Home

Chevy Trucks Challenge

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Walt Disney World Speedway, Lake Buena Vista, FL
January 18, 1998
204 laps on 1 mile paved oval; 204 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Ron Hornaday Jr.   16   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Silverado  204   48,625   running  35 
 15   Joe Ruttman   50   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  204   40,325   running  16 
 17   Rick Carelli   6   Marshall Chesrown   Chevrolet Silverado  204   31,875   running 
 3   Jack Sprague   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Silverado  204   22,175   running 
 20   Greg Biffle   80   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  204   19,675   running 
 26   Joe Nemechek   87   Joe Nemechek   Chevrolet Silverado  204   14,575   running 
 29   Jay Sauter   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Silverado  204   13,085   running 
 23   Bob Keselowski   29   Ron Keselowski   Dodge Ram  204   12,585   running 
 32   Butch Miller   18   Ron Norick   Dodge Ram  204   12,335   running 
10   28   Rich Bickle   78   Dominic Dobson   Dodge Ram  204   12,235   running 
11   8   Boris Said   44   Mark Simo   Ford F-150  204   11,385   running 
12   9   Mike Bliss   2   Jim Smith   Ford F-150  204   11,185   running 
13   22   Bryan Reffner   66   Dale Phelon   Ford F-150  204   10,985   running 
14   30   Jimmy Hensley   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  203   10,785   running 
15   31   Wayne Anderson   84   Jim Herrick   Ford F-150  203   10,185   running 
16   11   Tony Raines   19   Kurt Roehrig   Ford F-150  203   10,485   running 
17   34   Tammy Jo Kirk   51   Tammy Jo Kirk   Ford F-150  203   10,635   running 
18   16   Kevin Harvick   75   Wayne Spears   Chevrolet Silverado  203   9,285   running 
19   5   Mike Skinner   5   Mike Skinner   Chevrolet Silverado  203   9,185   running 
20   33   Randy Tolsma   61   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Silverado  202   10,460   running 
21   27   Terry Cook   88   Duke Thorson   Chevrolet Silverado  202   8,985   running 
22   24   Ron Barfield   35   Charles Hardy   Chevrolet Silverado  201   8,885   running 
23   14   Joe Gaita   83   Joe Gaita   Ford F-150  201   8,785   running 
24   4   Mike Wallace   52   Ken Schrader   Chevrolet Silverado  196   9,435   accident  34 
25   1   Chuck Bown   99   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  182   11,535   running  116 
26   10   Scot Walters   37   Clarence Brewer   Chevrolet Silverado  177   8,235   running 
27   12   Andy Houston   60   Mike Addington   Chevrolet Silverado  175   7,785   running 
28   6   Tony Roper   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150  174   8,785   accident 
29   18   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  173   8,785   running 
30   19   Stacy Compton   86   David Hodson   Ford F-150  164   8,785   rear end 
31   36   Dave Rezendes   55   Tom Gloy   Ford F-150  142   8,785   running 
32   13   Brett Bodine   11   Phil Bonifield   Chevrolet Silverado  115   7,785   engine 
33   7   Lonnie Rush Jr.   10   Jerry Wharton   Chevrolet Silverado  103   7,785   accident 
34   35   Bobby Hamilton   40   Bobby Hamilton Racing   Chevrolet Silverado  94   8,035   transmission 
35   21   Barry Bodine   7   Jim Clark   Ford F-150  55   7,785   engine 
36   25   Tommy Archer   4     Dodge Ram  15   7,785   engine 
37   37   Kelly Denton   30     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
38   38   Lance Norick   90     Dodge     did not qualify 
39   39   David Starr   49     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
40   40   Curtis Markham   32     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
41   41   Dennis Setzer   04     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
42   42   Billy Pauch   06     Dodge     did not qualify 
43   43   Randy Nelson   82     Ford     did not qualify 
44   44   Freddie Query   20     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
45   45   Rick Johnson   63     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
46   46   Michael Dokken   64     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
47   47   Andy Michner   46     Ford     did not qualify 
48   48   Rob Morgan   57     Ford     did not qualify 
49   49   Kirk Shelmerdine   03     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
50   50   Ken Bouchard   77     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
51   51   Billy Bigley Jr.   26     Ford     did not qualify 
52   52   Jay Stewart   33     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
53   53   Dave Goulet   70     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
54   54   Joe Bush   67     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
55   55   Dave Stacy   12     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
56   56   Monty Klein   47     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
57   57   Jimmy Davis   13     Ford     did not qualify 
58   58   Rick McCray   42     Chevrolet     did not qualify 
59   59   Danny Bagwell           did not qualify 


Time of race: 02:10:10
Average Speed: 94.033 MPH
Pole Speed: 28.716 seconds
9 cautions for 42 laps