Home

ADAC 1000km Rennen

FIA World Sports Car Championship race
Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany
May 28, 1978
44 laps on 14.189 mile road course; 624.316 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Klaus Ludwig
 Hans Heyer
 Toine Hezemans
 Derek Bell 
 3   Gelo Racing Team   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0015  44     running   
 3   Manfred Schurti
 Jacky Ickx 
 8   Max Moritz   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0017  44     running   
 2   Bob Wollek
 Henri Pescarolo 
 4   Porsche Kremer Racing   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0022  44     running   
 11   Volkert Merl
 Ralf-Dieter Schreiber
 Franz Konrad 
 12   Konrad Racing   Porsche 935 930 670 0172  44     running   
 8   Reinhold Jöst
 Jürgen Barth 
 7   J?st Racing   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0016  44     running   
 12   Markus Höttinger
 Hans Joachim Stuck
 Ronnie Peterson 
 34   Faltz/BMW Motorsport GmbH   BMW 320i  44     running   
 9   Ronnie Peterson
 Dieter Quester
 Markus Höttinger 
 29   Faltz/BMW Motorsport GmbH   BMW 320i  43     running   
 7   Franz Konrad
 Volkert Merl
 Clemens Schickentanz 
 11   Konrad Racing   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0014  42     running   
 14   Harald Grohs
 Patrick Nève 
 26   BMW Belgium   BMW 320i  42     running   
10   19   Anton Fischhaber
 Romain Feitler 
 10   Max Moritz   Porsche 934  40     running   
11   20   Eckhard Schimpf
 Edgar Dören
 Romain Feitler 
 9   Max Moritz   Porsche Carrera RSR 911 460 9073  40     running   
12   17   Vittorio Brambilla
 Giorgio Francia 
 25   BMW Italia - Osella   BMW 320i  40     running   
13   27   Maurizio Micangeli
 Carlo Pietromarchi 
 17   Guida Monaci   De Tomaso Pantera 2862  40     running   
14   23   Gerhard Happel
 Götz von Tschirnhaus 
 48   Norddeutscher Automobilclub e. V   Porsche Carrera RSR  40     running   
15   22   Jürgen Konrad
 Georg Freiberger 
 43   Porsche-Kremer-Racing   Porsche Carrera RSR  40     running   
16   24   Kurt Simonsen
 Jan Lundgardh 
 14   Västkuststugan   Porsche 935  39     running   
17   45   Klaus Drees
 Peter Hähnlein
 Mike Franey 
 19   Klaus Drees   Porsche 935 930 770 0907  39     running   
18   21   Peter Zbinden
 Edi Kofel 
 41   Scuderia Basilea   Porsche 934 930 670 0159  39     running   
19   46   Wolfgang Walter
 Werner Prinz 
 52   Wolfgang Walter   Porsche Carrera RSR  39     running   
20   35   Kurt König
 Heinz Weltrowski 
 96   Eggenberger-Motorsport   BMW 320i  38     running   
21   40   Karl-Josef Römer
 Knut Jäger 
 54   Karl-Josef Römer   Porsche Carrera RS  38     running   
22   43   Matthias Lörper
 Joachim Oppermann
 Kurt Beise 
 49   Norddeutscher Automobilclub e. V   Porsche Carrera  38     running   
23   25   Jürgen Lässig
 Hermann-Peter Duge 
 45   Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH   Porsche Carrera RS  37     did not finish   
24   37   Hans Weißgerber
 Richard Bremmekamp 
 101   MSTC Erbach DMV Club 199   BMW 2002  37     running   
25   49   Helmut Gries
 Karl-Ernst Brune
 Ludwig Dreeser 
 50   MSC-Adenau e. V. im ADAC   Porsche Carrera RS  37     running   
26   48   Johann Weisheidinger
