Home

Grand Prix of Miami

Grand Am Rolex Sports Car Series race
Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
March 5, 2011
116 laps on 2.3 mile road course; 266.8 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Scott Pruett
 Memo Rojas 
 01   Chip Ganassi   2004 Riley XI 004/BMW  116   45,000   running  27 
 6   David Donohue
 Darren Law 
 5   Action Express Racing   2006 Riley XI/Porsche  116   20,000   running 
 4   Max Angelelli
 Ricky Taylor 
 10   Wayne Taylor   2008 Dallara DP01 004/Chevrolet  116   11,000   running  47 
 7   Mark Wilkins
 Burt Frisselle 
 61   AIM Autosport   2004 Riley XI 001/BMW  116   7,500   running 
 10   J.C. France
 João Barbosa
 Terry Borcheller 
 9   Action Express Racing   2006 Riley XI/Porsche  116   5,250   running 
 8   Mark Blundell
 Michael Valiante 
 23   Michael Shank Racing   2006 Riley XI 023/Ford  116   4,000   running  13 
 12   Alex Popow
 Enzo Potolicchio 
 2   Starworks Motorsport   2006 Riley XI 025/Ford  116   4,000   running 
 1   Jon Fogarty
 Alex Gurney 
 99   Bob Stallings   2005 Riley XI 006/Chevrolet  116   4,000   running  12 
 9   Oswaldo Negri
 John Pew 
 60   Michael Shank Racing   2008 Riley XX 032/Ford  115   4,000   running 
10   19   Bill Auberlen
 Paul Dalla Lana 
 94   Turner Motorsports   BMW M3  112   25,000   running  80 
11   23   Emil Assentato
 Jeff Segal 
 69   SpeedSource   2010 Mazda RX-8 Z-001  112   18,250   running 
12   20   Craig Stanton
 John Potter 
 44   Magnus Racing   Porsche 997 WPOZZZ99ZBS798067  112   6,000   running 
13   18   Jonathan Bomarito
 Sylvain Tremblay 
 70   SpeedSource   2011 Maxda RX-8 Z-004  112   6,500   running 
14   16   James Gue
 Dane Cameron 
 41   Dempsey Racing   2010 Mazda RX-8 XXIV Z-003  112   6,500   running 
15   21   Jordan Taylor
 Bill Lester 
 88   Autohaus Motorsports   2007 Chevrolet Camaro PMGAGT-008  112   4,000   running 
16   25   Leh Keen
 Andrew Davis 
 59   Brumos Racing   Porsche 997 WPOZZZ99ZBS798069  111   4,000   running 
17   22   Oliver Gavin
 Gunter Schaldach 
 07   Banner Racing   2011 Chevrolet Camaro 005  111   4,000   running 
18   17   Wayne Nonnamaker
 Memo Gidley 
 42   Team Sahlen   2010 Mazda RX-8 Z-002  111   6,500   running 
19   27   Wayne Nonnamaker
 Joe Nonnamaker 
 43   Team Sahlen   2010 Mazda RX-8 XV 006  111   6,500   running 
20   32   Spencer Pumpelly
 Steven Bertheau 
 67   TRG   Porsche 997 GT3 Cup  110   4,000   running 
21   30   Will Nonnamaker
 Joe Sahlen 
 49   Team Sahlen   2010 Mazda RX-8 XV 002  109   4,000   running 
22   28   Richard Grupp
 Owen Trinkler 
 63   Team Spencer Motorsports   2006 Mazda RX-8 MATRX8061  108   4,000   running 
23   31   Milton Grant
 Carey Grant
 Kevin Grant 
 72   Grant Racing   Porsche 997 WPOZZZ99Z6S798042  108   4,000   running 
24   11   Henry Gilbert
 Shane Lewis 
 3   SCDE   Riley XI 012/Chevrolet  107   4,000   did not finish 
25   26   Jan Heylen
 Ross Smith 
 30   Racers Edge Motorsports   2008 Mazda RX-8 N-004  107   4,000   running 
26   14   Jan Magnussen
 Robin Liddell 
 57   Stevenson Motorsports   2010 Chevrolet Camaro PMGAGT-007  96   0   mechanical  22 
27   3   Antonio García
 Paul Edwards 
 90   Spirit of Daytona Racing   2009 Coyote CC/09 001/Chevrolet  88   4,000   accident 
28   13   Mike Forest
 Ryan Dalziel 
 8   Starworks Motorsport   2006 Riley XI 027/Ford  73   4,000   radiator  12 
29   15   Eric Curran
 Boris Said 
 31   Ted Marsh   2010 Chevrolet Corvette  61   0   engine 
30   5   Brian Frisselle
 Henri Richard 
 77   Doran Racing   2009 Dallara DP01 JE4-008/Ford  27   4,000   accident 
31   24   Joe Foster
 Patrick Dempsey 
 40   Dempsey Racing   2010 Mazda RX-8 XXIV Z-005  19   0   engine 
32   29   Tom Nastasi
 Ian James 
 11   TPN Racing/Blackforest   2011 Ford Mustang TPN-GT2011-01  18   0   transmission 


Notes: Laps led are class leaders. Only Daytona Prototypes led overall.
Time of race: 02:46:20
Average Speed: 96.233 MPH
Pole Speed: 73.655 seconds
4 cautions for 18 laps