Home

Subway Fresh Fit 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
April 18, 2009
312 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 312 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Mark Martin   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-538/Chevrolet  312   232,150   running  157 
 6   Tony Stewart   14   Tony Stewart   HMS-535/Chevrolet  312   183,223   running  19 
 3   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-576/Dodge  312   145,375   running  63 
 10   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-540/Chevrolet  312   167,711   running 
 13   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-585/Ford  312   122,400   running 
 12   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-214/Toyota  312   107,975   running 
 26   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Chip Ganassi   DEI-078/Chevrolet  312   124,690   running 
 8   David Reutimann   00   Michael Waltrip   MWR-628/Toyota  312   109,723   running 
 35   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   Dodge Charger  312   106,860   running 
10   11   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-605/Ford  312   127,756   running 
11   28   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-635/Ford  312   87,600   running 
12   36   Reed Sorenson   43   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-263/Dodge  312   115,001   running 
13   21   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  312   115,348   running 
14   29   Marcos Ambrose   47   Tad Geschickter   Toyota Camry  312   89,423   running 
15   16   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-224/Chevrolet  312   117,381   running 
16   30   Ryan Newman   39   Tony Stewart   HMS-536/Chevrolet  312   110,529   running 
17   2   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-239/Toyota  312   117,023   running 
18   19   David Stremme   12   Roger Penske   PRS-607/Dodge  311   105,115   running 
19   5   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  311   100,298   running 
20   38   Casey Mears   07   Richard Childress   RCR-212/Chevrolet  311   87,900   running 
21   31   Joey Logano   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-237/Toyota  311   116,851   running 
22   14   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-602/Ford  311   79,450   running 
23   7   Paul Menard   98   Yates Racing   RK-562/Ford  311   102,581   running 
24   20   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-818/Chevrolet  311   105,548   running 
25   4   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  311   108,801   running 
26   24   Clint Bowyer   33   Richard Childress   RCR-264/Chevrolet  311   70,525   running 
27   17   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   Ford Fusion  311   113,440   running 
28   9   Regan Smith   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  311   67,075   running 
29   42   Bobby Labonte   96   Jeff Moorad   RK-556/Ford  311   97,679   running 
30   33   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-258/Chevrolet  311   107,653   running 
31   15   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-490/Chevrolet  310   84,660   running  63 
32   40   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-261/Dodge  310   77,475   running 
33   27   David Gilliland   71   Kevin Buckler   Chevrolet Impala  310   67,300   running 
34   18   Scott Speed   82   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  310   80,798   running 
35   25   A.J. Allmendinger   44   George Gillett Jr.   RPM-268/Dodge  309   66,100   running 
36   37   Scott Riggs   36   Tommy Baldwin   Toyota Camry  307   66,950   running 
37   32   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  307   73,825   running 
38   41   John Andretti   34   Bob Jenkins   Chevrolet Impala  307   73,675   running 
39   23   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   RGM-208/Toyota  243   84,310   running 
40   39   Sterling Marlin   09   James Finch   Dodge Charger  117   65,400   accident 
41   22   Joe Nemechek   87   Joe Nemechek   Toyota Camry  76   65,250   rear axle 
42   34   Dave Blaney   66   Phil Parsons   Toyota Camry  59   65,125   brakes 
43   43   Tony Raines   73   Barry Haefele   Dodge Charger  56   65,496   brakes 
44   44   Todd Bodine   64   Larry Gunselman   Toyota Camry     did not qualify 
45   45   Jeremy Mayfield   41   Jeremy Mayfield   Toyota Camry     did not qualify 
46   46   Dexter Bean   51   David Bean   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
47   47   Brandon Ash   02   Kenneth Wood   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
48   48   Trevor Boys   06   Theresa Boys   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 


Time of race: 02:53:16
Average Speed: 108.042 MPH
Pole Speed: 26.903 seconds
6 cautions for 29 laps
Attendance: 80,000