Home

Grand Am Finale

Grand Am Rolex Sports Car Series race
Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
November 3, 2001
94 laps on 3.56 mile road course; 334.64 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   James Weaver
 Butch Leitzinger 
 16   Dyson Racing Team   Riley & Scott Mk III 018/Ford  94   1,625   running  77 
 7   Hurley Haywood
 Andy Wallace 
 38   Dave Maraj   Lola B2K/10 HU03/Porsche  94     running  10 
 3   Jack Baldwin
 Steve Knapp 
 74   Robinson Racing   Riley & Scott IIIC 01-001/Judd  93   1,625   running 
 13   Terry Borcheller
 Anthony Lazzaro 
 8   Rand Racing LLC   Lola B2K/40 HU10/Nissan  91   4,000   running 
 5   Rob Dyson
 Chris Dyson
 Elliott Forbes-Robinson 
 20   Dyson Racing Team   Riley & Scott Mk III 010/Ford  91   1,625   running 
 10   Ben Devlin
 Andy Lally 
 21   Archangel Motorsport Services   Lola B2K/40 HU11/Nissan  90   2,500   running 
 19   Chris Bingham
 Ron Johnson 
 5   Fordahl Motorsports   Saleen 1S9AD11E21B551004/Ford  90     running 
 12   Jim Downing
 Dennis Spencer
 Richard Grupp 
 62   Team Spencer Motorsports   Kudzu DLM/FW 2001/007/Mazda  88   1,500   running 
 11   Joe Safina
 Mike Durand 
 22   Archangel Motorsport Services   Lola B2K/40 HU14/Nissan  87   1,625   running 
10   15   Craig Conway
 Doug Goad 
 09   Team X-1R   Chevrolet Corvette REGTO-01L  86   7,375   running 
11   8   Ian James
 Allan Ziegelman
 Peter Argetsinger 
 28   Blackforest Motorsports Group   Riley & Scott Mk III 017/Ford  86     running 
12   24   Kimberly Hiskey
 Randy Pobst 
 15   Fordahl Motorsport/Crazy Redhead   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692104  85     running 
13   18   Matt Drendel
 Darren Law 
 81   G&W Motorsports   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692065  85   875   running 
14   20   Brian Cunningham
 Terry Borcheller 
 54   JET Motorsports   BMW M3 E46 GT 004  84   2,500   running 
15   27   Craig Stanton
 Andy Hajducky 
 50   Aasco - Boduck   BMW M3 E46 GT 005  83   1,500   running 
16   6   Edouard Sezionale
 Patrice Roussel 
 78   Sezio Florida Racing Team   Norma M-2000-01 02/Mader  83     running 
17   22   Spencer Pumpelly
 Steven Ivankovich 
 34   ZIP/Pumpelly Racing   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692063  82     running 
18   38   Scooter Gabel
 Jack Lewis 
 71   Jack Lewis Ent.   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZXS698076  82     running 
19   28   Dino Steiner
 Ian James 
 02   Morrison-Mosler/Xtreme Motorspor   Mosler MT900R 001/Corvette  82     running 
20   26   Richard Millman
 Tommy Byrne 
 42   Orbit   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692077  81     running 
21   39   Gary Schultheis   92   Orbit   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692072  81     running 
22   36   Michael Collucci
 Keith Alexander 
 85   MCR/K Davis Racing   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS698028  80     running 
23   31   John Finger
 Dick Greer 
 82   Dick Greer Racing - Wendy's   Chevrolet Corvette  79     running 
24   41   Stephen Bartkiw
 Gunnar Jeannette
 Mark Minkin 
 76   Gunnar Racing   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692066  79     running 
25   33   David Murry
 Adam Merzon 
 61   Case-It Racing   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692108  78     engine 
26   2   Fredy Lienhard
 Didier Theys 
 27   Lista Doran Racing   Dallara LMP DO 001/Judd  77   1,625   gearbox 
27   35   James King
 Henry Van Vurst 
 94   Brutal Performance Racing   Oldsmobile Cutlass Riggins  76     running 
28   25   Leo Hindery
 Peter Baron 
 43   Orbit   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692066  72     accident 
29   30   Hugh Plumb
 Kevin Buckler 
 66   The Racer's Group   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692067  68   875   accident 
30   45   Cameron Worth
 Scott Sansone
 Scott Presh 
 72   Pettit Racing   Mazda RX-7 JM1FD3317P0208701  66     running 
31   4   Jon Field
 Clint Field 
 37   Intersport Racing   Lola B2K/10 HU06/Judd  65     drive shaft 
32   14   Gary Tiller
 Chris McMurry
 Jerry Gillis 
 31   Team Bucknum Racing   Pilbeam MP84 05/Nissan  65     fuel pump 
33   29   Joe Policastro
 Joe Policastro Jr. 
 75   Gunnar Racing   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99Z1S692068  64     clutch 
34   42   Cory Friedman
 Ray Shaffer 
 14   Autometrics Motorsports   Porsche 993 WPOAA2992SS322919  53     engine 
35   23   Jack Willes
 Jean-Luc Liverato 
 84   Comer Racing   Huffaker 16/Corvette  48     spin 
36   44   Brady Refenning
 Jake Vargo 
 88   901 Shop Racing   BMW M Z3 Coupe WBSCM9338XLC60615  39     engine 
37   32   Wolfgang Kaufmann
 Larry Schumacher 
 99   Schumacher Racing   Porsche 993 WPOZZZ99ZTS39310  37     engine 
38   37   Ron Fariss   41   Fariss Racing Enterprises   Chevrolet Camaro Creative  19     overheating 
39   17   Ken Bupp
 John Leavy 
 11   Hamilton Safe Motorsports   Chevrolet Camaro 026  17     accident 
40   21   Kerry Hitt   46   ACP Motorsports   Chevrolet Corvette Eddins 046  14     running 
41   43   Jim Michaelian
 Dan Jones 
 67   The Racer's Group   Porsche 996 WPOZZZ99ZYS692110  10     accident 
42   40   Daniel Urrutia
 Luis Sereix 
 13   Hi-Tech/Ferrea Racing   Chevrolet Corvette Kreider     gearbox 
43   16   Steve Marshall
 Cort Wagner 
 07   G&W Motorsports   Porsche 911 GT2 GW001     engine 
44   34   Gary Smith
 Bruce Dewey 
 55   Dewey Motorsports   Chevrolet Camaro Port City     accident 
45   9   Tom Volk
 Jeret Schroeder 
 95   TRV Motorsport   Riley & Scott III 006/Chevrolet     electrical 


Notes: Originally scheduled for September 16.
No qualifying held; starting order determined by owner points.
Prize money includes $108,000 basic purse, $20,000 pre-entry bonus, $56,250 TOP bonus, and $158,775 contingency awards.
Purse distribution unknown. Known contingency awards listed.
Time of race: 03:00:35
Average Speed: 111.185 MPH
2 cautions for 9 laps
Race Purse: $ 343,525