Home

Rocky Mountain Classic

USAC Silver Crown race
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, CO
July 3, 2005
100 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 100 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Dave Steele   9   Tony Stewart    100   15,600   running  60 
 11   Michael Lewis   40   Western Speed    100   7,600   running 
 7   J.J. Yeley   111   George Snider    100   5,600   running 
 23   John Heydenreich   90   Bank    100   4,400   running 
 5   Eric Gordon   69   Dynamics    100   3,600   running 
 3   Jay Drake   22   Tony Stewart    100   3,100   running 
 15   Tyler Walker   19   Kasey Kahne    100   2,600   running 
 4   Bobby East   6   Klatt    100   2,350   running 
 8   Tim Barber   28   Pierson    100   2,200   running 
10   6   Josh Wise   10   Tony Stewart    100   2,000   running 
11   21   Todd Beach   47   Paternoster    100   1,900   running 
12   17   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    100   1,800   running 
13   9   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    100   1,700   running 
14   32   Aaron Pierce   05   Hanks    99   449   running 
15   24   Tom Hessert III   52   BWB    99   1,574   running 
16   28   Bud Kaeding   291   BK    99   1,549   running 
17   25   Stevie Reeves   71   Skillman    99   1,524   running 
18   22   Jason McCord   4   Contos    99   1,499   running 
19   20   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing    99   1,474   running 
20   26   Brian Tyler   21   6R    99   1,449   running 
21   10   Teddy Beach   15   Beach    99   1,424   running 
22   31   Nick Lundgreen   0   Lundgreen    99   249   running 
23   30   Michael Roselli   198   Roselli    96   1,371   out of fuel 
24   13   Paul White   99   Mucci/Matczak    92   1,342   running 
25   14   Ron Gregory   20   Irvin-Nolen    81   1,256   power steering 
26   1   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    70   1,420   driveline  40 
27   12   Erin Crocker   79   Kasey Kahne    61   1,211   vibration 
28   19   Wayne Reutimann Jr.   00   Reutimann    57   1,207   running 
29   16   Danny Ebberts   144   Danny Ebberts    50   1,200   accident 
30   29   Robby Flock   25   BWB    26   1,176   engine 
31   18   Steve Irwin   5   Westcon    23   1,173   rear end 
32   27   Bobby Santos III   67   Western Speed    18   1,168   overheating 
33   33   Ryan Durst   11   George Snider       did not qualify 
34   34   Dustin Lindquist   03   TNT       did not qualify 
35   35   Jackie Burke   36   Miller       did not qualify 
36   36   Rodney Weesner   96   Wallace/Weesner       did not qualify 
37   37   David Mirk   13   MCM       did not qualify 
38   38   Paul Corbaley   18   Corbaley       did not qualify 
39   39   Mike Lichty   94   Brad Lichty       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:51:09
Average Speed: 117.301 MPH
Pole Speed: 25.135 seconds
3 cautions for 16 laps