Home

J.D. Byrider 100

USAC Silver Crown race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
August 2, 2001
100 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 68.6 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 9   Kasey Kahne   9   Tony Stewart    100   9,100   running  19 
 1   Brian Tyler   69   Dynamics    100   5,200   running  81 
 3   Brad Noffsinger   40   Curb-Agajanian-Noffsinger    100   3,350   running 
 7   J.J. Yeley   67   Zarounian    100   2,200   running 
 5   Michael Lewis   85   Lewis    100   2,050   running 
 8   Tracy Hines   37   Indiana Underground    100   2,400   running 
 6   Paul White   10   Cook    99   1,849   running 
 15   P.J. Jones   21   Dewitt    99   1,749   running 
 2   Tyler Walker   2   Vance    99   1,649   running 
10   4   Russ Gamester   51   Gamester    99   1,549   running 
11   11   Bud Kaeding   44   Andretti-Helmling    99   1,449   running 
12   10   Jason McCord   4   Contos    99   1,399   running 
13   17   Dave Steele   19   GMS    99   1,349   running 
14   22   Derek Davidson   25   BWB    99   1,299   running 
15   30   Jonathan Vennard   01   West    99   1,249   running 
16   28   Tony Elliott   20   Nolen    99   1,199   running 
17   20   Ed Carpenter   11   George Snider    99   1,149   running 
18   19   Aaron Fike   92   Hoerner    98   1,098   running 
19   14   Jerry Coons Jr.   35   RE    98   1,073   running 
20   24   Carl Edwards   3   3D    98   1,048   running 
21   13   Cory Kruseman   6   JD    98   1,023   running 
22   25   Billy Puterbaugh   73   Qualistar    96   996   running 
23   29   Tom Capie   153   Capie    95   970   running 
24   21   John Heydenreich   110   West    84   934   handling 
25   18   Jay Drake   62   Beaver    64   889   overheating 
26   26   Dick Tobias Jr.   74   RW    60   860   handling 
27   23   Mike Bliss   29   S & S    12   812   handling 
28   16   Tony Stewart   111   George Snider    10   810   overheating 
29   27   Dave Darland   135   RE     802   suspension 
30   12   Dane Carter   7   Carter         disqualified 
31   31   Dana LaLiberte   70   LaLiberte       did not qualify 
32   32   Dan Drinan   7   JR Racing       did not qualify 
33   33   David Gough   39   Riverside       did not qualify 
34   34   Gary Hieber   66   EWH       did not qualify 
35   35   Doug Didero   99   Mucci/Matczak       did not qualify 
36   36   Dan Meservey   58   Staas       did not qualify 
37   37   Nick Lundgreen   0   Lundgreen       did not qualify 
38   38   Billy Whittaker   47   JP       did not qualify 
39   39   Joe Maple   36   Miller       did not qualify 
40   40   Dave McKnight   31   Mataka       did not qualify 
41   41   John Nervo   94   Nervo/Coggin       did not qualify 
42   42   Chet Fillip   77   Advanced Racing       did not qualify 
43   43   A.J. Fike   93   RFMS       did not qualify 
44   44   Dave Darland   56   Foxco       did not qualify 


Time of race: 00:38:33
Average Speed: 106.678 MPH
Pole Speed: 20.982 seconds
1 caution for 6 laps