Home

Mopar Million

USAC Sprint Car race
Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH
September 20, 2003
40 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 20 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Jac Haudenschild   4   Woodworth    40   200,100   running   
 8   Stevie Smith   19   Stevie Smith    40   125,100   running   
 15   Dickie Gaines   69   Hoffman Auto Racing       100,100      
 13   J.J. Yeley   20   Tony Stewart       60,100      
 3   Rob Chaney   9X   SC Racing       35,100      
 7   Bill Rose   6R   William Rose       25,100      
 4   Dean Jacobs   29   Ray Pullins       23,100      
 21   Tracy Hines   69   Hoffman Auto Racing       21,100      
 5   Jonathan Vennard   54   VRT Motorsports       20,100      
10   2   Russ Gamester   2   Lynn Reid       19,100      
11   12   Kevin Doty   25   Steve Chrisman       18,100      
12   11   Dave Darland   71   Keith Kunz       17,100      
13   20   Ricky Gaunt   6G   William Rose       16,600      
14   14   Marc Jessup   14J   D. C. Jessup       16,100      
15   26   Danny Smith   4   Danny Smith       15,750      
16   17   Mike Brecht   20   Ron Hammons       15,100      
17   16   Todd Kane   1W   Rodger McClain       14,100      
18   22   Tyler Walker   35   Coeta Ledford       13,600      
19   19   Richard Griffin   50   Ron Chaffin       13,100      
20   9   Critter Malone   97   Seeling Motor Sports       12,600      
21   24   Jon Stanbrough   57   Paul Hazen       12,250      
22   1   Brad Noffsinger   11A   Billy Wilkerson       11,600      
23   10   Kevin Huntley   5   Dick Briscoe       11,100      
24   23   Brian Tyler   6   K & D Motorsports       10,750      
25   25   Bud Kaeding   29   BK Motorsports       10,500      
26   18   Jimmy Stinson   84   Stinson Racing       10,100      
27   27   Brent Kaeding   29X   BK Motorsports     4,150   did not qualify 
28   28   Levi Jones   38   Glenn Crossno     3,900   did not qualify 
29   29   Eric Gordon   62   BWB Racing     3,700   did not qualify 
30   30   Matt Westfall   23S   Steve Simon     3,500   did not qualify 
31   31   Travis Rilat   29   Travis Rilat     3,300   did not qualify 
32   32   Nick Nabor   22   Billy Jarrell     3,050   did not qualify 
33   33   Don Droud Jr.   75   Stanton Racing     2,750   did not qualify 
34   34   Tim Cox   320   Kissel Racing     2,650   did not qualify 
35   35   Derek Scheffel   21S   Ron Scheffel     2,550   did not qualify 
36   36   Brian Hayden   2H   MPHG Promotions     2,450   did not qualify 
37   37   Cory Kruseman   21   Tony Stewart     2,500   did not qualify 
38   38   Troy Cline   11   Troy Cline     2,550   did not qualify 
39   39   Damion Gardner   45   Harlan Willis     2,230   did not qualify 
40   40   Boston Reid   2B   Davis Racing     2,360   did not qualify 
41   41   Alex Shanks   1C   Gary Cravens     2,200   did not qualify 
42   42   John Scott   83   John Scott     2,190   did not qualify 
43   43   Rick Ziehl   20Z   R & R Racing     2,180   did not qualify 
44   44   Dean Franklin   42   Dean Franklin     2,170   did not qualify 
45   45   Steve Surniak   17H   Mike Hagemier     2,160   did not qualify 
46   46   Shane Cottle   5G   Jason Goacher     2,300   did not qualify 
47   47   Hud Cone   20   Cone/Daugherty     2,150   did not qualify 
48   48   Tony Elliott   11   Jeff Walker     2,150   did not qualify 
49   49   Johnny Parsons   5   Gene Nolen     1,900   did not qualify 
50   50   Jerrod Wilson   7J   Wilson     1,800   did not qualify 
51   51   Kent Christian   1C   Kent Christian     1,700   did not qualify 
52   52   Bryan Stanfill   21X   Roberts Motorsports     1,600   did not qualify 
53   53   Mike Miller   77   Roger Law     1,500   did not qualify 
54   54   John Ivy   8S   Richard Sabo     1,450   did not qualify 
55   55   Josh Slone   4X   Eddie Slone     1,400   did not qualify 
56   56   Dustin Smith   77S   Bob Smith     1,300   did not qualify 
57   57   Derek Davidson   10T   R & B Racing     1,290   did not qualify 
58   58   Mitch Wissmiller   7   Jim Mahan     1,280   did not qualify 
59   59   Brian Gerster   42G   Roy Jackson     1,420   did not qualify 
60   60   Jerry Coons Jr.   10C   R & B Racing     1,410   did not qualify 
61   61   Casey Shuman   3   Shuman     1,250   did not qualify 
62   62   Terry Pletch   29P   Terry Pletch     1,240   did not qualify 
63   63   Roger Rager   51   Larry Miller II     1,230   did not qualify 
64   64   Tim Clark   9   Tim Clark     1,220   did not qualify 
65   65   Brandon Petty   3AC   DeSalle Motor Sports     1,210   did not qualify 
66   66   Kevin Briscoe   21R   Roberts Motorsports     1,200   did not qualify 
67   67   Sean Walden   97   Mike Walden     1,240   did not qualify 
68   68   Mike Hess   8F   Red Freed     1,210   did not qualify 
69   69   Ryan Howard   9   Dale Howard     1,190   did not qualify 
70   70   Corey Smith   66S   Bob Smith     1,170   did not qualify 
