Home

26. ADAC 1000Km Rennen

FIA World Sports Car Championship race
Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany
May 25, 1980
44 laps on 14.189 mile road course; 624.316 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Rolf Stommelen
 Jürgen Barth 
 31   Liqui Moly Equipe   Porsche 908/3 Turbo 008  44     running   
 3   John Fitzpatrick
 Axel Plankenhorn
 Dick Barbour 
 6   Dick Barbour   Porsche 935 K3/80 000 0009  44     running   
 6   Nelson Piquet
 Hans Joachim Stuck 
 201   BMW Motorsport GmbH   BMW M1  44     running   
 5   Riccardo Patrese
 Hans Heyer 
 14   Lancia Italia   Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1007  44     running   
 2   Manfred Schurti
 Bob Wollek 
 3   Gelo Racing Team   Porsche 935/80 000 00022  44     running   
 9   Eddie Cheever
 Piercarlo Ghinzani
 Riccardo Patrese 
 15   Lancia Italia   Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1005  43     running   
 10   Harald Grohs
 Dieter Schornstein 
 5   Vegla Racing Team   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0012  42     running   
 19   Peter Hoffmann
 Norbert Dombrowski 
 38   Peter Hoffmann   McLaren M8F 72-02/Chevrolet  41     running   
 16   Hans-Georg Bürger
 Bernd Brutschin 
 20   BASF-Glysantin / Team GS Sport   BMW 320i  41     running   
10   20   Mario Ketterer
 Anton Fischhaber
 Eckhard Schimpf 
 18   Jägermeister Racing Team   BMW 320i  40     running   
11   7   Edgar Dören
 Jürgen Lässig
 Gerhard Holup 
 4   Weralit-Elora Team   Porsche 935 K3 009 0003  40     running   
12   32   Herbert Müller
 Angelo Pallavicini 
 74   Lubrifilm Racing Team   Porsche 934 930 670 0178  39     running   
13   26   Armin Jahn
 Klaus Utz 
 76   Hahn Sportwagen GmbH   Porsche 911 SC  39     running   
14   15   Manfred Mohr
 Martino Finotto 
 23   Jolly Club Milano   Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1006  38     running   
15   25   John Blanckley
 Rolf Götz 
 53   John Blankley   Chevron B31 BMW  38     running   
16   18   Preben Kristoffersen
 Kurt Simonsen 
 17   Willy F. Racing Team   BMW 320i  38     running   
17   34   Lili Reisenbichler
 Günther Braumüller
 Dieter Selzer 
 121   Ford Berkenkamp Racing   Ford Escort RS 2000  37     running   
18   29   Eugen Grupp
 Ralf Walter 
 55   RGU   Lola T297 BMW  36     running   
19   40   Herbert Kummle
 Karl Mauer 
 128   Format Küchen   Ford Escort RS 2000  36     running   
20   58   Axel Felder
 Peter Prang
 Franz-Josef Bröhling 
 116   Brauneiser Renntechnik Köln   Ford Escort  36     running   
21   41   Toni Ochs
 Karl-Heinz Schäfer 
 114   Mich Opel Tuning   Opel Kadett  36     running   
22   49   Matthias Lörper
 Karl-Josef Römer
 Joachim Oppermann 
 78   Norddeutscher Automobil Club e.V   Porsche 930  36     running   
23   39   Klaus Ligensa
 Horst Bonefeld 
 110     VW Scirocco  36     running   
24   52   Wilfried Esser
 Christoph Esser
 Michael Degenhardt 
 113   Rödler Sport Dienst   Opel Kadett GTE  35     running   
25   51   Axel Felder
 Paul Hulverscheid
 Franz-Josef Bröhling 
 117   Brauneiser Renntechnik Köln   Ford Escort  35     running   
26   59   Leandro La Vecchia
 Giuseppe Piazzi 
 16   Giuseppe Piazzi   Fiat X1/9 Dallara  35     running   
27   70   Hans-Jörn Ley
 Josef Rietmann 
 125   ACBH Bad Honnef e. V. im ADAC   VW Golf GTi  35     running   
28   68   Günter Wohlfahrter
 Karl Pathe 
 124   Scuderia Colonia e. V. im ADAC   Ford Escort RS 2000  35     running   
29   56   Helmut Gall
 Hartmut Bauer 
 118   KWS Motorsport   Ford Escort  34     running   
30   60   Jörg Helmig
 Franz-Josef Ruether
 Fritz Moeller 
 115   Mendener Automobilclub e.V.   Opel Ascona B SR GTE  34     running   
31   38   Bernhard Mangold
 Dieter Selzer
 Günther Braumüller 
 122   Ford Berkenkamp Racing   Ford Escort RS 2000  33     running   
32   64   Herbert Herler
 Hanno Schumacher
 Johann Weisheidinger 
 81   Gilden Kölsch Racing Team   Opel Monza  33     running   
33   73   Gerhard Mennecken
 Heinrich Sprungmann 
 126   MSC Wahlscheid e. V. im ADAC   VW Golf GTi  30     running   
34   53   Detlef Deege
 Thomas von Löwis
 Rolf Rosenkranz 
 119   KWS Motorsport   Ford Escort  27     running   
35   27   Lawrie Hickman
 Richard Jenvey 
 19   Jan Odor   Lotus Esprit S1  37     did not finish   
36   47   Wolfgang Walter
 Werner Prinz 
 111   Secula Veltman Tuning   Opel Ascona B SR 2000 I  30     did not finish   
37   8   Vittorio Brambilla
 Lella Lombardi 
 51   Torino Corse   Osella PA8 BMW  29     did not finish   
