Home

NAPA 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
September 26, 1998
250 laps on 0.526 mile paved oval; 131.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 10   Jay Sauter   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Silverado  250   36,450   running  34 
 4   Jimmy Hensley   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  250   21,550   running  62 
 6   Ron Hornaday Jr.   16   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Silverado  250   14,550   running 
 15   Stacy Compton   86   David Hodson   Ford F-150  250   13,225   running 
 3   Rich Bickle   15   Billy Ballew   Ford F-150  250   8,625   running 
 17   Dennis Setzer   29   Ron Keselowski   Dodge Ram  250   6,025   running  20 
 12   Tony Raines   19   Kurt Roehrig   Ford F-150  250   6,875   running 
 1   Greg Biffle   50   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  250   8,075   running  80 
 22   Randy Renfrow   61   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Silverado  250   7,775   running  45 
10   11   Jack Sprague   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Silverado  250   7,825   running 
11   31   Rick Carelli   6   Marshall Chesrown   Chevrolet Silverado  250   6,675   running 
12   24   Andy Houston   60   Mike Addington   Chevrolet Silverado  250   6,850   running 
13   2   Mike Bliss   2   Jim Smith   Ford F-150  250   7,500   running 
14   16   Randy Tolsma   84   Jim Herrick   Ford F-150  249   6,450   running 
15   14   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  249   6,750   running 
16   30   Scot Walters   37   Clarence Brewer   Chevrolet Silverado  249   5,325   running 
17   29   Brad Teague   04   William Rose   Chevrolet Silverado  249   5,275   running 
18   20   Tony Roper   55   Tom Gloy   Ford F-150  249   6,225   running 
19   35   Lance Norick   90   Ron Norick   Dodge Ram  248   5,175   running 
20   33   Ron Barfield   35   Charles Hardy   Chevrolet Silverado  248   6,125   running 
21   32   Joe Ruttman   99   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  247   6,100   running 
22   21   Terry Cook   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  237   6,075   running 
23   28   Bryan Reffner   22   Mike Thompson   Ford F-150  227   6,050   electrical 
24   7   Mike Wallace   52   Ken Schrader   Chevrolet Silverado  222   6,025   rear end 
25   13   Kevin Harvick   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  214   6,000   overheating 
26   9   B.A. Wilson   85   B.A. Wilson   Ford F-150  174   4,975   overheating 
27   23   Lonnie Rush Jr.   10   Jerry Wharton   Chevrolet Silverado  153   4,950   rear end 
28   25   Butch Miller   18   Ron Norick   Dodge Ram  146   5,925   running 
29   5   Boris Said   44   Mark Simo   Ford F-150  137   4,875   engine 
30   19   Kevin Cywinski   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150  130   4,850   accident 
31   36   Tom Carey Jr.   42     Chevrolet Silverado  127   4,825   brakes 
32   18   Shayne Lockhart   33   Kenneth Brown   Chevrolet Silverado  126   4,825   brakes 
33   8   Bobby Hamilton   1   Bobby Hamilton Racing   Chevrolet Silverado  89   4,825   overheating 
34   34   Tom Hubert   66   Dale Phelon   Ford F-150  78   4,825   accident 
35   27   Brett Bodine   71   Phil Bonifield   Chevrolet Silverado  48   4,825   engine 
36   26   Joe Gaita   83   Joe Gaita   Ford F-150  23   4,825   overheating 
37   37   Carl Long   91     Ford     did not qualify 
38   38   Greg Marlowe   30     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
39   39   Nipper Alsup   92     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
40   40   Mike Olsen   62     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
41   41   Donny Ling Jr.   68     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
42   42   Ronnie Newman   11     Ford     did not qualify 
43   43   Jeff Spraker   69     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
44   44   Ryan McGlynn   00     Chevrolet     did not qualify 


Time of race: 01:49:21
Average Speed: 72.154 MPH
Pole Speed: 20.607 seconds
8 cautions for 43 laps