Home

1000km Brands Hatch

FIA World Sports Car Championship race
Brands Hatch, Longfield, Kent, England
July 26, 1987
238 laps on 2.614 mile road course; 622.158 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   John Nielsen
 Raul Boesel 
 4   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-287  238     running   
 3   Mauro Baldi
 Johnny Dumfries 
 15   Britten - Lloyd Racing   Porsche 962C GTi 106B  238     running   
 1   Jan Lammers
 John Watson 
 5   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-8 TWR-J12C-187  229     running   
 4   Hans Joachim Stuck
 Derek Bell 
 7   Reinhold Joest   Porsche 962C 129  228     running   
 5   Oscar Larrauri
 Jochen Mass 
 2   Brun Motorsport   Porsche 962C 002BM  228     running   
 6   Kris Nissen
 Volker Weidler 
 10   Kremer Porsche Racing   Porsche 962C 110CK  225     running   
 14   Ray Mallock
 David Leslie 
 102   Ecurie Ecosse   Ecosse C286 004/Ford  221     running   
 8   Gordon Spice
 Fermin Velez 
 111   Spice Engineering   Spice SE87C 003/Ford  220     running   
 11   Oscar Larrauri
 Walter Brun
 Jésus Pareja 
 1T   Brun Motorsport   Porsche 962C 117  219     running   
10   15   Marc Duez
 Mike Wilds 
 101   Ecurie Ecosse   Ecosse C286 003/Ford  219     running   
11   7   Will Hoy
 Martin Schanche 
 117   Team Schanche   Argo JM19B 116/Zakspeed  213     running   
12   19   Pasquale Barberio
 Maurizio Gellini
 Ranieri Randaccio 
 106   Kelmar Racing   Tiga GC85 279/Ford  211     running   
13   18   John Nicholson
 Jean-Louis Ricci
 Olindo Iacobelli 
 118   Chamberlain Engineering   Spice SE86C 001/Ford  201     running   
14   13   Thorkild Thyrring
 Val Musetti 
 114   Team Tiga Ford Denmark   Tiga GC287 349/Ford  182     running   
15   9   John Foulston
 Nick Adams 
 127   Chamberlain Engineering   Spice SE86C 002/Hart  181     running   
16   23   John Fyda
 Laurence Jacobsen
 Stefano Sebastiani 
 171   CEE Sport   Tiga GC286 335/Ford  171     running   
17   27   Rudi Thomann
 Jean-Claude Ferrarin
 Gérard Tremblay 
 178   Automobiles Louis Descartes   ALD 02 C2/02/BMW  144     running   
18   22   Jeremy Rossiter
 Mike Kimpton
 David Andrews 
 198   Roy Baker Promotion   Tiga GC286 336/Ford  139     running   
19   12   John Sheldon
 Philippe de Henning 
 123   Charles Ivey Racing   Tiga GC287 332/Porsche  187     accident   
20   16   Dudley Wood
 Costas Los
 James Weaver 
 121   Cosmic GP Motorsport   Tiga GC287 360/Ford  150     suspension   
21   21   Louis Descartes
 Dominique Lacaud
 Jacques Heuclin 
 177   Automobiles Louis Descartes   ALD 03 C2/03/BMW  117     gearbox   
22   17   Hellmut Mundas
 Sean Walker
 Rudi Seher 
 104   URD Junior Team   URD C81 BMW  97     accident   
23   10   Tiff Needell
 Ian Harrower 
 115   ADA Engineering   ADA 02 002/Ford  90     steering   
24   24   Giovanni Lavaggi
 Luigi Taverna
 Jean-Pierre Frey 
 116   Techno Racing   Alba AR3 003/Ford  82     accident   
25   26   Kenneth Leim
 Robin Donovan 
 200   Dahm Cars Racing Team   Argo JM19 110/Porsche  54     gearbox   
26   25   Lawrie Hickman
 Laurence Jacobsen 
 188   Ark Racing   Ceekar 83J-1 1/Ford  10     suspension   
27   20   Richard Piper
 Mike Catlow 
 191   PC Automotive   Argo JM16 103/Ford     suspension   


Time of race: 05:33:48
Average Speed: 111.829 MPH
Pole Speed: 74.44 seconds