 Dietmar Hackner 
 62   Abex-Pagid Racing   Opel Commodore  37     running   
27   50   Fred Rosterg
 Wilhelm Hahne 
 83   MSC-Adenau e. V. im ADAC   Ford Escort RS 2000  36     running   
28   38   Angelo Pallavicini
 Marco Vanoli
 Peter Bernhard 
 55   Pallvano-Corse   Porsche 934 930 670 0162  36     running   
29   41   Axel Sonntag
 Werner Dittert 
 60   Automobilclub Rübenach e. V.   Opel Commodore  36     running   
30   78   Klaus Bieler
 Hagen Arlt 
 73   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar e. V.   VW Scirocco  36     running   
31   36   Dieter Hegels
 Wilfried Vogt 
 98   Rhein-Ruhr-Racing-Team   BMW 2002  36     running   
32   55   Manfred Webs
 Peter Heckler 
 79   KWS-Motorsport   Ford Escort RS 2000  36     running   
33   60   Günter Wohlfahrter
 Peter Krause
 Herbert Müller 
 84   Scuderia Colonia e. V. im ADAC   Ford Escort RS 2000  35     running   
34   56   Herbert Kummle
 Wilfried Vogt 
 85   Cavallo-Matras   Ford Escort RS 2000  34     running   
35   72   Werner Schommers
 Berthold Doll
 Rudolf Dötsch 
 78   KWS-Motorsport   Ford Escort RS 2000  34     running   
36   10   Herbert Müller
 Claude Haldi 
 18   Meccarillos Racing Team   Porsche 935 930 770 0904  34     stub axle   
37   63   Mathias Bungard
 Heinz-Hans Heicker 
 72   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar e. V.   Opel Kadett GT/E  32     running   
38   29   Kurt Hild
 Hans Habermann
 Wolf-Peter Mast 
 58   Kurt Hild   Porsche Carrera RS  31     did not finish   
39   61   Karl-Heinz Gürthler
 Bruno Schmitz-Moormann
 Axel-Rainer Haoben 
 70   Postert-Toyota-Team   Toyota Celica  31     did not finish   
40   18   Gerhard Holup
 Edgar Dören 
 46   Jägermeister-Racing-Team   Porsche 934 930 670 0158  30     did not finish   
41   39   Rolf Rummel
 Karl-Heinz Hintz 
 89   IFM-Electronic-Efector   BMW 2002  28     did not finish   
42   71   Kurt Hens
 Heinz Weiler
 Peter Stern 
 103   Valvoline Racing   BMW 2002  28     did not finish   
43   26   Klaus Utz
 Armin Jahn 
 63   Hahn Sportwagen GmbH   Porsche Carrera RS  26     did not finish   
44   16   Anders Olofsson
 Bo Emanuelsson 
 28   BMW Sweden   BMW 320i  25     oil line   
45   54   Holger Soltwedel
 Mathias Schneider 
 81   Ford Berkenkamp Racing   Ford Escort RS 2000  25     did not finish   
46   15   Freddy Kottulinsky
 Markus Hotz 
 27   BMW Schweiz   BMW 320i  23     accident   
47   1   Toine Hezemans
 Klaus Ludwig
 John Fitzpatrick 
 1   Gelo Racing Team   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0020  22     head gasket   
48   79   Michael Degenhardt
 Karl-Heinz Schäfer 
 31   Degenhardt/Schäfer   NSU Prinz 1200 TT  22     did not finish   
49   80   Klaus Breitenbach
 Wolfgang Wolf 
 91   Klaus Breitenbach   VW Scirocco  21     did not finish   
50   53   Herbert Herler
 Ottmar Ickenroth 
 95   Herbert Herler   BMW 2002  20     did not finish   
51   30   Eberhard Sindel
 Preben Kristoffersen 
 47   Wrangler-Racing-Team   Porsche 934  19     did not finish   
52   66   Manfred Kilian
 Heinz Gilges
 Jürgen-Michael Reinke 
 71   Kilian-Tuning   Audi 80  16     did not finish   
53   52   Edgar Weisert
 Jürgen Falk
 Jochen Dauer 
