Home

Mille Miglia

Sports Car race
Mille Miglia, Bresda, Italy
May 2, 1948
1 lap on 1138.997 mile street course; 1139 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
   Clemente Biondetti
 Giuseppe Navone 
 16   Scuderia Ferrari   Ferrari 166S coupé Allemano 003S     running 
   Alberto Comirato
 Lia Comirato Dumas 
 73     Fiat-Comirato 1100 Sport     running 
   Francesco Apruzzi
 Angelo Appruzzi 
 1021     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
   Aldo Terigi
 M Berti 
 82   Aldo Terigi   Stanguellini S1100 spider 284964     running 
   Cornelio Maffiodo
 Guido Scagliarini 
 15     Cisitalia 202 berlinetta     running 
   Giampiero Bianchetti
 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici 
 57     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider     running 
   Guglielmo Masi
 Carlo Scagliarini 
 248     Stanguellini S1100     running 
   Emilio Christillin
 Emanueli Nasi 
 1010     Fiat 1100     running 
   Geoffrey Healey
 Donald Healey 
 44     Healey 2400     running 
10     N Colnaghi
 F Pozzoni 
 126     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
11     Enrico Anselmi
 Remy Jacazio 
 89     Fiat 1100     running 
12      Rolli
 C Cannara 
 1016     Stanguellini S1100 286393     running 
13     Guglielmo Sandri
 Giovanni Lurani 
 76     Healey 2400     running 
14     A De Michelis
 A Pedrocco 
 425     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
15     Geremia Merati
 C Tenconi 
 1014     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
16     Mario Bornigia
 Franco Bornigia 
 502     Lancia Aprilia     running 
17     Umberto Maglioli
 Giovanni Bracco 
 1031     Lancia Aprilia     running 
18     Antonio Bortolami
 O Pippa 
 188     Fiat 1100     running 
19     S Asti
 F Asti 
 446     Lancia Aprilia     running 
20     L Quadri
 Mirella Quadri 
 38     Lancia Aprilia     running 
21     Franco Bertani
 Giuseppe Bertone 
 104   Nuccio Bertone   Stanguellini S1100 CS01109     running 
22     Spartaco Graziani
 L Consani 
 224     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500     running 
23     E Ferraris
 A Garlanda 
 1029     Lancia Aprilia     running 
24     L Beltrami
 Achille Fona 
 450     Fiat 1100     running 
25      Poggio
 Giulio Rollino 
 1015     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
26      Bianchi
  Aretto 
 21     Lancia Aprilia     running 
27     Stefano Marsaglia
 G Marsaglia 
 504     Lancia Aprilia     running 
28     Giannino Marzotto
 Umberto Marzotto 
 751     Lancia Aprilia     running 
29     Egisto Baistrocchi
 Carlo Braga 
 319     Fiat 1100 spider     running 
30     S Romei
 B Burgassi 
 1027     Lancia Aprilia     running 
31     Adino Chieregato
 Gian Paolo Volpini 
 283     Cisitalia 202SMM     running 
32     M Longoni
  Cantalupo 
 173     Lancia Aprilia     running 
33     P. Pecora
 Agostino di Stefano 
 515     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Coupé     running 
34     S Pernigotti
  Zorzoli 
 162     Lancia Aprilia     running 
35     O Bettini
 A Lorenzini 
 417     Fiat 1100     running 
36     Romano Biagetti
 G Magrini 
 511     Lancia Aprilia     running 
37     Piero Avalle
 Sandro Fiorio 
 1036     Fiat Siata 500     running 
38     Pietro Pozzi
 B Mari 
 286     Lancia Aprilia     running 
39     G Ramaioli
 B Mangano 
 455     Lancia Aprilia     running 
40     Alberto Mazza
 G Romanelli 
 287     Lancia Aprilia     running 
41     A Carbonini
 Luigi Marcolini 
 1025     Lancia Aprilia     running 
42     O Bruschi
 M Giordano 
 481     Lancia Aprilia     running 
43     Marco Ferrini
 Emilio Fioruzzi 
 1030     Lancia Aprilia     running 
44     M Reynaldi
 O Cravotto 
 106     Lancia Aprilia     running 
45     Giuseppe Vironelli
 Diego Capelli 
 127     Fiat 1100     running 
46      Francesconi
 G Chinellato 
 1037     Fiat 500     running 
47     A Faccioli
 G Panzacchi 
 281     Fiat Siata 500     running 
48     Bruno Moroni
 A Carta 
 458     Fiat 1100     running 
49     P. Tenconi
 Luigi Merati 
 465     Fiat 1100     running 
50     G. Forte
 R. Moneta 
 1018     Fiat 1100     running 
