Home

54° Targa Florio

FIA World Sports Car Championship race
Targa Florio, Palermo, Italy
May 3, 1970
11 laps on 44.739 mile street course; 492.126 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Brian Redman
 Jo Siffert 
 12   J. W. Automotive Engineering   Porsche 908/03 008  11     running   
 5   Pedro Rodriguez
 Leo Kinnunen 
 40   J. W. Automotive Engineering   Porsche 908/03 009  11     running   
 3   Nino Vaccarella
 Ignazio Giunti 
 6   Spa Ferrari SEFAC   Ferrari 512 S 1004  11     running   
 6   Hans Laine
 Gijs van Lennep 
 18   Racing Team AAW   Porsche 908/02 011  11     running   
 10   Björn Waldegård
 Richard Attwood 
 36   J. W. Automotive Engineering   Porsche 908/03 011  11     running   
 11   Herbert Müller
 Mike Parkes 
 4   Scuderia Filipinetti   Ferrari 512 S 1016  10     running   
 15   Jonathan Williams
 Giovanni Alberti 
 56   Scuderia Madunina   Alfa Romeo T33/2 Spyder 75033022  10     running   
 14   Giambattista Guarnieri
 Marsilio Pasotti 
 94   Scuderia Brescia Corse   Abarth 2000 S  10     running   
 16   Sandro Munari
 Claudio Maglioli
 Amilcare Ballestrieri 
 174   HF Squadra Corse   Lancia Fulvia HF 1411  10     running   
10   13   Giuseppe Virgilio
 Luigi Taramazzo 
 98   Etna   Abarth 2000 S  10     running   
11   20   Salvatore Calascibetta
 Pietro Lo Piccolo 
 58   Scuderia Pegaso   Ferrari Dino 206 S Spyder 022  10     running   
12   23   Antonio Nicodemi
 Gianpiero Moretti 
 60   Antonio Nicodemi   Porsche 907 030  10     running   
13   8   Gérard Larrousse
 Rudi Lins 
 26   Martini International   Porsche 908/02 009     drive shaft   
14   26   Libero Marchiolo
 Antonio Castro 
 140   Liber Marchiolo   Porsche 911     running   
15   27   Mike Ogier
 Alain de Cadanet 
 138   Ecurie Evergreen   Porsche 911 T 118 20 884     running   
16   52   Pier Giorgio Pellegrin
 Renzo Ruspa 
 262   Nord-Oest   Abarth 1000 SP SE4/0047     running   
17   30   Sylvain Garant
 Bernard Cheneviere 
 120   André Wicky Racing Team   Porsche 911     running   
18   40   Raffaele Restivo
 Alfonso Merendino 
 190   Jolly Club   Lancia Fulvia HF     running   
19   32   Paolo Gargano
 Ugo Locatelli 
 260   Scuderia Brescia Corse   AMS SP Ford     running   
20   69   Giuseppe Gaicomini
 Romano Ramoino 
 278   Romano Ramoino   Alpine A110 Renault     running   
21   47   Giovanni Arcovito
 Angelo Rizzo 
 286   Scuderia Brescia Corse   Lancia Fulvia HF     running   
22   42   Cesare Poretti
 Gianpaolo Benedini 
 172   Monzeglio   Alfa Romeo GTA     running   
23   43   Giancarlo Galimberti
 Domenico Cedrati 
 178   Giancarlo Galimberti   Lancia Fulvia HF     running   
24   74   Pasquale de Francisci
 Settimino Balistreri 
 154   Pasquale de Francisci   Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ     running   
25   25   Mario Zanetti
 Giorgio Pianta 
 218   Monzeglio   AMS - Alfa Romeo 1300     running   
26   62   Giuseppe Marotta
 Matteo Sgarlata 
 214   Aretusa   Lancia Fulvia T&S     running   
27   48   Carmelo Guigno
 Salvatore Sutera 
 152   Nissena   Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ     running   
28   55   Patrice Sanson
 J. Claude Peramone 
 82   Patrice Sanson   Porsche 911     running   
29   38   Pierre Greub
