Home

Sebring 4 Hour International Touring Race

SCCA Trans Am race
Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, FL
March 25, 1966
67 laps on 5.2 mile road course; 348.4 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
   Jochen Rindt   36   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA 613006  67   800   running   
   Bob Tullius
 Tony Adamowicz 
 11   Team Starfish   Dodge Dart  66   600   running   
   Andrea de Adamich
 Teodoro Zeccoli 
 35   Autodelta SpA   Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA  65   350   running   
   Paul Richards   42   Baker/Heijn   Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA  65   0   running   
   Gaston Andrey
 Horst Kwech 
 40   Knauz   Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA 752648  64   0   running   
   Scott Harvey   15   Team Starfish   Plymouth Barracuda  63   1,150   running   
   Charles Rainville
 Bruce Jennings 
 14   Team Starfish   Plymouth Barracuda  59   0   running   
   Howard Hanna       Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA  59   0   running   
   Jack Ryan
 Lin Coleman 
     BMW 1800 TI  58   300   running   
10     Ray Cuomo
 Al Cosentino 
 61     Fiat Abarth 1000 TC  58   300   running   
11     John Tremblay   58   John Tremblay   BMC Mini Cooper  57   300   running   
12     George Oulton   63     BMC Mini Cooper  57   150   running   
13     Roger West       BMC Mini Cooper  57   150   running   
14     Kermit Turley   71     Saab 96 Sport  55   300   running   
15     J. Peter Marinelli
 Smokey Drolet 
 54   J. Peter Marinelli   BMC Mini Cooper  54   0   running   
16     Frank Moakley   70     Saab 96 Sport  54   150   running   
17     Chuck Dietrich
 Suzy Dietrich 
 51   Charles Dietrich   BMC Mini Cooper S  54   0   running   
18     Jim Corwin   27   Jim Corwin   Volvo 122S  53   150   running   
19     Spurgeon May   22   Robert Harper   Chevrolet Corvair  52   300   running   
20     Ed Diehl
 Sam Perry Jr. 
 74     Saab 96 Sport  52   0   running   
21     Warren Drescher
 Al Rogers 
     Honda S 600  50   0   running   
22     Ken A. Sellers   56     Renault R 8 Gordini  47   0   running   
23     John Finger
 John Willes 
 66   Nicholas Scoular   Austin Mini Seven  27   0   running   
24     Frank Porath
 Tom Van Hoozier 
 67     Renault Dauphine 1093  38   0   running   
25     William Randle   72     Saab 96 Sport  38   0   running   
26     Dick Thompson   1   Dick Thompson   Ford Mustang  28   0   running   
27     Bill Bowman
 John Pauly 
 33   William Bowman   BMW 1800 TI  47   0   did not finish   
28     Ed Diamond   5   Nagle   Ford Mustang  47   0   did not finish   
29     Don Eichsteadt   21   Don Eichsteadt   Chevrolet Corvair  45   0   did not finish   
30     Jim Brown
 Tom Cones 
 62     Opel Kadett  41   0   did not finish   
31     John Norwood       Renault Dauphine 1093  40   0   did not finish   
32     William Goff   26   Robert Barker   Volvo 122S  34   0   did not finish   
33     Paddy Hopkirk   50     BMC Mini Cooper  33   0   did not finish   
34     John Thornton       Fiat Abarth 1000 TC  33   0   did not finish   
35     A.J. Foyt   4   Dale Wood   Ford Mustang  32   0   did not finish   
36     Bill Boye   73     Saab 96 Sport  32   0   accident   
37     Bill Campbell       BMW 1800 TI  27   0   accident   
38     Ray Stoutenberg   17   Ray Stoutenberg   Plymouth Barracuda  26   0   did not finish   
39     John Whitmore     Alan Mann Racing   Ford Lotus Cortina   0   water leak   
40     Peter Procter   45   Alan Mann Racing   Ford Lotus Cortina   0   suspension   
41     Charlie Kolb   30     BMW 1800 TI   0   did not finish   
42     Art Riley   28   Arthur Mollin   Volvo 122S   0   accident   
43     Roy McGriff       Volkswagen   0   did not finish   
44     Monty Winkler   38   Monte Winkler   Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA   0   did not finish   


Notes: The race carried FIA International sanction.
Rindt won overall and the under 2 liter class; Tullius and Adamowicz shared the over 2 liter class victory.
Time of race: 04:00:49
Average Speed: 86.8 MPH
Race Purse: $ 5,000