Home

DieHard 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
July 26, 1992
188 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 7   Ernie Irvan   4   Larry McClure   Chevrolet  188   81,815   running  41 
 1   Sterling Marlin   22   Junior Johnson   Ford  188   54,760   running  34 
 3   Bobby Hillin
 Davey Allison 
 28   Robert Yates   Ford  188   42,845   running  30 
 2   Ricky Rudd   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  187   32,195   running  54 
 15   Bill Elliott   11   Junior Johnson   Ford  187   27,965   running 
 6   Kyle Petty   42   Felix Sabates   Pontiac  187   20,840   running 
 9   Michael Waltrip   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  187   18,640   running 
 12   Chad Little   9   Harry Melling   Ford  187   10,990   running 
 26   Ken Schrader   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  187   18,960   running 
10   5   Brett Bodine   26   Kenny Bernstein   Ford  187   17,530   running 
11   28   Rusty Wallace   2   Roger Penske   Pontiac  187   17,220   running 
12   25   Ted Musgrave   55   Ray DeWitt   Chevrolet  187   15,640   running 
13   10   Morgan Shepherd   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  187   14,520   running 
14   22   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   16   Jack Roush   Ford  187   8,550   running 
15   4   Richard Petty   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  187   14,325   running 
16   23   Hut Stricklin   12   Bobby Allison   Chevrolet  187   13,740   running 
17   32   Harry Gant   33   Leo Jackson   Oldsmobile  186   18,075   running 
18   21   Terry Labonte   94   Billy Hagan   Ford  186   13,170   running 
19   29   Greg Sacks   41   Larry Hedrick   Chevrolet  186   9,790   running 
20   16   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  186   16,250   running 
21   8   Dale Jarrett   18   Joe Gibbs   Chevrolet  186   12,270   running  13 
22   24   Derrike Cope   10   Bob Whitcomb   Chevrolet  186   9,090   running 
23   13   Darrell Waltrip   17   Darrell Waltrip   Chevrolet  186   16,460   running 
24   31   Bobby Hamilton   68   Tri-Star Motorsports   Chevrolet  185   12,630   running 
25   18   Alan Kulwicki   7   Alan Kulwicki   Ford  185   14,700   running 
26   17   Rick Mast   1   Richard Jackson   Oldsmobile  185   11,275   running 
27   11   Stanley Smith   49   Stanley Smith   Chevrolet  185   6,555   running 
28   33   Dick Trickle   8   Stavola Brothers   Ford  185   8,085   running 
29   35   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  184   7,990   running 
30   19   Charlie Glotzbach   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  184   6,345   running 
31   20   Jimmy Hensley   66   Cale Yarborough   Ford  184   8,575   running 
32   27   Jimmy Means   52   Jimmy Means   Pontiac  181   7,730   running 
33   39   Randy Porter   37   Randy Porter   Pontiac  180   6,135   running 
34   34   Bobby Gerhart Jr.   85   Bobby Gerhart   Chevrolet  179   6,090   running 
35   40   T.W. Taylor   56   Willie Tierney   Pontiac  138   6,045   piston 
36   36   Stan Fox   13   Clint Folsom   Chevrolet  102   6,010   engine 
37   38   Delma Cowart   0   H.L. Waters   Ford  100   5,985   running 
38   14   Geoff Bodine   15   Bud Moore   Ford  76   10,450   engine 
39   37   Andy Belmont   59   Pat Rissi   Ford  53   6,155   engine 
40   30   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  52   18,140   engine 


Notes: Bobby Hillin qualified car #28 for Davey Allison, and relieved him during the first caution period.
Time of race: 03:05:11
Average Speed: 176.309 MPH
Pole Speed: 50.245 seconds
2 cautions for 11 laps