51     Luigi Segré
 Bruno Martignoni 
 135     Fiat 1100 Monviso     running 
52     Giuseppe Coriasco
  Bianchi 
 1005     Lancia Ardea     running 
53     Aurelio Lorenzetti
 Giuseppe Attanasio 
 697     Fiat 1100     running 
54     Luigi Zanini
 G Cristina 
 1060     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
55     Alberico Cacciari
 Marcello Gallerani 
 238     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     running 
56     Antonio Nicolai
 Ferdinando Cagnotto 
 149     Fiat 500     running 
57      Facca
 Rinaldo Bossini 
 1033     Fiat 500     running 
58     W Rivarola
 Aldo Berardi 
 1040     Fiat 500     running 
59     M Falleni
  Roghi 
 435     Fiat 1100     running 
60      Masetti
 A. Masetti 
 438     Fiat 500     running 
61     C Ogna
 Domenico Ogna 
 1038     Fiat 500     running 
62     M de Peppo
 D Pisaneschi 
 268     Fiat 1500     running 
63     Bruno Faccheti
 P Rossi 
 1044     Fiat 500     running 
64     Gino Lochi
 U Zunica 
 1002     Fiat 500     running 
     Alberto Ascari
 Guerino Bertocchi 
 3   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati A6GCS 2001     did not finish 
     Piero Taruffi
 Domenico Rabbia 
 7     Cisitalia 1200 berlinetta 002CM     did not finish 
     Franco Cortese
 Adelmo Marchetti 
 10   Scuderia Ferrari   Ferrari 166S spider 020I     did not finish 
     Alessandro Gaboardi
 Franco Rol 
 20     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Competizione     did not finish 
     Piero Dusio
 Carlo Dusio 
 22     Cisitalia 202SMM     did not finish 
     Mario Porrino
 A Delpiano 
 23     Cisitalia 202MM spider 'Razzo'     did not finish 
     Mario Tadini
  Canavesi 
 30     Alfa Romeo N.D. 6C 2500 Spider     did not finish 
     Rodolfo Haller
 Nick Haines 
 37     Healey 2400     did not finish 
     Emilio Romano
 P Cresta 
 51   Emilio Romano   Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B 412032     did not finish 
     Pasquale Ermini
 M Quentin 
 52     Fiat Ermini 1100 Sport     did not finish 
     Felice Bonetto
 Milto Maritano 
 53     Cisitalia 202SMM     did not finish 
      Gualaschi
 Vincenzo Auricchio 
 56   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati A6GCS     did not finish 
     Franco Cornacchia
 Piero Facetti 
 61     Cisitalia 202     did not finish 
     Ovidio Capelli
  Gerli 
 63   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati A6GCS     did not finish 
     Ermanno Gurgo Salice
 Archimede Rosa 
 65     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS     did not finish 
     Archimede Rosa
 Salvatore Ammendola 
 67   Scuderia Ambrosiana   Maserati A6GCS     accident 
     Giovanni Cattina
 M Benaglia 
 69     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500     did not finish 
     Lorenzo Girard
  Carando 
 84     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Inico Bernabei
  Sari 
 86     Cisitalia 202MM berlinetta 001     did not finish 
      Spadoni
 Enrico Adanti 
 92     Lancia Aprilia spider     did not finish 
     Giulio Baravelli
 M Pomes 
 97     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Andrea Gorla
 Mario Avalle 
 100     Fiat 500     did not finish 
      Zanetti
  Alberti 
 101     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     G. Castelli
 Adolfo Macchieraldo 
 107     Cisitalia 202 berlinetta     did not finish 
     Antonio Prina
 Pietro Fontanella 
 113     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Renato Ambrosini
 D Borgialli 
 117     Fiat Siata 500 spider     did not finish 
     Gino Valenzano
 R Motto 
 120     Fiat N.D.     did not finish 
     Vincenzo Leone
 Discoride Lanza 
 121     Fiat-Leone 1100 Sport     did not finish 
      Colombo
 Giorgio Morelli 
 123     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Gino De Sanctis
 Agostino Prosperi 
 129     Fiat 508C Balilla     did not finish 
     Franco Piccinini
 Armando François 
 133     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
      Galimberti
 L Da Fano 
 136     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     A Zardi
