Home

Cummins 200

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, IN
July 30, 1998
200 laps on 0.686 mile paved oval; 137.2 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 3   Jack Sprague   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Silverado  200   37,955   running  87 
 19   Tony Roper   55   Tom Gloy   Ford F-150  200   20,305   running 
 6   Joe Ruttman   99   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  200   18,145   running 
 13   Tony Raines   19   Kurt Roehrig   Ford F-150  200   11,945   running 
 16   Lonnie Rush Jr.   10   Jerry Wharton   Chevrolet Silverado  200   10,620   running  21 
 1   Randy Tolsma   61   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Silverado  200   9,070   running 
 14   Greg Biffle   50   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  200   8,720   running 
 15   Dennis Setzer   29   Ron Keselowski   Dodge Ram  200   6,795   running 
 10   Ron Barfield   35   Charles Hardy   Chevrolet Silverado  200   7,720   running 
10   7   Jay Sauter   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Silverado  200   8,795   running 
11   9   Kevin Harvick   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  200   7,470   running 
12   18   Bryan Reffner   66   Dale Phelon   Ford F-150  200   7,420   running 
13   17   Stacy Compton   86   David Hodson   Ford F-150  200   7,370   running 
14   4   Jimmy Hensley   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  200   9,320   running  17 
15   24   Butch Miller   18   Ron Norick   Dodge Ram  200   7,395   running 
16   27   Randy Renfrow   78   Dominic Dobson   Dodge Ram  200   6,220   running 
17   30   Rick Carelli   6   Marshall Chesrown   Chevrolet Silverado  200   7,170   running 
18   22   Wayne Anderson   84   Jim Herrick   Ford F-150  200   6,370   running 
19   11   B.A. Wilson   85   B.A. Wilson   Ford F-150  200   6,070   running 
20   26   Terry Cook   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  199   6,245   running 
21   33   Scot Walters   37   Clarence Brewer   Chevrolet Silverado  198   5,970   running 
22   32   Kevin Cywinski   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150  198   5,920   running 
23   28   Randy MacDonald   26   Mike Mittler   Ford F-150  198   5,870   running 
24   20   Scott Hansen   57   Ed Scherer   Ford F-150  198   5,820   running 
25   21   Gary St. Amant   77   Kevin Doran   Chevrolet Silverado  197   5,795   running 
26   31   Andy Houston   60   Mike Addington   Chevrolet Silverado  194   6,745   running 
27   5   Mike Bliss   2   Jim Smith   Ford F-150  193   6,720   running 
28   2   Ron Hornaday Jr.   16   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Silverado  188   8,695   running  63 
29   34   Boris Said   44   Mark Simo   Ford F-150  177   6,670   running 
30   25   Blake Bainbridge   9   Wilbur Bunce   Chevrolet Silverado  170   5,670   running 
31   23   Tammy Jo Kirk   51   Tammy Jo Kirk   Ford F-150  147   5,670   engine 
32   29   Lance Norick   90   Ron Norick   Dodge Ram  147   5,670   running 
33   8   Mike Wallace   52   Ken Schrader   Chevrolet Silverado  134   6,670   engine 
34   12   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  98   6,670   engine 


Notes: Did not qualify: Shane Lockhart, David Starr, Robbie Pyle.
Time of race: 01:46:41
Average Speed: 77.235 MPH
Pole Speed: 31.975 seconds
9 cautions for 44 laps