Home

Vodacom Speed Festival

FIA Sportscar Championship race
Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit, Midrand, Gauteng, South Africa
November 28, 1999
46 laps on 2.651 mile road course; 121.964 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Éric Bernard
 Jean-Marc Gounon 
 12   DAMS Team   Lola B98/10 HU08/Judd  46     running   
 4   Marco Zadra
 Christian Pescatori
 Angelo Zadra 
 22   Giuseppe Lucchini   Ferrari 333SP 029  46     running   
 7   Alex Caffi
 Nicola Larini 
 15   Conrero   Riley & Scott III 020/Judd  46     running   
 2   Vincenzo Sospiri
 Emmanuel Collard 
 1   JB Giesse Team Ferrari   Ferrari 333SP 023  46     running   
 5   Giovanni Lavaggi
 Jérôme Policand
 Mauro Baldi 
 2   JB Giesse Team Ferrari   Ferrari 333SP 030  45     running   
 3   Angelo Zadra
 Emanuele Moncini
 Christian Pescatori 
 23   Giuseppe Lucchini   Ferrari 333SP 024  45     running   
 6   Grant Orbell
 John Nielsen 
 10   Kremer Racing   Lola B98/10 HU07/Ford  45     running   
 8   Michael Herich
 George Fouché
 Terry Moss 
 3   G4 Team Gebhardt Racing Cars   Gebhardt G4 1/Audi  44     running   
 12   Peter Owen
 Mark Smithson 
 63   Redman Bright   Pilbeam MP84 03/Nissan  43     running   
10   9   Alexander van der Lof
 Dick Waaijenberg 
 6   Dutch National Racing Team   Ferrari 333SP 021  43     running   
11   11   Denny Zardo
 Angelo Lancelotti 
 55   Tampolli Engineering   Tampolli SR2RTA99 005/Alfa Romeo  43     running   
12   10   Massimo Monti
 Renato Nobili 
 59   Tampolli Engineering   Tampolli SR2RTA99 007/Alfa Romeo  42     running   
13   13   Martin Henderson
 Guido Knicz 
 58   EBRT Schroeder Motorsport   Pilbeam MP84 02/99/Nissan  42     running   
14   15   Earl Goddard
 Donovan Roscoe
 Riaan Botma 
 56   Tampolli Engineering   Tampolli SR2RTA99 006/Alfa Romeo  42     running   
15   18   Hennie Groenewald
 Nicke Blom
 Giovanna Amati 
 75   MMP Motorsport   Pilbeam MP84 01/99/Nissan  41     running   
16   16   Colin Frost
 Francois Gerber
 Alan Eve 
 50   Mark Bailey Racing   MBR 972 001/Rover  40     running   
17   20   Mike Catlow
 Alan Craggs
 Neville Jordan 
 61   Grove   Grove Mk.2 Rover  36     running   
18   14   Marc Rostan
 Arturo Merzario
 Pierre Bruneau 
 99   PR Bruneau   Debora LMP296 01/BMW  40     lost wheel   
19   17   Ranieri Randaccio
 Stefano Sebastiani 
 11   SCI   Lucchini SR1-98 138/Ford  20     engine   
20   19   Clive Kennerley
 Robin Smith
 Pierre Chauvet 
 18   Simpson Engineering   Matrix XP     disqualified   


Time of race: 01:31:03
Average Speed: 80.364 MPH
Pole Speed: 94.491 seconds