  Zanardi 
 137     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Roberto Gandini
 S Tedeschi 
 144     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     did not finish 
     G Parazzoli
 G Gaboardi 
 158     Cisitalia 202     did not finish 
     Antonio Brivio
 Alberto Nespoli 
 160     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Ettore Morelli
 Armando Morelli 
 163     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Bruno Sterzi
 Ferdinando Righetti 
 178     Ferrari 166S spider 001S     did not finish 
     Aprile Palmer
 W Moroni 
 181     Cisitalia 202     did not finish 
     A Finardi
  Restelli 
 200     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     U Veroni
  Ferraris 
 206     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Giulio Cabianca
 Ernesto Menato 
 210     Fiat 1100S     did not finish 
     J Vincis
 A Bosi 
 211     Citroën 15     did not finish 
     Francesco Turolla
 Renato Turolla 
 236     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Enzo Garufi
  Pozzoli 
 241     Stanguellini S1100     did not finish 
     Francesco Beneventano
 Nino D'Agata 
 251     Alfa Romeo N.D. 6C 2500 Spider     did not finish 
     V Ceccoli
 Giampiero Segafredo 
 255     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     P Carboni
 Armando Bevilacqua 
 257     Fiat 1100 Metano     did not finish 
     Vito Barion
 Vittorio Barion 
 293     Fiat 500 berlinetta     did not finish 
     Soave Besana
 Gabriele Besana 
 297   Soave Besana   Ferrari 166 Spyder Corsa 004C     did not finish 
     Mario Fenocchio
 Domenico Fenocchio 
 303     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     A Bignardi
 Enrico Cané 
 314     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Eugenio Genazzoni
  Corsini 
 329     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     R Sava
 M Schermi 
 354     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Gino Giovanni Ughetti
 A Russo 
 356     Stanguellini 2800 SN     did not finish 
     M Theodoli
 Sonio Coletti Perucca 
 364     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
      Banfi
  Benzoni 
 367     Cisitalia 202     did not finish 
      Carrara
 I Artina 
 391     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     A Pedretti
  Alessio 
 395     Fiat 1100S spider     did not finish 
      Meroni
 F Cerioli 
 407     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     M Xausa
  Vincon 
 424     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     B Loviselli
 E Loviselli 
 426     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     G Baglioni
 Ferrucio Lamborghini 
 427     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Francesco Giardini
 G Cassai 
 434     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Mario Brambilla
 Dante Spreafico 
 439     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Antonio Mantori
 G Risetti 
 441     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
      Bonetti
  Roberto 
 444     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Stefano Alquati
 G Mondini 
 448     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     G. Bernardi
  Marzola 
 453     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Giovanni Caffaro
 M Caffaro 
 463     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     E Zeni
 D Minardi 
 464     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     S. Marabini
  Corsini 
 469     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Carlo Strozzi
  Caretti 
 477     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Filippo Tassara
 Giuseppe Tassara 
 510     Maserati A6 1500 berlinetta     did not finish 
      Polacco
 P Jancovich 
 513     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Bruno Mazzi
 Emo Terragnoli 
 516     Lancia Ardea     did not finish 
     Innocente Maggi
  Zavattarelli 
 518     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
      Marcello
  Bruno 
 529     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     A Casoni
 L Garbini 
 530     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Vittorio Marzotto
