Home

38th DIRTCar Nationals

World of Outlaws Sprint Car race
Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL
February 6, 2009
30 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 15 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Donny Schatz   15   Tony Stewart    30   10,000   running  20 
 2   Jason Sides   7S       30   5,500   running  10 
 4   Greg Hodnett   22H       30   3,200   running 
 3   Kraig Kinser   20   Tony Stewart    30   2,800   running 
 6   Sammy Swindell   10      30   2,500   running 
 12   Steve Kinser   11   Steve Kinser    30   2,300   running 
 11   Cody Darrah   89      30   2,200   running 
 7   Jason Meyers   14      30   2,100   running 
 5   Jac Haudenschild   R19       30   2,050   running 
10   9   Terry McCarl   24      30   2,000   running 
11   8   Daryn Pittman   25      30   1,500   running 
12   21   Kerry Madsen   55M       30   1,200   running 
13   19   Joey Saldana   9   Kasey Kahne    30   1,100   running 
14   14   Craig Dollansky   19   Kasey Kahne    30   1,050   running 
15   13   Stevie Smith   1      30   1,000   running 
16   10   Bronson Maeschen   96      29   900   running 
17   24   Chad Kemenah   8K       29   800   running 
18   16   Chad Layton   55      29   800   running 
19   15   Danny Lasoski   6      29   800   running 
20   23   Mark Smith   7M       29   800   running 
21   20   Tim Kaeding   83JR       29   800   running 
22   22   Sam Hafertepe   15H       29   800   running 
23   25   Tony Bruce Jr.   18      29   160   running 
24   17   Wayne Johnson   14AJ       19   800   did not finish 
25   18   Lance Dewease   30C       14   800   did not finish 
26   26   Doug Esh   39       200   did not qualify 
27   27   Cale Conley   3C        180   did not qualify 
28   28   Randy Hannagan   1X        175   did not qualify 
29   29   Lucas Wolfe   5W        150   did not qualify 
30   30   Mike Erdley   11E        150   did not qualify 
31   31   Brian Ellenberger   22TI        150   did not qualify 
32   32   Tom Busch   4B        150   did not qualify 
33   33   David Gravel   89G        150   did not qualify 
34   34   Glenn Styres   O        150   did not qualify 
35   35   Pat Cannon   17       150   did not qualify 
36   36   Bob Schaeffer   93       150   did not qualify 
37   37   Danny Smith   4       150   did not qualify 
38   38   Jesse Hockett   13       150   did not qualify 
39   39   Gary Wright   9X        150   did not qualify 
40   40   Fred Rahmer   51       150   did not qualify 


Notes: Donny Schatz was the fast qualifier.
Time of race: 00:08:01
Average Speed: 112.056 MPH
Pole Speed: 13.125 seconds