Home

DieHard 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
October 12, 1997
188 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 6   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   116,725   running  70 
 7   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   Pontiac  188   76,670   running 
 2   John Andretti   98   Cale Yarborough   Ford  188   58,530   running 
 14   Ken Schrader   33   Andy Petree   Butch Cassidy/Chevrolet  188   53,715   running 
 1   Ernie Irvan   28   Robert Yates   Ford  188   57,275   running  11 
 15   Ricky Craven   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   41,500   running 
 42   Kyle Petty   44   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  188   32,700   running 
 25   Geoff Bodine   7   Geoffrey Bodine   Ford  188   38,050   running 
 23   Rick Mast   75   Butch Mock   Ford  188   36,920   running 
10   9   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   Ford  188   42,900   running 
11   39   Ted Musgrave   16   Jack Roush   Ford  188   38,080   running 
12   29   Morgan Shepherd   1   Richard Jackson   Pontiac  188   35,025   running 
13   10   Bill Elliott   94   Bill Elliott   Ford  188   35,280   running 
14   4   Jeff Burton   99   Jack Roush   Ford  188   39,410   running 
15   35   Kenny Wallace   81   Fil Martocci   Ford  188   36,760   running 
16   37   David Green   96   Buz McCall   Chevrolet  188   28,600   running 
17   38   Kevin Lepage   91   Joe Falk   Chevrolet  188   23,835   running 
18   5   Derrike Cope   36   Nelson Bowers   Pontiac  188   27,280   running 
19   19   Johnny Benson Jr.   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  187   33,950   running 
20   34   Bobby Hamilton   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  187   39,460   running 
21   18   Dale Jarrett   88   Robert Yates   Ford  187   39,930   running  13 
22   17   Brett Bodine   11   Brett Bodine   Ford  187   33,300   running 
23   21   Dick Trickle   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  187   26,290   running 
24   3   Jimmy Spencer   23   Travis Carter   Ford  187   32,940   running  11 
25   32   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  184   22,460   handling 
26   40   Jeremy Mayfield   37   Michael Kranefuss   Ford  178   25,360   running 
27   11   Robert Pressley   77   Doug Bawel   Ford  172   22,240   running 
28   27   Michael Waltrip   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  167   32,170   running 
29   12   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  167   48,500   running  25 
30   31   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  165   37,030   running 
31   13   Joe Nemechek   42   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  163   24,440   running 
32   22   Steve Grissom   41   Larry Hedrick   Chevrolet  159   28,870   running 
33   16   Mike Skinner   31   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  153   21,790   running 
34   41   Ricky Rudd   10   Ricky Rudd   Ford  153   36,745   running 
35   8   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  153   38,915   running 
36   20   Lake Speed   9   Harry Melling   Ford  153   21,670   running 
37   33   Darrell Waltrip   17   Darrell Waltrip   Chevrolet  147   28,660   accident 
38   30   Sterling Marlin   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet  139   37,500   accident  27 
39   28   Greg Sacks   40   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  139   28,500   accident 
40   36   Chad Little   97   Jack Roush   Pontiac  139   21,525   accident 
41   24   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   46   Felix Sabates   Chevrolet  99   21,500   accident 
42   26   Billy Standridge   47   Billy Standridge   Ford  51   21,500   oil cooler 


Notes: Did not qualify: Hut Stricklin, Ward Burton, Jeff Green, Gary Bradberry, and Ed Berrier.
Time of race: 03:11:36
Average Speed: 156.601 MPH
Pole Speed: 49.547 seconds
4 cautions for 22 laps