Home

DieHard 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
July 24, 1994
188 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Jimmy Spencer   27   Junior Johnson   Ford  188   81,450   running  21 
 11   Bill Elliott   11   Junior Johnson   Ford  188   52,445   running  14 
 5   Ernie Irvan   28   Robert Yates   Ford  188   47,130   running  90 
 4   Ken Schrader   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   33,530   running 
 8   Sterling Marlin   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet  188   32,675   running 
 6   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  188   29,550   running 
 28   Ricky Rudd   10   Ricky Rudd   Ford  188   19,350   running 
 10   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  188   17,700   running 
 16   Kenny Wallace   44   Charles Hardy   Ford  188   13,370   running 
10   12   Terry Labonte   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  188   25,250   running 
11   9   Michael Waltrip   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  188   19,830   running 
12   35   Bobby Labonte   22   Bill Davis   Pontiac  188   21,450   running 
13   14   Mike Wallace   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  188   16,130   running 
14   18   Lake Speed   15   Bud Moore   Ford  188   21,960   running 
15   31   Morgan Shepherd   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  188   22,135   running 
16   7   Todd Bodine   75   Butch Mock   Ford  188   14,450   running 
17   19   Brett Bodine   26   Kenny Bernstein   Ford  187   18,185   running 
18   24   Steve Grissom   29   Gary Bechtel   Chevrolet  187   14,480   running 
19   23   Kyle Petty   42   Felix Sabates   Pontiac  187   22,200   running 
20   38   Rick Mast   1   Richard Jackson   Ford  186   18,110   running 
21   33   Harry Gant   33   Leo Jackson   Chevrolet  186   17,180   running 
22   41   Bobby Hamilton   40   Felix Sabates   Pontiac  186   16,950   running 
23   32   Bobby Hillin   20   Dick Moroso   Ford  185   10,470   running 
24   22   Darrell Waltrip   17   Darrell Waltrip   Chevrolet  185   16,640   running 
25   37   Hut Stricklin   23   Travis Carter   Ford  184   12,210   running 
26   39   Jeff Burton   8   Stavola Brothers   Ford  184   16,035   running 
27   34   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  184   12,040   running 
28   40   Brad Teague   52   Jimmy Means   Ford  184   9,985   running 
29   29   Greg Sacks   77   D.K. Ulrich   Ford  174   11,325   accident 
30   36   Jimmy Hensley   55   Ray DeWitt   Ford  165   9,780   accident 
31   15   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  149   19,660   engine 
32   25   Jeremy Mayfield   98   Cale Yarborough   Ford  140   9,590   wheel bearing 
33   20   Geoff Bodine   7   Geoffrey Bodine   Ford  136   13,520   engine 
34   1   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  80   30,725   engine  41 
35   42   Joe Nemechek   41   Larry Hedrick   Chevrolet  75   9,430   ignition 
36   40   Jeff Purvis   51   James Finch   Chevrolet  71   9,395   engine 
37   3   Loy Allen   19   Tri-Star Motorsports   Ford  66   9,781   engine 
38   27   Tim Steele   12   Bobby Allison   Ford  54   13,345   quit 
39   13   Dale Jarrett   18   Joe Gibbs   Chevrolet  34   20,690   piston 
40   21   John Andretti   14   Billy Hagan   Chevrolet  28   14,525   accident 
41   17   Ted Musgrave   16   Jack Roush   Ford  24   13,228   accident 
42   26   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   Ford   21,425   piston 
43   43   Rich Bickle   9   Harry Melling   Ford     did not qualify 
44   44   Dick Trickle   32   Dean Myers   Chevrolet     did not qualify 
45   45   Ritchie Petty   53   Maurice Petty   Ford     did not qualify 
46   46   Derrike Cope   02   T.W. Taylor   Ford     did not qualify 
47   47   Ward Burton   31   Alan Dillard Jr.   Chevrolet     did not qualify 
48   48   Ben Hess   95   Sadler Brothers   Ford     did not qualify 
49   49   Billy Standridge   47   Berendt Johnson   Ford     did not qualify 
50   50   Joe Ruttman   80   Stan Hover   Ford     did not qualify 
51   51   Delma Cowart   0     Ford     did not qualify 
52   52   Ronnie Sanders   89     Ford     did not qualify 


Time of race: 03:03:50
Average Speed: 163.217 MPH
Pole Speed: 49.496 seconds
5 cautions for 20 laps