Home

16th Chili Bowl Nationals

Midget race
Tulsa Expo Raceway, Tulsa, OK
January 12, 2002
50 laps on 0.25 mile dirt oval; 12.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Tony Stewart   67S   Keith Kunz   Stealth/Mopar  50   22,000   running 
 1   Kevin Doty   12   Wilke-Pak   Stealth/Sesco Mopar  50     running  22 
 3   Cory Kruseman   47   Andy Bondio   Bondio/Barnes  50     running 
 5   Critter Malone   7C   Malone Racing   Mal-1/Chevrolet  50     running 
 12   Dave Darland   3   RFMS Racing   Beast/Pink Ford  50     running 
 4   Kasey Kahne   51   Terry Klatt   Beast/Pink Ford        
 16   Danny Lasoski   71   Keith Kunz   Stealth/Mopar        
 7   Greg Lueckert   01   Lueckert-Gorbet   Stealth/Gaerte        
 17   Tony Elliott   66L   Denny Lamers   Stealth/Gaerte-Claxton        
10   10   Chad Farmer   16F   Chad Farmer   Stealth/Brayton Buick        
11   23   J.J. Yeley   76   Barry Grabel   Twister/Snyder        
12   24   Davey Ray   2R   HMK Enterprises   Beast/Stanton Mopar     1,000    
13   14   Dan Boorse   88   Dan Boorse   Stealth/Gaerte        
14   9   Jason Leffler   29L   Dino Tomassi   Beast/Mopar        
15   15   Richard Griffin   67   Keith Kunz   Stealth/Mopar        
16   20   Steve Knepper   55   Walter Knepper   Stealth/Gaerte        
17   8   Jeremy Sherman   71S   Mike Leslie   Ellis/Brayton Ford        
18   19   Matt Westfall   54   Westfall Motorsports   Hawk/Gaerte Chevrolet        
19   21   Troy Rutherford   78   Steve Peachey   Fab-Tech/Scat V4        
20   18   A.J. Fike   69     Beast/Esslinger        
21   11   Andy Pierce   3P   Andy Pierce   Stealth/Brayton        
22   2   Tracy Hines   11   Wilke-Pak   Stealth/Fontana  19     fuel pump  19 
23   13   Jerry Coons Jr.   66   Joe Michner   Stealth/Gaerte        
24   22   Shane Hollingsworth   85X   Jeff Beauchamp   Stealth/Esslinger        
25   25   Wally Pankratz   1P   Wally Pankratz   Edmunds/Van Dyne     did not qualify 
26   26   Craig Dollansky   1S   Julie Stroud   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
27   27   Donnie Lehmann   31   Don Lehmann   Maxim/Brayton-Fontana     did not qualify 
28   28   Dean Franklin   42F   Dean Franklin   Shores/Volkswagen     did not qualify 
29   29   Jonathan Allard   10A   Tom Rolfe   Eagle/Brayton     did not qualify 
30   30   Joe Roe   151   Hess Racing   Buzzard/Esslinger     did not qualify 
31   31   Keith Rauch   23   Mike Minarik   TCR/Minarik Chevrolet     did not qualify 
32   32   Ronnie Day   19S   Mike Sala   Eagle/Pink Chevrolet   1,000   did not qualify 
33   33   Bryan Stanfill   8B     TCR/Gaerte     did not qualify 
34   34   Joe Boyles   7B   Ray Boyles   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
35   35   P.J. Chesson   5D   Harry Conklin   Eagle/Gaerte     did not qualify 
36   36   Danny Ebberts   14S   Schlachter-Ebberts   Auto Research/Esslinger     did not qualify 
37   37   John Wolfe   3M   Lew Morgan   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
38   38   Sammy Swindell   1   Rusty Kunz   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
39   39   Randy Nigg   67N         did not qualify 
40   40   Jack Hewitt   63P   Paul Perkins   Hawk/Fontana     did not qualify 
41   41   Ron Gregory   22   Gary Irvin   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
42   42   Floyd Alvis   18     Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
43   43   Dave Camfield Jr.   86C         did not qualify 
44   44   Roger Miller   75   Speedquip Motorsports   Phantom/Fontana     did not qualify 
