Home

DieHard 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
April 26, 1998
188 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   (Daytona)/Pontiac  188   141,870   running  60 
 22   Jimmy Spencer   23   Travis Carter   Ford  188   97,920   running 
 9   Dale Jarrett   88   Robert Yates   Ford  188   82,370   running 
 3   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   85,520   running  88 
 6   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   74,490   running 
 19   Ernie Irvan   36   Nelson Bowers   Pontiac  188   52,080   running 
 35   Kenny Wallace   81   Fil Martocci   Ford  188   45,830   running 
 20   Ward Burton   22   Bill Davis   Pontiac  188   46,630   running 
 14   Sterling Marlin   40   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  188   37,230   running  13 
10   10   Randy LaJoie   50   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   48,580   running 
11   41   Brett Bodine   11   Brett Bodine   Ford  188   44,675   running 
12   23   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   Ford  188   44,295   running 
13   37   Jeremy Mayfield   12   Roger Penske   Ford  188   39,615   running 
14   29   Kevin Lepage   91   Joe Falk   Chevrolet  187   30,785   running 
15   24   Darrell Waltrip   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet  187   28,555   running 
16   42   Steve Grissom   41   Larry Hedrick   Chevrolet  187   39,065   running 
17   27   David Green   96   Buz McCall   Chevrolet  187   30,400   running 
18   36   Rick Mast   75   Butch Mock   Ford  186   29,710   running 
19   26   Dennis Setzer   89   Bill Elliott   Ford  186   26,620   running 
20   16   Dick Trickle   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  185   37,810   running 
21   33   Michael Waltrip   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  184   36,570   running 
22   7   Derrike Cope   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  182   35,300   running 
23   38   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  180   41,990   running 
24   13   Ricky Rudd   10   Ricky Rudd   Ford  179   40,985   running 
25   8   Lake Speed   9   Harry Melling   Ford  178   34,580   running 
26   21   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   46   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  176   27,300   running 
27   28   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  176   24,045   running 
28   31   Billy Standridge   47   Billy Standridge   Ford  172   23,890   running 
29   4   Ken Schrader   33   Andy Petree   (new)/Chevrolet  157   33,835   accident 
30   30   Bobby Hamilton   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet  153   38,580   handling 
31   43   Robert Pressley   77   Doug Bawel   Ford  152   33,725   running 
32   11   Joe Nemechek   42   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  150   32,770   accident 
33   15   John Andretti   43   Petty Enterprises   (Daytona)/Pontiac  150   38,140   accident 
34   34   Chad Little   97   Jack Roush   Ford Thunderbird  145   23,210   accident 
35   5   Morgan Shepherd   31   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  145   22,955   accident 
36   2   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  144   38,250   accident  10 
37   12   Jerry Nadeau   13   Bill Elliott   Ford  144   22,586   accident 
38   32   Kyle Petty   44   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  142   29,350   accident 
39   17   Bill Elliott   94   Bill Elliott   Ford  141   31,850   accident 
40   25   Kenny Irwin   28   Robert Yates   Ford  128   37,250   engine 
41   39   Johnny Benson Jr.   26   Jack Roush   Ford  127   29,050   engine 
42   40   Ted Musgrave   16   Jack Roush   Ford  110   28,950   engine 
43   18   Jeff Burton   99   Jack Roush   Ford  51   38,450   engine 
44   44   Todd Bodine   35   Bob Hancher   Pontiac     did not qualify 
45   45   Jeff Green   29   Gary Bechtel   Chevrolet     did not qualify 
46   46   Hut Stricklin   8   Stavola Brothers   Chevrolet     did not qualify 
47   47   Matt Kenseth   60   Jack Roush   Ford     did not qualify 
48   48   Rich Bickle   98   Cale Yarborough   Ford     did not qualify 
49   49   Dan Pardus   07   Hal Hicks / Mike Witter   Chevrolet     did not qualify 
50   50   Gary Bradberry   78   Jim Wilson   Ford     did not qualify 
51   51   Geoff Bodine   7   Jim Mattei   Ford     did not qualify 
52   52   Bob Strait   85   Francis Dixon   Chevrolet     did not qualify 


Time of race: 03:30:40
Average Speed: 144.428 MPH
Pole Speed: 48.925 seconds
3 cautions for 16 laps