Home

NAPA 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
November 12, 1995
328 laps on 1.522 mile paved oval; 499.216 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 11   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   RCR-20/Chevrolet  328   141,850   running  268 
 18   Sterling Marlin   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet  328   58,250   running 
 6   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   Ford  328   40,300   running 
 15   Bill Elliott   94   Bill Elliott   Ford  328   29,700   running  17 
 31   Ward Burton   22   Bill Davis   Pontiac  328   30,000   running 
 37   Jimmy Spencer   23   Travis Carter   Ford  328   21,025   running 
 26   Ernie Irvan   88   Robert Yates   Ford  327   19,955   running 
 21   Bobby Labonte   18   Joe Gibbs   Chevrolet  327   27,275   running  13 
 35   Bobby Hillin   77   D.K. Ulrich   Ford  327   12,350   running 
10   2   Ricky Rudd   10   Ricky Rudd   Ford  327   29,775   running  11 
11   16   Geoff Bodine   7   Geoffrey Bodine   Ford  327   26,100   running 
12   7   Michael Waltrip   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  326   20,575   running 
13   12   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  326   25,650   running 
14   28   Joe Nemechek   87   Joe Nemechek   Chevrolet  326   14,825   running 
15   22   John Andretti   37   Michael Kranefuss   Ford  325   15,800   running 
16   1   Darrell Waltrip   17   Darrell Waltrip   Chevrolet  325   30,100   running 
17   9   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  325   23,530   running 
18   5   Jeremy Mayfield   98   Cale Yarborough   Ford  325   13,215   running 
19   36   Lake Speed   9   Harry Melling   Ford  324   12,775   running 
20   20   Brett Bodine   11   Junior Johnson   Ford  324   23,410   running 
21   13   Rick Mast   1   Richard Jackson   Ford  324   17,145   running 
22   33   Morgan Shepherd   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  322   16,730   running 
23   4   Dick Trickle   15   Bud Moore   Ford  322   16,415   running 
24   25   Loy Allen   19   Tri-Star Motorsports   Ford  322   7,700   running 
25   3   Bobby Hamilton   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  321   11,985   running 
26   34   Jeff Purvis   58   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  320   7,370   running 
27   17   Ted Musgrave   16   Jack Roush   Ford  320   15,555   running 
28   27   Elton Sawyer   27   Junior Johnson   Ford  318   15,140   running 
29   23   Gary Bradberry   31   Alan Dillard Jr.   Chevrolet  318   10,280   running 
30   10   Ricky Craven   41   Larry Hedrick   Chevrolet  317   10,105   running 
31   38   Dale Jarrett   28   Robert Yates   Ford  316   21,340   running 
32   8   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  314   19,975   running 
33   41   Kyle Petty   42   Felix Sabates   Pontiac  312   14,810   running 
34   30   Greg Sacks   32   Dean Myers   Chevrolet  307   6,745   running 
35   24   Derrike Cope   12   Bobby Allison   Ford  301   9,680   running 
36   19   Jeff Burton   8   Stavola Brothers   Ford  294   14,115   running 
37   29   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  289   6,585   engine 
38   14   Hut Stricklin   26   Kenny Bernstein   Ford  202   11,500   accident 
39   39   Steve Grissom   29   Gary Bechtel   Chevrolet  194   6,500   transmission 
40   42   Todd Bodine   75   Butch Mock   Ford  141   11,500   engine 
41   40   Robert Pressley   33   Leo Jackson   Chevrolet  104   12,000   engine 
42   32   Ken Schrader   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  92   12,500   engine 


Notes: Did not qualify: Shane Hall, Billy Standridge, Jack Sprague, and Mike Wallace.
Car #58 qualified by Jimmy Horton, who was injured in an ARCA race the previous day.
Time of race: 03:03:03
Average Speed: 163.633 MPH
Pole Speed: 29.61 seconds
2 cautions for 11 laps