Home

Little 500

Must See Racing Sprint Car race
Anderson Speedway, Anderson, IN
May 28, 2011
500 laps on 0.25 mile paved oval; 125 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Chris Windom   17   Windom Motorsports    500   25,000   running 
 12   Eric Gordon   2   Bowman Racing    500   10,000   running  83 
 17   Shane Hollingsworth   20   Gene Nolan    498   5,000   running 
 25   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing Suspensions    498   4,500   running  149 
 14   Ryan Litt   07L   Ryan Litt    497   4,000   running 
 1   Aaron Pierce   26p   Sam Pierce    496   4,500   running  89 
 15   Scott Pierovich   14   Ken Pierson    495   3,000   running 
 5   Tony Hunt   56   Michael Phulps    492   2,850   running 
 33   Jason Cox   40c   Richard Fieler    491   3,800   running 
10   7   Brian Gerster   27   Davis-Gerster Racing    488   2,750   running 
11   26   Tim Cox   7   Swanson Racing    488   2,700   running 
12   11   Russ Gamester   35   Gamester Racing    487   2,650   running 
13   4   JoJo Helberg   7H   Helberg Motorsports    480   2,600   running 
14   22   Jeff Rankin   8   Marv Carmen    480   2,550   running 
15   24   Rex Norris III   63   Gene Nolan    419   2,500   accident 
16   30   Brandon Whited   15   Bryan Whited    406   2,450   running 
17   34   Kyle Wiegand   81   Michael Blake    394   2,900   accident 
18   3   Brian Olson   59   Jerry Powell    354   2,350   running 
19   10   Jimmy McCune   88   McCune Family Sprinter    354   2,300   running 
20   2   Brian Tyler   44   Larry Contos    344   2,250   engine  174 
21   9   Jacob Wilson   07W   Wilson Brothers    286   2,200   running 
22   32   Brent Beauchamp   25   Gene Nolan    234   2,150   mechanical 
23   21   Tony Elliott   5   Gene Nolan    226   2,100   accident 
24   8   Troy DeCaire   10   Ron Koehler    190   2,090   engine 
25   18   Shane Cottle   4   Larry Contos    141   2,080   engine 
26   16   Donnie Adams   17S   Margaret Adams    140   2,070   mechanical 
27   20   Kevin Atkins   159   Jerry Powell    140   2,060   running 
28   28   Mike Larrison   6      106   2,050   running 
29   13   Dave Baumgartner   8B   Larry Wood    98   2,040   mechanical 
30   29   Jeff Bloom   07   Wilson Brothers    57   2,030   handling 
31   23   Ryan Burdett   36   Frank Burdett    53   2,020   engine 
32   27   Tom Paterson   11   Tom Paterson    52   2,010   accident 
33   19   Luis Ramos III   21   Kaplan-Gennuso    37   2,000   accident 
34   31   Mike Ling   55   Jim Brown       did not start 
35   35   Chad Goff   99   Wayne Stickney     300   did not qualify 
36   36   Jason Bradford   37         did not qualify 
37   37   Joe Swanson   7S   Swanson Racing       did not qualify 
38   38   Jeff Bloom   99         did not qualify 
39   39   Denny England   11   Hoosier Racing       did not qualify 
40   40   Mike Kross   61   Marv Carmen       did not qualify 
41   41   Jeff Bloom   26X   Jeff Bloom       did not qualify 
42   42   Jeff Bloom   26   Jeff Bloom       did not qualify 
43   43   Ron Koehler   10K   Ron Koehler       did not qualify 
44   44   Jim Sheets   18   Jim Sheets       did not qualify 
45   45   David Harrison   10   David Harrison       did not qualify 
46   46   Travis Welpott   8B         did not qualify 


Notes: This race was the only non-wing Must See race of the season.
Qualifying based on 4-lap distance.
Time of race: 02:07:07
Average Speed: 58.999 MPH
Pole Speed: 44.21 seconds
10 cautions for 65 laps