Home

Winston 500

NASCAR Winston Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
May 6, 1990
188 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 500.08 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Dale Earnhardt   3   Richard Childress   Chevrolet  188   98,975   running  107 
 17   Greg Sacks   18   Rick Hendrick   HMS-001/Chevrolet  188   46,900   running  41 
 6   Mark Martin   6   Jack Roush   Ford  188   39,050   running 
 4   Ernie Irvan   4   Larry McClure   Oldsmobile  188   30,150   running 
 10   Michael Waltrip   30   Chuck Rider   Pontiac  188   26,425   running 
 31   Terry Labonte   1   Richard Jackson   Oldsmobile  188   20,657   running 
 11   Kyle Petty   42   Felix Sabates   Pontiac  187   20,950   running 
 21   Morgan Shepherd   15   Bud Moore   Ford  187   17,200   running 
 18   Hut Stricklin   12   Bobby Allison   Buick  187   13,400   running 
10   3   Darrell Waltrip   17   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  187   24,725   running 
11   32   Jack Pennington   47   Derick Close   Oldsmobile  187   9,870   running 
12   24   Brett Bodine   26   Kenny Bernstein   Buick  187   12,540   running 
13   7   Alan Kulwicki   7   Alan Kulwicki   Ford  186   12,010   running 
14   29   Dave Marcis   71   Dave Marcis   Chevrolet  186   11,405   running 
15   38   Chad Little   19   Chuck Little   Ford  186   7,975   running 
16   37   Butch Miller   98   Travis Carter   Chevrolet  186   8,510   running 
17   34   Rick Mast   2   D.K. Ulrich   Pontiac  186   9,570   running 
18   35   Bill Venturini   35   Bill Venturini   Chevrolet  183   6,255   running 
19   40   Mickey Gibbs   01   Don Gibbs   Ford  183   6,040   running 
20   22   Rusty Wallace   27   Raymond Beadle   Pontiac  183   17,575   running 
21   20   Jimmy Means   52   Jimmy Means   Pontiac  181   6,565   running 
22   1   Bill Elliott   9   Harry Melling   Ford  175   16,570   running 
23   33   Bobby Hillin   8   Stavola Brothers   Buick  171   8,310   running 
24   23   Geoff Bodine   11   Junior Johnson   Ford  170   13,655   running 
25   8   Davey Allison   28   Robert Yates   Ford  162   13,275   running 
26   15   Sterling Marlin   94   Billy Hagan   Oldsmobile  159   7,945   engine 
27   25   Dick Trickle   66   Cale Yarborough   Pontiac  158   8,790   running 
28   2   Ken Schrader   25   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  154   13,735   valve  20 
29   39   Richard Petty   43   Petty Enterprises   Pontiac  137   5,630   running 
30   36   Phil Barkdoll   73   Phil Barkdoll   Oldsmobile  121   4,875   clutch 
31   30   Buddy Baker   90   Junie Donlavey   Ford  115   5,420   handling 
32   12   Jimmy Spencer   57   Rod Osterlund   Pontiac  114   7,340   engine 
33   14   Ricky Rudd   5   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet  104   7,285   accident 
34   16   Dale Jarrett   21   Wood Brothers   Ford  103   7,230   accident 
35   26   Phil Parsons   72   Phil Barkdoll   Oldsmobile  101   4,600   accident 
36   9   Harry Gant   33   Leo Jackson   Oldsmobile  83   11,570   engine 
37   13   Rob Moroso   20   Dick Moroso   Oldsmobile  79   4,740   piston 
38   28   Lake Speed   83   Lake Speed   Oldsmobile  41   4,435   engine 
39   19   Rick Wilson   75   RahMoc Enterprises   Oldsmobile   6,380   engine 
40   27   Derrike Cope   10   Bob Whitcomb   Chevrolet   9,350   engine 


Notes: Did not qualify: J.D. McDuffie, Jimmy Horton, Mark Stahl, and Bobby Gerhart.
Time of race: 03:08:02
Average Speed: 159.571 MPH
Pole Speed: 48.027 seconds
7 cautions for 28 laps