45   45   Aaron Fike   32   Don Lehmann   Maxim/Fontana     did not qualify 
46   46   Mike Leslie   71L   Mike Leslie   Ellis/Brayton Ford     did not qualify 
47   47   Ricky Logan   57   Troy Parsons   Twister/Snyder     did not qualify 
48   48   Billy Pauch   11W   Wilke-Pak   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
49   49   Kevin Olson   95   Greg Nelson   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
50   50   Aaron Kirk   45   Ron Hughes   Ellis/Gaerte     did not qualify 
51   51   Andy Hillenburg   2   Andy Hillenburg   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
52   52   Mat Neely   17N   Mathew Neely       did not qualify 
53   53   Donnie Beechler   11B   Chad Anderson   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
54   54   Clay Klepper   17K   Robert Hartman   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
55   55   Bud Kaeding   29K   Dino Tomassi   Beast/Mopar     did not qualify 
56   56   J.D. Turner   53   Turner Racing   Hawk/Gaerte     did not qualify 
57   57   Paul White   50TX   David Watkins   Ellis/Pontiac     did not qualify 
58   58   Ted Hines   84   M.D. Van Steenwyk   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
59   59   Scott Hatton   10   Jasmin White   TCR/Esslinger     did not qualify 
60   60   Tim Siner   15   James Siner   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
61   61   A.J. Anderson   5   Bill Sears   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
62   62   Matt Rossi   44     Stewart/Specialty Chevrolet     did not qualify 
63   63   Tony Rossi   14   Kathy Rossi   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
64   64   Bryan Kobylarz   49   Starrett Racing   Drinan/Fontana     did not qualify 
65   65   Scott Bloomquist   30   Lehmann Racing   Maxim/Gaerte     did not qualify 
66   66   Zach Chappell   70   Jasmin White   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
67   67   Edwin Wilson   Q4   Edwin Wilson   Bishop Mach I/Racetek Stage 2     did not qualify 
68   68   Scooter Ellis   73   Scooter Ellis   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
69   69   Glenn Carson   26   Douglas Bock   TCR/Esslinger     did not qualify 
70   70   Andy Eatwell   42   John Eatwell   TCR/Esslinger     did not qualify 
71   71   Kenny Brown   17B   Kenny Brown   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
72   72   Ryan Scott   7R   Robert Hartman   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
73   73   Chuck Gurney Jr.   7G   Greg Haynes   Stealth/Wesmar Gaerte     did not qualify 
74   74   Chris Morway   15M   Chris Morway   Challenger/Scat V4     did not qualify 
75   75   Randy Koch   8K   Bill Ecker   Beast/Brayton     did not qualify 
76   76   Brian Gerster   94     Stealth/Garcia     did not qualify 
77   77   Josh Ford   21   Dave Ellis   Ellis/Arias     did not qualify 
78   78   Gary Wright   24   Barry Grabel   Twister/Snyder     did not qualify 
79   79   Michael Lewis   85   Jeff Beauchamp   Beast/Esslinger     did not qualify 
80   80   Aaron Pierce   26P   Sam Pierce   Beast/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
81   81   Marc Dailey   2M   Mega Motorsports   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
82   82   Stephanie Chappell   10W   Jasmin White   Stealth/Ranger     did not qualify 
83   83   Travis Welpott   54W   Westfall Motorsports   Hawk/Frampton-Gaerte     did not qualify 
84   84   Jimmy McVay   7   Jimmy McVay   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
85   85   Barry Reed   16R   Barry Reed   Stealth/Reed Buick     did not qualify 
