Home

17th Budweiser Oval Nationals

USAC Sprint Car/CRA Sprint Car race
Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, CA
November 3, 2012
40 laps on 0.5 mile dirt oval; 20 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Mike Spencer   50   Ron Chaffin   Maxim/Shaver  40   12,500   running 
 2   Tracy Hines   4   Tracy Hines   DRC/Shaver     14,500     37 
 6   Jon Stanbrough   21X   Leer   DRC/Speedway     21,250    
 12   Damion Gardner   71   DG   Eagle/Shaver     11,000    
 3   Dave Darland   11   Jeff Walker   Maxim/Claxton     15,000    
 4   Bryan Clauson   7   Corey Tucker   Maxim/Fisher     20,174    
 16   Ricky Gaunt   66   Miller       2,150    
 24   Robert Ballou   81   MPHG       10,100    
 13   Chase Stockon   32   Laura Stockon       9,050    
10   9   Ronnie Gardner   18   Kittle       1,000    
11   17   Austin Williams   2   Jory       900    
12   15   Chris Windom   20   Tony Stewart       6,156    
13   19   Brody Roa   91   BR       775    
14   23   Rip Williams   3   Jory       750    
15   14   Wes McIntyre   5   Baldwin Brothers       725    
16   8   Hunter Schuerenberg   35   Hank Byram       7,700    
17   11   Bud Kaeding   29   BZE       675    
18   26   David Bezio   37X   Bezio       350    
19   25   Cody Williams   44   Jory       200    
20   5   Nic Faas   4X   Alexander    38   600   accident 
21   7   Thomas Meseraull   5X   Baldwin Brothers       600    
22   20   Johnathon Henry   17   Lathrop       600    
23   10   Richard VanderWeerd   10   VanderWeerd       600    
24   18   Troy Rutherford   42   Cheney       600    
25   21   C.J. Leary   42X   Cheney       600    
26   22   David Cardey   92   Sertich       600    
27   27   John Aden   7A   Aden     300   did not qualify 
28   28   Jake Swanson   41   Henry     250   did not qualify 
29   29   Jace VanderWeerd   88   VanderWeerd     250   did not qualify 
30   30   Greg Alexander   72   Tyler     225   did not qualify 
31   31   A.J. Bender   12   Bender     225   did not qualify 
32   32   Trevor Cooper   71K   Kruseman     200   did not qualify 
33   33   Tony Everhart   55   Everhart     200   did not qualify 
34   34   Tom Hendricks   14K   Kruseman     175   did not qualify 
35   35   Ronnie Case   8X   Case     150   did not qualify 
36   36   Bobby Bender   21   Bender     150   did not qualify 
37   37   Ryan Bernal   73   Ford       did not qualify 
38   38   Kevin Thomas Jr.   9K   BlackJack Racing     2,500   did not qualify 
39   39   Jesse Denome   6   JD       did not qualify 
40   40   Ed Schwarz   47   Schwarz       did not qualify 
41   41   Mike Collins   04   Collins       did not qualify 
42   42   Kenny Perkins   0   Perkins       did not qualify 
     Levi Jones   20   Tony Stewart       8,769   point fund   
     Brady Short   7   Corey Tucker       513   point fund   
     Shane Cottle   7   Corey Tucker       513   point fund   
     Chris Windom   21   James Pollock       486   point fund   
     Chris Windom   5   Baldwin Brothers       1,389   point fund   


Notes: Hunter Schuerenberg was the fast qualifier.
Prize money includes payouts from the National Sprint series point fund.
Also includes payouts for the National Drivers Championship for drivers in their last race of the season.
Pole Speed: 16.02 seconds