Home

Memorial Day Classic

Grand Am Rolex Sports Car Series race
Lime Rock Park, Lakeville, CT
May 30, 2011
183 laps on 1.5 mile road course; 274.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Max Angelelli
 Ricky Taylor 
 10   Wayne Taylor   2008 Dallara DP01 004/Chevrolet  183   45,000   running  153 
 6   John Pew
 Oswaldo Negri 
 60   Michael Shank   2008 Riley XX 032/Ford  183   23,750   running 
 7   Mike Forest
 Ryan Dalziel 
 8   Starworks Motorsports   2006 Riley XI 027/Ford  182   10,500   running 
 5   Jon Fogarty
 Alex Gurney 
 99   Bob Stallings   2005 Riley XI 006/Chevrolet  182   7,500   running 
 4   David Donohue
 Darren Law 
 5   Action Express Racing   2006 Riley XI/Porsche  182   4,000   running 
 9   J.C. France
 Terry Borcheller
 João Barbosa 
 9   Action Express Racing   2006 Riley XI/Porsche  179   4,000   running 
 3   Scott Pruett
 Memo Rojas 
 01   Chip Ganassi   2004 Riley XI 004/BMW  177   4,000   running 
 11   Robin Liddell
 Jan Magnussen 
 57   Stevenson Motorsports   2010 Chevrolet Camaro PMGAGT-007  169   25,000   running  107 
 18   Bill Lester
 Jordan Taylor 
 88   Autohaus Motorsports   2007 Chevrolet Camaro PMGAGT-008  169   13,750   running 
10   14   Andrew Davis
 Leh Keen 
 59   Brumos Racing   Porsche 997 WPOZZZ99ZBS798069  168   6,000   running 
11   17   Dane Cameron
 James Gue 
 41   Dempsey Racing   2010 Mazda RX-8 XXIV Z-003  168   6,500   running 
12   12   Eric Curran
 Boris Said 
 31   Marsh Racing   2010 Chevrolet Corvette  168   4,000   running  62 
13   13   Bill Auberlen
 Paul Dalla Lana
 Joey Hand 
 94   Turner Motorsports   BMW M3  168   4,000   running 
14   19   Memo Gidley
 Wayne Nonnamaker 
 42   Team Sahlen   2010 Mazda RX-8 Z-002  167   6,500   running 
15   16   Gunter Schaldach
 Oliver Gavin 
 07   Banner Racing   2011 Chevrolet Camaro 005  166   4,000   running 
16   22   Craig Stanton
 John Potter 
 44   Magnus Racing   Porsche 997 WPOZZZ99ZBS798067  165   4,000   running 
17   20   Emil Assentato
 Jeff Segal 
 69   SpeedSource   2010 Mazda RX-8 Z-001  164   6,500   running 
18   10   Henri Richard
 Brian Frisselle 
 77   Doran Racing   2009 Dallara DP01 JE4-008/Ford  152   4,000   running 
19   2   Paul Edwards
 Antonio García 
 90   Spirit of Daytona Racing   2009 Coyote CC/09 001/Chevrolet  149   4,000   mechanical  26 
20   21   Joe Foster
 Patrick Dempsey 
 40   Dempsey Racing   2010 Mazda RX-8 XXIV Z-005  147   4,000   transmission 
21   15   Jonathan Bomarito
 Sylvain Tremblay 
 70   SpeedSource   2011 Maxda RX-8 Z-004  79   4,000   mechanical 
22   23   Joe Nonnamaker
 Wayne Nonnamaker
 Will Nonnamaker 
 43   Team Sahlen   2010 Mazda RX-8 XV 006   4,000   mechanical 
23   8   Enzo Potolicchio
 Alex Popow 
 2   Starworks Motorsports   2006 Riley XI 025/Ford   4,000   did not finish 


Notes: Laps led are class leaders. Only Daytona Prototypes led overall.
Time of race: 02:45:27
Average Speed: 99.538 MPH
Pole Speed: 49.583 seconds
1 caution for 5 laps