Home

Hanes 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race
Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
September 27, 1997
256 laps on 0.526 mile paved oval; 134.656 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Rich Bickle   17   Darrell Waltrip   Chevrolet Silverado  256   31,875   running  204 
 2   Ernie Irvan   28   Ernie Irvan   Ford F-150  256   25,600   running  52 
 3   Mike Bliss   2   Jim Smith   Ford F-150  256   19,075   running 
 13   Jimmy Hensley   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Ram  256   11,175   running 
 14   Bobby Hamilton   51   Bobby Hamilton Racing   Chevrolet Silverado  256   10,500   running 
 18   Butch Miller   20   Walker Evans   Chevrolet Silverado  256   7,875   running 
 33   Jay Sauter   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Silverado  256   6,675   running 
 19   Kenny Irwin   98   Jim Herrick   Ford F-150  256   7,375   running 
 7   Stacy Compton   86   David Hodson   Ford F-150  256   6,825   running 
10   8   Jack Sprague   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Silverado  256   7,925   running 
11   21   Andy Houston   65   Mike Addington   Chevrolet Silverado  255   5,475   running 
12   5   Joe Ruttman   80   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  255   6,325   running 
13   6   David Green   37   Clarence Brewer   Chevrolet Silverado  255   5,275   running 
14   20   Randy Tolsma   61   Steve Coulter   Chevrolet Silverado  255   6,225   running 
15   10   Rick Carelli   6   Marshall Chesrown   Chevrolet Silverado  254   6,625   running 
16   29   Chuck Bown   99   Jack Roush   Ford F-150  253   6,125   running 
17   26   Barry Bodine   7   Geoffrey Bodine   Ford F-150  252   5,075   running 
18   16   Kelly Denton   35   Charles Hardy   Chevrolet Silverado  252   5,025   running 
19   23   Brad Teague   04   Mike Rose   Chevrolet Silverado  250   4,975   running 
20   28   Ernie Cope   12     Chevrolet Silverado  250   5,150   running 
21   35   Tony Roper   31   Bob Brevak   Ford F-150  246   5,900   running 
22   31   Mike Wallace   52   Ken Schrader   Chevrolet Silverado  241   5,875   running 
23   11   Tony Raines   19   Kurt Roehrig   Dodge Ram  235   5,850   running 
24   34   Rick Crawford   14   Tom Mitchell   Ford F-150  235   5,825   running 
25   30   Billy Pauch   06   Dick Greenfield   Dodge Ram  221   4,900   running 
26   32   Boris Said   44   Mark Simo   Ford F-150  199   5,775   running 
27   22   Wayne Grubb   4   William Grubb   Chevrolet Silverado  187   4,750   accident 
28   27   Bob Keselowski   29   Ron Keselowski   Dodge Ram  182   5,725   rear end 
29   24   Bryan Reffner   66   Dale Phelon   Ford F-150  181   5,675   engine 
30   9   Jamie Skinner   93   Dana Dorman   Chevrolet Silverado  177   4,650   accident 
31   17   B.A. Wilson   85   B.A. Wilson   Ford F-150  109   4,625   transmission 
32   4   Ron Hornaday Jr.   16   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Silverado  99   6,600   rear end 
33   25   John Blewett III   05   John Blewett   Chevrolet Silverado  89   4,600   engine 
34   15   Johnny Benson Jr.   18   Kurt Roehrig   Dodge Ram  75   4,600   accident 
35   12   Michael Waltrip   1   Michael Waltrip   Ford F-150  59   4,600   engine 
36   24   Philip Morris   81   Sam Beatty   Chevrolet Silverado  34   4,600   engine 


Notes: Did not qualify: Kirk Shelmerdine, Ronnie Newman, Tommy Baldwin, Andy Genzman, Jerry Robertson, Jeff Spraker, Bill Sedgwick,
Randy Renfrow, Mike Ewanitsko, Michael Cohen, Kevin Grubb, Blaise Alexander, Tammy Jo Kirk, Rick Markle, Joe Gaita, Terry Cook, and Lance Norick.
Time of race: 01:47:18
Average Speed: 75.296 MPH
Pole Speed: 20.406 seconds
8 cautions for 42 laps