 Jean Selz 
 136     Porsche 911     running   
30   54   Antonio Ferraro
 Guiseppe Valenza 
 162   Nissena   Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider     running   
31   58   Franco Lisitano
 Giuseppe Pirrone 
 274   Jolly Club   Lancia Fulvia Sport     running   
32   36   Giulio Pucci
 Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo 
 184   Scuderia Pegaso   Alfa Romeo GTA     running   
33   22   Piero Monticone
 Fiorenzo Genta 
 142     Porsche 911     running   
34   66   Armando Floridia
 Guido Garufi 
 236   Scuderia Pegaso   Abarth 1300 OT     running   
35   51   Turillo Barbuscia
 Leandro Terra 
 64   Scuderia Pescara   Ferrari Dino 206 S 018     running   
36   60   Michele Licheri
 Franco Berruto 
 112   Franco Berruto   Porsche 911     running   
37   63   Sergio Mantia
 Gaetano Lo Jacono 
 292   Scuderia Pegaso   Lancia Fulvia Sport Competizione     running   
38   67   Alfio Nicolosi
 Angelo Bonaccorsi 
 96   Etna   Porsche 906 102     running   
39   70   John Chatham
 Alan Harvey 
 44   John Chatham   MGC GT     running   
40   33   Pasquale Anastasio
 Cristiano Rattazzi 
 282   Jolly Club   Lancia Fulvia Sport Competizione     running   
41   4   Piers Courage
 Andrea de Adamich 
 28   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo T33/3     accident   
42   21   Ferdinando Latteri
 Nino Todaro 
 90   Scuderia Pegaso   Porsche 906     did not finish   
43   18   Sandro Munari
 Raffaele Pinto
 Amilcare Ballestrieri 
 200   HF Squadra Corse   Lancia Fulvia HF     tire   
44   17   Claude Haldi
  Mirage 
 86   Porsche Club Romand   Porsche 911 S     did not finish   
45   35   Edward Negus
 Peter Hanson 
 62   Ed Negus   Chevron B8 BMW ex-Edwards     did not finish   
46   64   Salvatore Cucinotta
 Domenico Patti 
 294   Sport Trid   Lancia Fulvia HF     running   
47   71   Roberto Nardini
 Stefano Sebastiani 
 194   Franco Sebastiani   Lotus 47 Ford     running   
48   73   Mario Spataro
 Claudio Bruschi 
 252   Mario Spataro   Osca S1000 Maserati 765     running   
49   31   Giuseppe Schenetti
 Sergio Zerbini 
 122   Scuderia Brescia Corse   Porsche 911     running   
52   68   Peter von Serzawa
 Santo Scigliano 
 52   Etna   Fiat 124 Spider     disqualified   
73   2   Vic Elford
 Hans Herrmann 
 20   Porsche Salzburg   Porsche 908/03 007     accident   
74   7   Umberto Maglioli
 Nanni Galli 
 32   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo T33/3     accident   
75   19   Antonio La Luce
 Antonio Guagliardo 
 92   Antonio Guagliardo   Abarth 2000 S     mechanical   
76   34   Martin Davidson
 Jack Wheeler 
 220   Jack Wheeler   Jerboa SP BMC     accident   
77   45   Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro
 Giuseppe Spatafora 
 280   Scuderia Pegaso   Lancia Fulvia Sport     mechanical   
78   79   Enzo Buzzetti
 Giovanni Marini 
 234   Settecolli   Abarth 1300 S     mechanical   
79   28   Giancarlo Rondanini
 Mario Ilotte 
 84   Giancarlo Rondanini   Porsche 911     did not start 
   56   Mario Radicella
 Luigi Rinaldi 
 186   Luigi Rinaldi   Alfa Romeo GTA     did not finish   
   57   Giuseppe Crescenti
 Silvestre Semilia 
 160   Silvestre Semilia   Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider     gearbox   
