Home

Night Before the 500

USAC Midget race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
May 29, 1999
50 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 34.3 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 4   Ryan Newman   39   Lewis    50     running  48 
 6   Tracy Hines   71   Willoughby          
 10   Ricky Shelton   90   No Limit          
 22   John Heydenreich   62   Klatt          
 2   Dan Drinan   33   Drinan          
 16   Clay Klepper   17   Hartman          
 18   Rick Treadway   88   Treadway          
 21   Mark Boice   4   Boice          
 1   John Nervo   21   Nervo          
10   8   Brian Gerster   7K            
11   3   Jason Leffler   9   Lewis          
12   7   Jay Drake   97   Willoughby          
13   5   Dave Steele   91   Lewis          
14   9   Chuck Leary   30   Leary          
15   13   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis          
16   24   Jerry Coons Jr.   7   CED          
17   12   A.J. Fike   69   Fike          
18   25   Sarah Fisher   67   Fisher   Drinan       mechanical 
19   23   Travis Welpott   18   P&E          
20   17   Steve Barth   6   Potter          
21   14   A.J. Davis   128   Owen          
22   20   Wayne Chinn   71X   Chinn          
23   19   Michael Roselli   98   Roselli          
24   11   David Gough   61   Gough          
25   15   Ed Carpenter   3   Tony George          
26   26   Dane Carter   26   JS       did not qualify 
27   27   Tony Ave   75   Frontier       did not qualify 
28   28   Matt Westfall   54   Westfall       did not qualify 
29   29   Jon Herb   16   Nowicke       did not qualify 
30   30   Joe Janowski   60   Fury       did not qualify 
31   31   Sarah McCune   58   McCune       did not qualify 
32   32   Nick Lundgreen   49   Lundgreen       did not qualify 
33   33   Dave Darland   9X   Lewis       did not qualify 
34   34   Robbie Parish   70   Apple       did not qualify 
35   35   Ryan Scott   48   Scott       did not qualify 
36   36   Ronnie Johncox   8   Johncox       did not qualify 
37   37   Scooter Ellis   73X   Ellis       did not qualify 
38   38   David Bridges   11   MB       did not qualify 
39   39   Doug Wright   92   Wright       did not qualify 
40   40   Brandon Hartsell   111   Hartsell       did not qualify 
41   41   Matt Jewell   95   Covington       did not qualify 
42   42   J.D. Turner   53   Flamingo Knob       did not qualify 
43   43   Kenny Lewis   73   Miken       did not qualify 
44   44   Dale Ballinger   121   Ballinger       did not qualify 
45   45   Dave Baumgartner   38   Baumgartner       did not qualify 
46   46   Toby Alfrey   12   Alfrey       did not qualify 
47   47   A.J. Felker   37   Felker       did not qualify 
48   48   Chad Davenport   43   Davenport       did not qualify 
49   49   Kevin Blue   51   K&R       did not qualify 
50   50   Jeff Snelling   57   RAO       did not qualify 
51   51   Norm Young   80   Young       did not qualify 
52   52   Jason Lynch   35   Lynch       did not qualify 
53   53   Jim Sawyer   59   Sawyer       did not qualify 


Notes: Tracy Hines was the fast qualifier.
Pole Speed: 20.801 seconds