86   86   Ryan Durst   2K   Terry Klatt   Beast/House of Horsepower     did not qualify 
87   87   Rex Norris III   63N   Rex Norris Jr.   Predator/Esslinger     did not qualify 
88   88   Chris Wagner   19   Les Wagner   Ellis/Jay Ingalls GM     did not qualify 
89   89   Wayne Chinn   71C   Chinn Motorsports   SMS/Esslinger     did not qualify 
90   90   R.J. Johnson   51J   Ricky Johnson   Ellis/ProFlyer Gaerte     did not qualify 
91   91   Brandon Waelti   3W   Waelti Racing   Stealth/Esslinger     did not qualify 
92   92   Billy Wease   12W   Bill Wease   Stealth/Snyder     did not qualify 
93   93   Bugs Norbury   91AZ   Paul Norbury Jr.   Eagle/Pontiac     did not qualify 
94   94   Tommy Spencer   55S   Tommy Spencer   Stealth/Chevrolet II     did not qualify 
95   95   Jan Howard   27B   Clifton Blackwell   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
96   96   Douglas White   56   Doug White   Ellis/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
97   97   Nick Lundgreen   40   Wes Carner   Buzzard/Pontiac     did not qualify 
98   98   Tyce Carlson   41   Eddie Griffith   Beast/Gaerte     did not qualify 
99   99   Jeff Flesher   72   Jeff Flesher   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
100   100   Jeremy Farmer   25   Mike Farmer   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
101   101   Brad Paris   36   Bryan Paris   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
102   102   Scott Sawyer   29   Ron Matthews   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
103   103   Tim McVay   7M   Jimmy McVay   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
104   104   Greg Nelson   17X   David Thurston   TCR/Thurston V4     did not qualify 
105   105   Johnny Miller   37   Gene Burdick   Beast/Braxton     did not qualify 
106   106   Teddy Beach   25B   Beach Boys Motorsports   Beast/Gaerte Ford     did not qualify 
107   107   Kurt Mayhew   21K   Kurt Mayhew   Maxim/V-4     did not qualify 
108   108   Mike Hess   51H   Hess Racing   Buzzard/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
109   109   Chad Branson   3B   Roger Branson   Ellis/Fontana     did not qualify 
110   110   Eric Roberts   21X   Danny Roberts   Hawk/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
111   111   Adam Young   35   Larry Young   Ellis/Brayton SB-II     did not qualify 
112   112   Steve Arnold   33A   Stephen Arnold   Stealth/Arnold V6     did not qualify 
113   113   Chris Urish   12B   Branson Motorsports   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
114   114   Ron Kuhn   10C   SSC Motorsports   Beaberbuilt/Fontana     did not qualify 
115   115   Jeff Parga   6   Jeff Parga   Stealth/Pontiac     did not qualify 
116   116   Shane Scully   56S   Shane Scully   Beast/Pink Ford     did not qualify 
117   117   Murray Erickson   8   Murray Erickson   TCR/Gaerte     did not qualify 
118   118   Jamie Ferrell   5F   Stephanie Meents   Twister/Chuck Schneider     did not qualify 
119   119   Kelly Pendleton   45P   Don Pendleton   Ellis/Autocraft     did not qualify 
120   120   Bill Baue   10G   Vicki Baue   Stealth/Baue Ford     did not qualify 
121   121   Lee Walther   3Q   Charlie Robinson   Robinson/Racetek Quad 4     did not qualify 
122   122   Mike Nigh   51N   Midwest Ventures   Kenyon/Yamaha     did not qualify 
123   123   Mike Miller   99M   Turner-Hanson   Jack Rich/Scat     did not qualify 
124   124   Jeff Heaton   87X   Rich Camfield   Stealth/Camfield Chevrolet     did not qualify 
125   125   Shain Matthews   02   Ron Matthews   Beast/RPM Chevrolet     did not qualify 