   9   Toine Hezemans
 Masten Gregory 
 14   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo T33/3     accident   
   36    Jimmy
 Checco D'Angelo 
 188   Etna   Alfa Romeo GTA     did not finish   
   72   Ferdi Bökmann
 Hans E. Böhm 
 288   V10 Kleber   Simca 1300     did not finish   
   29   Giancarlo Barba
 Ignazio Capuano 
 128     Porsche 911     did not finish   
   46   Giuseppe Vassallo
 Paolo de Luca 
 180   Scuderia Pegaso   Alfa Romeo GTA     did not finish   
   39   Eugenio Renna
 Salvatore Barraco 
 156   Scuderia Pegaso   Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ     did not finish   
   53   Vincenzo Virgilio
 Giovanni Dell'Olio 
 192   Scuderia Pegaso   Alfa Romeo GTA     mechanical   
   61   Salvatore Gagliano
 Alfonso di Garbo 
 198   Salvatore Gagliano   Alfa Romeo GTA     did not finish   
   65   Gianluigi Verna
 Francesco Cosentino 
 204   Gianluigi Verna   Alfa Romeo GTA     accident   
   75   Giuseppe D'Amico
 Girolamo Perniciaro 
 158   Etna   Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ     did not finish   
   76   Romano Martini
 Alessandro Federico 
 264   Shangri-La   ATS 1000 SP Ford     gearbox   
   78   Francesco Patané
 Orazio Scaglia 
 254   Etna   Fiat-Abarth 1000 SP     did not finish   
   12   Arturo Merzario
 Johannes Ortner 
 38   Abarth & Co   Abarth 3000 SP     gearbox   
   24   Luigi Moreschi
 Silvia Stobele 
 256   Scuderia Brescia Corse   AMS SP Ford     did not finish   
   37   Antonio Catalano
 Marco de Bartoli 
 276   Scuderia Pegaso   Lancia Fulvia Sport     did not finish   
   77    Roger
 Cristiano Del Balzo 
 266   Gero   De Sanctis - Ford     starter   
   41   Stefano Alongi
 Giovanni Rizzo 
 196   Giovanni Rizzo   Alfa Romeo GTA     suspension   
   44   Aldo Bersano
 William Scheeren 
 232   Aldo Bersano   Abarth 1300 S     mechanical   
   49   Alberto Fasce
 Antonio Trenti 
 272   Jolly Club   Lancia Fulvia Sport     off course   
   50   Giampaolo Baruffi
 Giancarlo Sala 
 124   Giampaolo Baruffi   Porsche 911     mechanical   
     Mario Casoni
 Jonathan Williams 
 42   Abarth & Co   Abarth 3000 SP     did not start 
     Jeremy Richardson
 Peter Richardson 
 222   Daren Cars Ltd.   Daren Mk.2 Ford     did not start 
     Alfonso Bellavia
 Gaetano Lo Jacono 
 240   Alfonso Bellavia   Abarth 1300 S     did not start 
     Francesco Morelli
 Carlo Pietromarchi 
 284   Carlo Pietromarchi   Lancia Fulvia Sport     did not start 
     Vic Elford
 Hans Herrmann 
   Porsche Salzburg   Porsche 909     practiced car   
     Hans Herrmann
 Vic Elford 
   Porsche Salzburg   Porsche 908/03 003     practiced car   
     Hans Herrmann
 Vic Elford 
 2   Porsche Salzburg   Porsche 917K 011     practiced car   
        6T   Spa Ferrari SEFAC   Ferrari 512 S     practiced car   
     Masten Gregory   14T   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo T33/3     practiced car   
     Leo Kinnunen
 Pedro Rodriguez 
 40T   J. W. Automotive Engineering   Porsche 908/03     practiced car   
     Giuseppe Gaicomini
 Romano Ramoino 
 278T   Romano Ramoino   Alpine A110 Renault     practiced car   


Time of race: 06:35:30
Average Speed: 74.659 MPH
Pole Speed: 2050 seconds