 82   Sportcars Club of Stuttgart e. V   Ford Escort RS 2000  16     did not finish   
54   64   Wolfgang Jacobs
 Hans-Werner Hilger 
 76   Wolfgang Jacobs   VW Scirocco  13     did not finish   
55   44   Peter Kuhlmann
 Franz Prentzel 
 97   IFM-Electronic-Efector   BMW 2002 Tii  13     did not finish   
56   31   Kenneth Leim
 Otto Köhler
 Lella Lombardi 
 40   Kenneth Leim   Porsche 934 930 670 0155  11     accident   
57   34   Fritz Müller
 Herbert Hechler 
 57   Müllerbräu-Valvoline-Racing   Porsche Carrera RSR  10     did not finish   
58   32   Giancarlo Galimberti
 Gabriele Gottifredi
 Girolamo Capra 
 16   Jolly Club   Porsche 935/77A     did not finish   
59   4   John Fitzpatrick
 Hans Heyer
 Toine Hezemans 
 2   Gelo Racing Team   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0011     did not finish   
60   33   Franz-Josef Rieder
 Horst Hoier 
 44   Schulz-Gruppe   Porsche 930     did not finish   
61   51   Dieter Selzer
 Karl Mauer
 Günther Braumüller 
 80   Ford Berkenkamp Racing   Ford Escort RS 2000     did not finish   
62   6   Rolf Stommelen
 Harald Ertl 
 6   Toyota Germany   Toyota Celica Turbo     water pump   
63   28   Lothar Wagner
 Jörg Denzel 
 30   Wagner/Denzel   BMW 320i     did not finish   
64   47   Walter Prüser
 Peter Sieben 
 92   EPN Automobilsport   BMW 320i     did not finish   
65   13   Dieter Schornstein
 John Winter
 Bob Wollek 
 5   Porsche Kremer Racing   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012     head gasket   
66   58   Rainer Zweibäumer
 Heiner Müller 
 90   Auto-Budde-Racing   BMW 2002     did not finish   
67   57   Alexander Nickisch
 Jochen Schramm
 Dieter Walterscheid 
 94   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar e. V.   VW Scirocco     did not finish   
68   42   Karl Kammerhuber
 Axel Felder
 Peter Döring 
 42   Weisberg-Gelo-Team   Porsche 911 SC     did not start 
69   59   Kurt Schwarzin
 Hans-Wilhelm Splisteser 
 100   Renngemeinschaft Holstein e. V.   BMW 2002     did not start 
70   62   Axel Felder
 Peter Döring
 Helmut Döring 
 77   Axel Felder   Ford Escort RS 2000     did not start 
71   65   Siegfried Herzog
 Robert Kupitsch
 Klaus-Emil Röckel 
 51   Valvoline Deutschland   Opel Commodore GS/E     did not start 
72   67   Karl-Heinz Dalemans
 Wolfgang Hansen 
 87   MSC-"Dumeklemmmer" Ratingen e. V   NSU Prinz 1200 TT     did not start 
73   68   Ludwig Nett
 Klaus Wey 
 32   Mayen Automobil Club   Simca 1100     did not start 
74   69   Rudolf Beck
 Theo Körner 
 102   Valvoline Racing   BMW 2002     did not start 
75   70   Ingolf Bedrich
 Werner Linge 
 56   Ingolf Bedrich   Ford Capri S     did not start 
76   73   Hanno Schumacher
 Hans Schell 
 88   Hanno Schumacher   BMW 2002     did not start 
77   74   Klaus-Emil Röckel
 Martin Heinz 
 59   Klaus-Emil Röckel   Opel Commodore GS/E     did not start 
78   75   Joachim Scheefeldt
 Albert Mertens 
 104   Joachim Scheefeldt   BMW 2002     did not start 
79   76   Rudolf Dötsch
 Hartmut Bauer 
 86   KWS-Motorsport   Ford Escort     did not qualify 
80   77   Jens Schmidt
 Gerhard Tappe
 Hilde Schmidt 
 105   Hilde Schmidt   BMW 2002     did not qualify 


Time of race: 05:55:46
Average Speed: 105.288 MPH
Pole Speed: 456.2 seconds