71   71   Sport Allen   1   Stinson Racing     1,150   did not qualify 
72   72   Travis Whitney   15   McCarl     1,110   did not qualify 
73   73   Sean Robinson   1R   Sean Robinson     1,090   did not qualify 
74   74   Eric Shively   3R   Rock Steady Racing     1,370   did not qualify 
75   75   Troy Rutherford   7   Mark Priestley     1,350   did not qualify 
76   76   Chris Gentry   3H   Gentry     1,000   did not qualify 
77   77   Scott Hatton   15   Competition Driveline Service     950   did not qualify 
78   78   Ted Hines   12   Ted Hines     940   did not qualify 
79   79   Tony Beaber   3T   Alan Toth     1,085   did not qualify 
80   80   Dave Steele   26   BWB Racing     930   did not qualify 
81   81   Brandon Ferguson   98   Robert Robenalt     925   did not qualify 
82   82   Todd Allen   1A   Todd Allen     920   did not qualify 
83   83   Brett Pool   9   Brett Pool     915   did not qualify 
84   84   Jimmy Laser   8L   Jim Laser Sr.     1,060   did not qualify 
85   85   Marvin Pifer   32   Marvin Pifer     905   did not qualify 
86   86   Chris Coers   71   Indy Race Parts     250   did not qualify 
87   87   Travis Welpott   54   Westfall Motorsports     925   did not qualify 
88   88   Kent Wolters   1   Kent Wolters     895   did not qualify 
89   89   J.D. Turner   53   Turner Racing     890   did not qualify 
90   90   Justin Marvel   47   Justin Marvel     1,035   did not qualify 
91   91   Mark Hery   82   Hery     880   did not qualify 
92   92   A.J. Anderson   10E   Monte Edison     875   did not qualify 
93   93   Kenny Carmichael   92   Doug Williams     870   did not qualify 
94   94   Mat Neely   17   Jeff Reinoehl     1,015   did not qualify 
95   95   Rick Hayden   5H   Rick Hayden     860   did not qualify 
96   96   Josh Cunningham   47T   Terry Eup     855   did not qualify 
97   97   Aaron Mosley   27   Aaron Mosley     850   did not qualify 
98   98   Scott Orr   88   Scott Orr     845   did not qualify 
99   99   Leonard Lee   2K   Kevlar Racing     840   did not qualify 
100   100   Al Thomas   72   Thomas Brothers Trucking     835   did not qualify 
101   101   Steve Wilmot   73   Steven R. Wilmot     830   did not qualify 
102   102   Aaron Fry   14   E A Home Supply Racing     825   did not qualify 
103   103   Rick Vaughn   22   Jeff Grayson     820   did not qualify 
104   104   Joe Roush   11   Roush     815   did not qualify 
105   105   Jerry Nemire   66   John Beaber     810   did not qualify 
106   106   John Heydenreich   57B   Tom Burkey     805   did not qualify 
107   107   J.T. Stapp   3M   Mel Botkin     850   did not qualify 
108   108   Kurt Gross   70   Gaines & Luebbert Racing     840   did not qualify 
109   109   Steven Buckwalter   25   Brian Buckwalter     835   did not qualify 
110   110   Duffy Smith   38K   Eric Kempthrow     830   did not qualify 
111   111   Mitch Cunningham   39   Cunningham     825   did not qualify 
112   112   Jimmy Davies   99   Steve Schaibley     820   did not qualify 
113   113   Marc Longworth   4M   Butch Schroeder     815   did not qualify 
114   114   Mark Boyer   11B   Norman Boyer     810   did not qualify 
115   115   Dave Peperak   77   Ram Racing     805   did not qualify 
116   116   Rodney A. Stone   16   Rodney Stone     800   did not qualify 
117   117   Bryan Ruble   38   Nelson & Miriam Ruble     795   did not qualify 
118   118   Michael Burthay   26P   Chuck Pearce     790   did not qualify 
119   119   Craig Dori   38   Shoestring Racing     785   did not qualify 
120   120   Ray Kenens   K9   Ray Kenens     780   did not qualify 
121   121   Kyle Wissmiller   2K   Rawey Wissmiller     775   did not qualify 
122   122   Greg Wilson   63   Bob Hampshire     550   did not qualify 
123   123   Terry Starks   13   Terry Starks     550   did not qualify 
124   124   Jesse Hockett   26   Chuck Pearce     350   did not qualify 
125   125   Brent Matus   5G   Matus     550   did not qualify 
126   126   Dwayne Spille   71   Spille Automotive     550   did not qualify 
127   127   Randy Fink   41   Randy Fink     550   did not qualify 
128   128   Danny Sheridan   21A   Warren Dorathy       did not qualify 
129   129   Andy Pierce   21   Larry Hajduk     550   did not qualify 
130   130   Cary Faas   44   Greg Staab     550   did not qualify 
131   131   Brad Vogler   4V   Brad Vogler     550   did not qualify 
132   132   Jeff Bloom   1S   Bill Stroud     550   did not qualify 
133   133   Tom Paterson   11   Jenkins Automotive       did not qualify 
134   134   Jay Drake   67   Keith Kunz     550   did not qualify 
135   135   Kurt Winker   48H   Chris Hartnell       did not qualify 
136   136   Kevin Besecker   15   Rick Besecker     550   did not qualify 
137   137   Kenny Carmichael Jr.   92C   Kenny & Peggy Carmichael       did not qualify 
138   138   Mike Hunnicutt   34   Hunnicutt       did not qualify 


Notes: Tracy Hines was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 15.918 seconds