Home



USAC Midget race
Allen County Coliseum Expo, Fort Wayne, IN
January 6, 1980
75 laps on 0.1 mile paved oval; 7.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Terry Wente   15   Jerry Hatton    75     running  44 
 7   Jeff Nuckles   57   Nuckles          
 10   Jeff Heywood   54   Rolland Helmling          
 6   Jerry Nuckles   46   George Gamester          
 4   Bob Wente   25   Bob Wente          
 9   Jerry Weeks   67   Math Schneider          
 3   Jon Backlund   68   Richard Canaday          
 1   Tracy Potter   12   Potter          
 11   Roger West   50   Doty          
10   12   Steve Cannon   48   Richard Heerboth          
11   2   Johnny Parsons   8   Cliff Cornell           31 
12   8   Lonnie Caruthers   78   L.T. Caruthers          
13   13   Jim Hettinger   36ec   Robert Truax       did not qualify 
14   14   Steve Lotshaw   1   Harry Lotshaw       did not qualify 
15   15   Greg Leffler   43   Sherman Armstrong       did not qualify 
16   16   Gene Gennetten   12ec   Czyzewski       did not qualify 
17   17   Todd Forbes   83   Stout       did not qualify 
18   18   Mack McClellan   2B   McClellan       did not qualify 
19   19   Bobby Wente   24   Wente Brothers       did not qualify 
20   20   Ron Mullen   44   Ron Mullen       did not qualify 
21   21   Kenneth Nichols   0   Kenneth Nichols       did not qualify 
22   22   Bob McLean   7   McLean       did not qualify 
23   23   Bob East   28   James Streicher       did not qualify 
24   24   Alan Brown   56   Francis Brown       did not qualify 
25   25   Les Scott   10   Les Scott       did not qualify 
26   26   Warren Mockler   47   Edward L. Mockler       did not qualify 
27   27   Roger Branson   72ec   Branson       did not qualify 
28   28   Dennis DeVea   14   Dennis DeVea       did not qualify 
29   29   Tony Bettenhausen Jr.   16   Barnett       did not qualify 
30   30   Pam Drangmeister   78a   Pam Drangmeister       did not qualify 
31   31   Steve Ball   33   Everett Bowman       did not qualify 
32   32   Richard Mueller   80ec   Mueller       did not qualify 
33   33   Trevor Boys   66ec   Buddie Boys       did not qualify 
34   34   Byron Fisher   48x   Fisher       did not qualify 
35   35   Ken Schrader   55   L. Gene Hamilton       did not qualify 
36   36   Buddie Boys   67ec   Buddie Boys       did not qualify 
37   37   Mike Schuyler   19jr   Schuyler       did not qualify 
38   38   Richard Burdine   48ec   Richard Burdine       did not qualify 
39   39   Ken Weiland   84   K.V. Welland       did not qualify 
40   40   Jim Gates   34ec   Windstrup       did not qualify 
41   41   Marty Davis   76wc   Marty Davis       did not qualify 
42   42   Jeff Harris   27   Jerry Harris       did not qualify 


Notes: Jeff Heywood was the fast qualifier
Pole Speed: 8.246 seconds
Race Purse: $ 5,350