38   13   John Paul
 Preston Henn
 Brian Redman 
 12   J.L.P. Racing   Porsche 935 K3 930 890 0024  27     did not finish   
39   37   Wolfgang Offermann
 Michael Dagenhardt
 Wolf-Dieter Mantzel 
 129   Rödler Sport Dienst   Opel Kadett  26     did not finish   
40   22   Rick Köhler
 Anton Fischhaber
 Erich Schiebler 
 11   Jägermeister Racing Team   Porsche 935  22     did not finish   
41   63   Kurt Hens
 Peter Biewald
 Hans Schell 
 93   Yale Stapler Team   BMW 2002  22     did not finish   
42   48   Ernst Thierfelder
 Richard Bremmekamp
 Jürgen Möhle 
 94   RenngemeinschaftBergischGladbach   BMW 2002  22     did not finish   
43   55   Karl-Ernst Brune
 Gerhard Hennemann 
 103   Karl-Ernst Brune   Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV  22     did not finish   
44   31   Pierre Honegger
 Ernesto Soto
 Mark Hutchins 
 204   Z & W Enterprises Racing   Mazda RX-7 GTP  22     did not finish   
45   30   Rudolf Dötsch
 Helmut Gall 
 105   KWS Motorsport   Ford Escort  21     did not finish   
46   21   Kurt Lotterschmid
 Kurt Hild 
 36   Kurt Hild   TOJ S306 Ford  19     did not finish   
47   46   Helge Probst
 Knuth Mentel
 Wolfgang Walter 
 86   Yale Stapler Team   Porsche 911 SC  19     did not finish   
48   75   Peter Ernst
 Rainer Zweibäumer 
 22     BMW 320i  18     did not finish   
49   62   Günter Filthaut
 Hugo Nückel
 Walter Löffler 
 82     Opel Monza  18     did not finish   
50   67   Helmut Sanden
 Michael Sanden 
 131   Veytal-Tuning   VW Golf GTi  18     did not finish   
51   4   Jochen Mass
 Klaus Ludwig 
 1   Ford Team Zakspeed   Ford Capri Turbo  16     engine   
52   44   Heiner Müller
 Michael Middelhaufe 
 95   Yale Stapler Team   BMW 2002  15     did not finish   
53   12   Volkert Merl
 Siegfried Brunn 
 33   Liqui Moly Equipe   Porsche 908/3 012  14     fuel tank   
54   28   Theo Körner
 Heinz Becker 
 87   Heinz Becker   Mazda RX-7  14     did not finish   
55   35   Hans Weißgerber
 Hermann-Josef Nett 
 96   MSTC Erbach e. V.   BMW 2002  13     did not finish   
56   65   Werner Lungstrass
 Robert Heckenbach
 Joachim Scheefeldt 
 99     BMW 2002  12     did not finish   
57   43   Bernd Knipper
 Wolfgang Balzar 
 102   OBI Team Deutschland   Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV  12     did not finish   
58   76   Peter Valder
 Paul Strohle 
 104   Valvoline Racing   BMW 320i  12     did not finish   
59   17   Klaus Walz
 Norbert Przybilla 
 39   Norbert Przybilla   TOJ SC302 Ford  11     did not finish   
60   14   Claude Haldi
 Derek Bell
 Bernard Béguin 
 8   Meccarillos Racing Team   Porsche 935/77A 930 890 0015  10     did not finish   
61   42   Lili Reisenbichler
 Mathias Schneider 
 84   Ford Berkenkamp Racing   Ford Capri  10     did not finish   
62   57   Hagen Arlt
 Peter Kuhlmann
 Klaus Bieler 
 107   IFM Efector   Audi 80     did not finish   
63   36   Urs Neukomm   57   Formel Rennsport Club Schweiz   Lola T212 BMW     did not finish   
64   23   Max Sigrist   58   Formel Rennsport Club Schweiz   Lola T290 BMW     did not finish   
65   45   Peter Hardt
 Karl-Adolf Kneip 
 40   Karl-Adolf Kneip   KMW SP30 Porsche 008     did not finish   
66   11   Roland Binder   60   Roland Binder   Lola T390 HU5/BMW     did not finish   
67   50   Peter Hoffmann
 Norbert Dombrowski 
 37   Norbert Dombrowski   Sauber C5 Chevrolet     did not finish   
68   66   Karl Langjahr   41   Karl Langjahr   EB-Porsche Spyder     did not finish   
69   33   Siegfried Rieger   42   Siegfried Rieger   McLaren M8 Chevrolet     did not finish   
70   61   Hans-Werner Hilger
 Wolfgang Jacobs 
 108   Fenstermann Rennsport   VW Scirocco     did not finish   
71   24   Kennerth Persson
 Jan Lundgardh 
 24   Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing   Porsche 935 L1     did not finish   
72   54   Werner Struck
 Kennerth Persson
 Josef Kaufmann 
 91     Ford Escort RS 2000     did not finish   
73   71   Alexander Nickisch
 Jochen Schramm
 Klaus Bornschei 
 109   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar   VW Scirocco     did not finish   
74   72   Kurt Müller
 Dieter Kraft
 Alexander Güttes 
 123   Valvoline Racing   Ford Escort RS 2000     did not finish   
75   69   Rudolf Beck
 Helmut Kreinberg 
 98   Valvoline Racing   BMW 2002     did not start 
76   74   Franz-Josef Ruether
 Jörg Helmig
 Fritz Moeller 
 112     Opel Kadett     did not start 


Time of race: 05:52:15
Average Speed: 106.352 MPH
Pole Speed: 446 seconds