 Paolo Marzotto 
 537     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Ferdinando Bassi
 M De Minicis 
 538   Automobili Stanguellini   Stanguellini S1100 CS01107     did not finish 
      Tredici
 L Garrone 
 540     Cisitalia 202 berlinetta     did not finish 
     Pellegrino Gullini
 Edmondo Bucci 
 541     Fiat 1500     did not finish 
     A Sebastiani
 P Ceccarelli 
 547     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     L Montagni
 A Montagni 
 549     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     R Guerrieri
 A Giannelli 
 674     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     V Campigli
 C Torello 
 704     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
      Duberti
 C Coda 
 706     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Mario Coda
 A. Guglielminotti Contin 
 707     Lancia Ardea     did not finish 
      Bianconcini
 Giovanni Branchini 
 710     Fiat 1100 Metano     did not finish 
      Lippi
  Manzoni 
 733     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
      Todesco
 L Pocher 
 758     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Bruno Venezian
 Achille Albarelli 
 761     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Roberto Sgorbati
  Balboni 
 762     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     did not finish 
     Ilfo Minzoni
  Chiti 
 768     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Aldo Benedetti
  Ricci 
 769     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Maggiorello Maggiorelli
 Anselmo Maggiorelli 
 770     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     L Pavignano
 Plinio Bona 
 781     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
      Musa
 E Maestri 
 783     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Marco Simonetti
 G Macola 
 787     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     Attilio Brandi
  Turri 
 788     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Giulio Moscucci
 Pietro Moscucci 
 791     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     A Morandini
 Adelmo Marchetti 
 795     Stanguellini S1100     did not finish 
     Guerrino Faccioni
 Lino Franceschetti 
 798     Maserati A6GCS     did not finish 
     Silvano Cai
 G Ambrogi 
 1006     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     A Ciucci
 G Chiappero 
 1008     Cisitalia 202     did not finish 
     G Castelnuovo
 Siro Sbraci 
 1009     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     Arnaldo Bellini
 Gianni Diamani 
 1011     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     R Flamini
 E Flamini 
 1012     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     did not finish 
     F Scotti
 Gianfranco Pieratelli 
 1022     Fiat 1100S berlinetta     did not finish 
     T Gamba
  Giambelli 
 1023     Fiat 1100     did not finish 
     G Porta
 A Tavolino 
 1026     Lancia Aprilia     did not finish 
     F Morandi
 Vittorio Bulgarini 
 1034     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Ferruccio Crivellari
  Caprioglio 
 1035     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Mario Pareschi
  Bolognesi 
     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500     did not finish 
     D Pulidori
 Giuseppe Cioni 
 1039     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     B. Saiella
 Giuseppe Santi 
 1041     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Rino Ferniani
 Piero Pierazzoli 
 1046     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Consalvo Sanesi
  Sala 
 1047     Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Competizione     accident 
     Tazio Nuvolari
 Andrea Scapinelli 
 1049   Scuderia Inter   Ferrari 166 Spyder Corsa 010I     accident 
      Gottardo
  Rota 
 1050     Alfa Romeo     did not finish 
      Nemo
 P Gianni 
 1051     GPG 2000     did not finish 
     Ugo Bormioli
 R Zanini 
 1070     Fiat 500     did not finish 
     Giuseppe Borelli
  Toni 
 1090     Fiat 1100     did not finish 


Time of race: 15:05:44
Average Speed: 75.452 MPH