Home

24 Heures du Mans

FIA World Sports Car Championship race
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, Sarthe, France
June 12, 1988
394 laps on 8.41 mile road course; 3313.64 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Andy Wallace
 Johnny Dumfries
 Jan Lammers 
 2   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-488  394     running   
 1   Derek Bell
 Klaus Ludwig
 Hans Joachim Stuck 
 17   Porsche AG   Porsche 962C 010  394     running   
 5   John Winter
 Stanley Dickens
 Frank Jelinski 
 8   Blaupunkt-Joest Racing   Porsche 962C 116  385     running   
 11   Kevin Cogan
 Derek Daly
 Larry Perkins 
 22   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-186  383     running   
 20   David Hobbs
 Didier Theys
 Franz Konrad
 Stanley Dickens 
 7   Blaupunkt-Joest Racing   Porsche 962C 004  380     running   
 3   Mario Andretti
 Michael Andretti
 John Andretti 
 19   Porsche AG   Porsche 962C 008  375     running   
 13   Uwe Schäfer
 Massimo Sigala
 Jésus Pareja 
 5   Repsol Brun Motorsport   Porsche 962C 115  372     running   
 7   Kris Nissen
 Harald Grohs
 George Fouché 
 11   Leyton House Kremer   Porsche 962C 118CK-3  371     running   
 21   Kunimitsu Takahashi
 Hideki Okada
 Bruno Giacomelli 
 10   Kenwwod Kremer   Porsche 962CK6 CK6/88  370     running   
10   14   Jean-Pierre Jarier
 Eje Elgh
 Brian Redman 
 33   Takefuji Schuppan Racing Team   Porsche 962C 123  359     running   
11   24   Jürgen Lässig
 Pierre Yver
 Dudley Wood 
 72   Primagaz Competition   Porsche 962C 130  356     running   
12   8   Geoff Lees
 Masanori Sekiya
 Kaoru Hoshino 
 36   Toyota Team Tom's   Toyota 88C-L 87C-008  351     running   
13   26   Pierre de Thoisy
 Gordon Spice
 Ray Bellm 
 111   BP Spice Enginnering   Spice SE88C 003/Ford  351     running   
14   23   Allan Grice
 Win Percy
 Mike Wilds 
 32   Nissan Motorsports   Nissan R88C 87G-2  344     running   
15   37   Yojiro Terada
 David Kennedy
 Pierre Dieudonné 
 203   Mazdaspeed Co Ltd.   Mazda 757 104  337     running   
16   9   Price Cobb
 Davy Jones
 Danny Sullivan 
 21   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-188  331     running   
17   29   Yoshimi Katayama
 Marc Duez
 David Leslie 
 201   Mazdaspeed Co Ltd.   Mazda 767 001  330     running   
18   46   Jirou Yoneyama
 Hideo Fukuyama
 Ian Harrower 
 115   A.D.A. Engineering   ADA 03 003/Ford  318     running   
19   28   Hervé Regout
 Will Hoy
 Takashi Yorino 
 202   Mazdaspeed Co Ltd.   Mazda 767 002  305     running   
20   32   John Sheldon
 Tim Harvey
 Chris Hodgetts 
 123   Charles Ivey Racing   Tiga GC287 332/Porsche  301     running   
21   41   Pierre-François Rousselot
 Jean Messaoudi
 Jean-Luc Roy 
 124   MT Sport Racing   Argo JM19C 124/Ford  300     running   
22   39   Louis Descartes
 Jacques Heuclin
 Dominique Lacaud 
 177   Louis Descartes   ALD 04 C2/04B/BMW  294     running   
23   44   Mike Allison
 Stephen Hynes
 David Andrews 
 198   Roy Baker Racing   Tiga GC286 336/Ford  294     running   
24   10   Paolo Barilla
 Hitoshi Ogawa
 Tiff Needell 
 37   Toyota Team Tom's   Toyota 88C-L 87C-007  283     running   
25   40   Robin Donovan
 Robin Smith
 Martin Schanche 
 117   Team Schanche   Argo JM19C 121/Ford  278     running   
