   97   Scott Weyant   99   Jo Weyant   Stealth/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
98   98   Cameron Dodson   87X   Rich Camfield   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
99   99   Jesse Hockett   0H   Rick Jackson   Stealth/Scat V4     did not qualify 
100   100   Marc Dailey   2M   Mega Motorsports   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
101   101   Jeff Heaton   78D   Dave Camfield Sr.   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
102   102   Bob Harr   2H   Halarr Racing   Halarr/Halarr-Alan Johnson     did not qualify 
103   103   David Rosales   33AZ   John Grau   Ellis/Fontana     did not qualify 
104   104   Ralph Cortez   54   Alan Haugh   Stealth/Chevrolet II     did not qualify 
105   105   Terry Holliman   19X   Barb Holliman   Stewart/Spanel Pontiac     did not qualify 
106   106   Shane Cottle   86   Kevin Gross   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
107   107   Bill Baue   10B   Scott Baue   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
108   108   Dick Kaiser   88X   Dan Boorse   Stealth/Gaerte Ford     did not qualify 
109   109   Travis Rilat   5R   Stephanie Meents   Twister/Snyder     did not qualify 
110   110   Steve Knepper   55K   Walter Knepper   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
111   111   John Heydenreich   45H   Ron Hughes   Ellis/Gaerte     did not qualify 
112   112   Todd Jackson   11J   Rick Jackson   Grant King/Autocraft     did not qualify 
113   113   Edwin Wilson   Q4   Edwin Wilson   Bishop Mach I/RT Quad 4     did not qualify 
114   114   Ryan Durst   51   Phil Durst   Beast/Ed Pink     did not qualify 
115   115   Erin Crocker   16C   Mike Woodring   Hawk/Pontiac     did not qualify 
116   116   Robert Hanley   33H   Robert Hanley   TCR/Pontiac     did not qualify 
117   117   Michael Lewis   10W   Jasmin White   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
118   118   Dino Tomassi   29   Dino Tomassi   Beast/Mopar     did not qualify 
119   119   Mike Woodring   19W   Mike Woodring   Hawk/Gaerte-Brayton Ford     did not qualify 
120   120   Josh Ford   41   Eddie Griffith   Beast/Gaerte     did not qualify 
121   121   Kurt Mayhew   21K   Langtry Racing   Stealth/Brayton Buick     did not qualify 
122   122   Paul White   1W   Paul White   Stealth/Wells Chevrolet     did not qualify 
123   123   Rick Vaughn   31V   Tom Trusst   Stealth/Ford     did not qualify 
124   124   Bryan Kobylarz   49   C.D. Starrett   Drinan/Fontana     did not qualify 
125   125   Toby Brown   61A   Terry Brown   Stealth/Chevrolet V6     did not qualify 
126   126   J.D. Turner   53   Turner Racing   Hawk/Gaerte     did not qualify 
127   127   Travis Welpott   18W   Ernie Gorman   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
128   128   Chad Branson   44   Branson Motorsports   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
129   129   A.J. Fike   69   RFMS Racing   Beast/Pink Ford     did not qualify 
130   130   Glenn Carson   26   Douglas Bock   TCR/Esslinger     did not qualify 
131   131   Jimmy Kite   30x   Lehmann Racing   Maxim/Pontiac     did not qualify 
132   132   Paul Perkins   63P   Paul Perkins   Hawk/Fontana     did not qualify 
133   133   Derek Davidson   21X   Danny Roberts   Hawk/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
134   134   Tom Hessert III   5   Tom Hessert Sr.   Kunz/Mopar     did not qualify 
135   135   Doug Lippincott   4L   Rod Fauver   Stealth/RPM Chevrolet     did not qualify 
136   136   Josh Wise   94W   Eric Wise   Beast/Esslinger     did not qualify 
137   137   Jackie Burke   38   David Watkins   Barnett/Autocraft     did not qualify 
138   138   Jeremy Farmer   20X   Bob Wilfong   TCR/Pontiac     did not qualify 
139   139   Rik Forbes   95X   Rik Forbes   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
140   140   Steven Buckwalter   25S   Bob Trafford   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
141   141   Brian Terry   4T   Don Gillham   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
142   142   Rex Norris III   63N   Rex Norris   Beast/Gaerte     did not qualify 
143   143   Jerry Hammock   81H   Ricky Burdick   TCR/RB-2     did not qualify 
144   144   Chris Coers   43   Kevin Arnold   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
145   145   Tony Everhart   55   Tony Everhart   Ellis     did not qualify 
146   146   Amy Maris   27A   Amy Maris   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
147   147   Brian Brown   57   Troy Parsons   Twister/Snyder     did not qualify 
148   148   Doug Day   2D   Mark Bush   Jack Rich/Fontana     did not qualify 
149   149   Jan Howard   27C   Clifton Blackwell   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
150   150   Chris Wagner   19   Les Wagner   Ellis/Gaerte     did not qualify 