126   126   Anne Coppel   16   RFMS Racing   Beast/Pink Ford     did not qualify 
127   127   John Lucas   46   Mike Cox   Maxim/Fontana     did not qualify 
128   128   Clint Eckenrodt   1AZ   Larry Young   Ellis/Mach Development     did not qualify 
129   129   Fred Schell   75S   Fred Schell   Hawk/Pontiac     did not qualify 
130   130   Korey Weyant   99   Scott Weyant   Stealth/Chevrolet II     did not qualify 
131   131   John Heydenreich   45H   Ron Hughes   Ellis/Gaerte     did not qualify 
132   132   Robert Marfia Jr.   6M   Ewers-Marfia Racing   Ellis/Esslinger     did not qualify 
133   133   Bobby Smith   63   Kent Dickerson   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
134   134   Mike Strahle   1M   Joe Stroehler   Canaday/Volkswagen     did not qualify 
135   135   Nick O'Neal   19N   Nick O'Neal   Gennetten/Chevrolet II     did not qualify 
136   136   Lee Beckwith   3X   Lee Beckwith   Challenger/Quad 4     did not qualify 
137   137   David Bridges   11X   MB Racing   Stealth/Brayton     did not qualify 
138   138   Jon Foster   27   Jon Foster   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
139   139   Bobby East   6K   Terry Klatt   Beast/Ed Pink Chevrolet     did not qualify 
140   140   Kevin Arnold   43   Arnold Brothers   Stealth/Gaerte     did not qualify 
141   141   Phil Shapel   84S   Phil Shapel   Stealth/Wilson-Gaerte     did not qualify 
142   142   Jim Sawyer   59   Jim Sawyer       did not qualify 
143   143   Jeff McCloud   91   Jeff McCloud   Stealth/Cindy Lou V6     did not qualify 
144   144   Shane Cottle   86   Kevin Gross   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
145   145   Dave Camfield   78C         did not qualify 
146   146   Chris Pearce   42P   Edward Pearce   Bishop/Quad 4     did not qualify 
147   147   Todd Houser   2T   Todd Houser   Stealth     did not qualify 
148   148   Toby Alfrey   4         did not qualify 
149   149   Doug Orseske   0D   Diana Orseske   1985 Barnett/Volkswagen     did not qualify 
150   150   Doug McCune   17   Ron McCune   Maxim/Pontiac     did not qualify 
151   151   Jim Keene   6E   Ewers-Marfia Racing   Ellis/Esslinger     did not qualify 
152   152   Bobby Seals   48   Bobby Seals   Stealth/Gaerte Chevrolet     did not qualify 
153   153   Fireball Hartley   82     Stanton/Autocraft     did not qualify 
154   154   Wally McDuffey   33   Wally McDuffey   Canaday-Galas/Canaday     did not qualify 
155   155   John Tosti   7T   John Tosti   Stewart/Chevrolet     did not qualify 
156   156   Bill Allen   03   Bill Allen   Maxim/Scat V4     did not qualify 
157   157   Benny Taylor   13   Benny Taylor   Beast/Scat V4     did not qualify 
158   158   Craig Carey   30X   Carey Motorsports   Stealth/Fontana     did not qualify 
159   159   Patrick Jones   29A   Toni Morgan-Jones   Canaday/Fontana     did not qualify 
160   160   Cole Carter   7X   Carter Racing   Stealth/Buick     did not qualify 
161   161   Johnny Murdock   0   Zero Motorsports   Zero/Pontiac     did not qualify 
162   162   Rich Camfield   87   Rich Camfield   Stealth/Brayton Buick     did not qualify 
163   163   Steve Newman   11N   Steve Newman   Stealth/Yates Ford     did not qualify 
164   164   Justin Allgaier   6A   Jerry Russell   Eagle/Gaerte     did not qualify 
165   165   Dennis Miller   88M   Dennis E. Miller   Stealth/Subaru     did not qualify 
166   166   Don Trent   51T   Don Trent   Ellis/Fontana     did not qualify 
167   167   Todd Jackson   11J   Rick Jackson   Grant King/Autocraft     did not qualify