26   45   Max Cohen-Olivar
 Patrick de Radigues
 Thierry Lecerf 
 113   Primagaz Compétition   Cougar C12 C02-02/Ford  273     running   
27   43   Pierre-Alain Lombardi
 Bruno Sotty
 Rolando Vaglio 
 151   Pierre Alain Lombardi   Rondeau M379C 006/Ford  271     running   
28   4   John Nielsen
 Martin Brundle 
 1   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-588  306     head gasket   
29   15   Kazuyoshi Hoshino
 Takao Wada
 Aguri Suzuki 
 23   Nissan Motorsports   Nissan R88C 87G-3  286     engine   
30   35   Almo Coppelli
 Thorkild Thyrring
 Eliseo Salazar 
 103   BP Spice Enginnering   Spice SE88C 001/Ford  281     engine   
31   33   Maurice Guenoun
 Jacques Terrien
 Jean-Philippe Grand 
 131   Graff Racing   Spice SE86C 001/Ford  263     engine mounting   
32   31   Nicola Marozzo
 Jean-Pierre Frey
 Ranieri Randaccio 
 24   Dollop Racing   Lancia LC2-88 0003B  255     engine   
33   16   Richard Jones
 Martin Birrane
 Nick Adams
 Bobby Ore 
 127   Chamberlain Engineering   Spice SE86C 002/Hart  223     gearbox   
34   2   Sarel van der Merwe
 Vern Schuppan
 Bob Wollek 
 18   Porsche AG   Porsche 962C 007  192     engine   
35   27   Bernard de Dryver
 Bernard Santal
 Noël del Bello 
 42   Noël del Bello   Sauber C8 86-C8-02/Mercedes  157     engine   
36   30   Wayne Taylor
 Costas Los
 Evan Clements 
 121   Cosmik G.P. Motorsport   Spice SE87C 003/Ford  145     clutch   
37   48   John Graham
 Alain Ianetta
 Olindo Iacobelli 
 191   P.-C. Automotive   Argo JM19C 122/Ford  130     battery   
38   12   John Watson
 Raul Boesel
 Henri Pescarolo 
 3   Silk Cut Jaguar   Jaguar XJR-9 LM TWR-J12C-287  129     gearbox   
39   17   Michel Ferté
 Pierre-Henri Raphanel 
 13   Primagaz Competition   Cougar C20B 01/Porsche  120     pit fire   
40   42   Michel Lateste
 Gérard Tremblay
 Sylvain Boulay 
 178   Louis Descartes   ALD 03 C2/03/BMW  103     engine   
41   18   Manuel Reuter
 Franz Hunkeler
 Walter Lechner 
 4   Camel Brun Motorsport   Porsche 962C 117  91     accident   
42   25   Toshio Suzuki
 Michel Trollé
 Danny Ongais 
 85   Italya Sport Team Le Mans   March 86G 8/Nissan  74     engine   
43   19   Anders Olofsson
 Lamberto Leoni
 Akio Morimoto 
 86   Italya Sport Team Le Mans   March 87G 1/Nissan  74     engine   
44   38   Ukyo Katayama
 Paul Belmondo
 François Migault 
 30   Courage Compétition   Cougar C22 01/Porsche  66     accident   
45   36   Claude Haldi
 Roger Dorchy
 Jean-Daniel Raulet 
 51   Secateva   WM P88 Peugeot P88  59     overheating   
46   49   Jean-François Yvon
 Remy Pochauvin
 Roland Bassaler 
 132   Roland Bassaler   Sauber SHS C6 82-C6-02/BMW  53     engine   
47   22   Jean-Daniel Raulet
 Pascal Pessiot 
 52   Secateva   WM P87 Peugeot P87  22     gearbox   
48   34   Jean-Louis Ricci
 Claude Ballot-Léna
 Jean-Claude Andruet 
 107   Chamberlain Engineering   Spice SE88C 002/Ford  17     engine   
49   47   Tim Lee-Davey
 Tom Dodd-Noble 
 20   Team Davey   Tiga GC88 359/Ford     electrical   
50   48   Luigi Taverna
 Fabio Magnani
 Roberto Ragazzi 
 181   Luigi Taverna Technoracing   Olmas GLT-200 001/Ford     did not start 


Time of race: 24:03:28
Average Speed: 137.736 MPH
Pole Speed: 195.64 seconds