151   151   Chris Morway   15M   Chris Morway   Challenger/Scat V4     did not qualify 
152   152   Mike Neher   5M   Gordon Myers   Miller/Subaru     did not qualify 
153   153   Tyce Carlson   24C   Custom Engine Shop   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
154   154   Bill Allen   03   Bill Allen   Maxim/Scat V4     did not qualify 
155   155   Donnie Kratzberg   15K   Huston   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
156   156   Roland Ayo   50   John Brand   Ellis/Pontiac     did not qualify 
157   157   R.J. Johnson   51J   Bobby Martin   Ellis/ProFlyer     did not qualify 
158   158   Nick O'Neal   19N   Nick O'Neal   Gennetten/Chevrolet II     did not qualify 
159   159   Mike Nigh   51N   Mike Buschmann   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
160   160   Garrett Hansen   76   Gary Hanson   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
161   161   Mike Stroehle   1ST   Mike Stroehle   Cnaday/Volkswagen     did not qualify 
162   162   Matt Mitchell   37M   Nick Mitchell   Edmunds/Esslinger     did not qualify 
163   16   Jamie Ferrell   10C   Chris Walker   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
164   164   Kyle Rayburn   99R   Wayne Rayburn   TCR/Brayton Ford     did not qualify 
165   165   John Giffin   00X   Larry Mertyl   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
166   166   Ricky Gaunt   4G   Bob Price   Twister/Snyder     did not qualify 
167   167   Jeff Perry   45AZ   Larry Young   Ellis/Mach     did not qualify 
168   168   Jimmy McVay   7T   Jimmy McVay   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
169   169   Mario Marietta   17M   Mario Marietta   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
170   170   Al Cole   44C   Bill Conway   Beast/Brayton     did not qualify 
171   171   David Fuhrman   32F   Dave Fuhrman   Kenyon/Yamaha     did not qualify 
172   172   Toby Alfrey   10T   Toby Alfrey   Stealth/Scat V4     did not qualify 
173   173   Johnny Rodriguez   30   Tri-R Motorsports   Beast/Esslinger     did not qualify 
174   174   Shon Deskins   99D   SDI Motorsports   Ellis/Pontiac     did not qualify 
175   175   John Sarna   35S   Larry Young   Ellis/Mach SB2-II     did not qualify 
176   176   Wayne Chinn   71C   Chinn Motorsports   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
177   177   Butch Middleton   8X   Joan Davis   TCR/Brayton     did not qualify 
178   178   Randy Nigg   67N   Randy Nigg   TCR/Canaday-Sesco     did not qualify 
179   179   Greg Schaefer   79   Jim Doyle   TCR/Fontana     did not qualify 
180   180   Wally McDuffey   33   Wally McDuffey   Stealth/Canaday 4     did not qualify 
181   181   Tony Franklin   40   Tony Franklin   Dino/Autocraft     did not qualify 
182   182   Alex Coonan   94   Amanda Coonan   Barnstormer/Ford     did not qualify 
183   183   Chris Partin   51M   Jerry Marks   Bishop Mach I/Oldsmobile Quad 4     did not qualify 
184   184   Jason Johnson   5J   Jason Johnson   Maxim/Fontana     did not qualify 
185   185   Aaron Andruskevitch   21   Aaron Andruskevitch   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
186   186   Eddie Leavitt Jr.   6L   Jerry Meents   Ellis/Ford     did not qualify 
187   187   Doug McCune   17   Ron McCune   Maxim/Pontiac     did not qualify 
188   188   Sparky Howard   27   Clifton Blackwell   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
189   189   Douglas White   56   Doug White   Ellis/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
190   190   Steve Arnold   33A   Stephen Arnold   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
191   191   David Langford   7M   Jimmy McVay   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
192   192   Travis Thompson   11T   Travis Thompson   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
193   193   Clint Eckenrodt   9E   Clint Eckenrodt   Twister/Esslinger     did not qualify 
194   194   Mike Fulper   1F   Mike Fulper   Edmunds/Suzuki     did not qualify 
195   195   Phil Heavelow   44H   Phil Heavelow       did not qualify 
196   196   Scooter Ellis   73   SEI   Stealth/Rich Brannan Chevrolet     did not qualify 
197   197   Johnny Miller   37   Gene Burdick   Beast/Brayton Chevrolet     did not qualify 
198   198   Johnny Murdock   0X   Johnny Murdock   Zero/Zero     did not qualify 
199   199   Steve Newman   11X   MHL Racing   Stealth/SC1 Gaerte Ford     did not qualify 
200   200   Mark Lightfoot   90   Floyd Ross   Dufod/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
201   201   Matt Walton   13   Benny Taylor   Beast/Scat V4     did not qualify 
202   202   Lee Beckwith   93   Lee Beckwith   Ellis/Quad 4     did not qualify 
203   203   Roger Branson Jr.   4B   Danny Branson   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify