Home

Dickies 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
November 2, 2008
334 laps on 1.5 mile paved oval; 501 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 16   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-575/Ford  334   496,300   running  212 
 1   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  334   389,961   running  15 
 4   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-603/Ford  334   228,025   running  56 
 3   Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   RCR-247/Chevrolet  334   219,300   running  36 
 19   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-576/Ford  334   177,775   running 
 29   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-229/Toyota  334   166,675   running 
 23   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-254/Chevrolet  334   191,311   running 
 2   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-070/Chevrolet  334   165,358   running 
 6   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-612/Ford  334   170,016   running 
10   12   David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  334   128,400   running 
11   18   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-615/Ford  334   124,875   running 
12   20   Mark Martin   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  334   147,033   running 
13   38   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-255/Chevrolet  333   156,783   running 
14   14   Casey Mears   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-497/Chevrolet  333   120,700   running 
15   7   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-504/Chevrolet  333   156,861   running 
16   8   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-203/Toyota  333   149,811   running 
17   17   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-204/Toyota  333   139,566   running 
18   13   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  332   112,125   running 
19   37   Brad Keselowski   25   Rick Hendrick   HMS-441/Chevrolet  332   99,775   running 
20   5   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-521/Chevrolet  332   113,675   running 
21   24   Marcos Ambrose   47   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  332   121,158   running 
22   11   Paul Menard   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-073/Chevrolet  332   110,675   running 
23   21   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   PRS-585/Dodge  332   146,250   running 
24   28   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  331   133,116   running 
25   10   Scott Riggs   66   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  331   118,508   running 
26   36   A.J. Allmendinger   10   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-263/Dodge  331   101,550   running 
27   15   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  331   115,408   running 
28   31   Ryan Newman   12   Roger Penske   PRS-580/Dodge  331   139,925   running 
29   41   Dave Blaney   22   Bill Davis   BDR COT-47/Toyota  331   112,408   running 
30   32   Ken Schrader   96   Jeff Moorad   HOF-030/Toyota  331   108,950   running 
31   39   Bill Elliott   21   Wood Brothers   Ford Fusion  330   115,595   running 
32   42   Travis Kvapil   28   Yates Racing   RK-473/Ford  330   127,264   running 
33   33   Scott Speed   84   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  330   99,350   running 
34   25   Regan Smith   01   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-070/Chevrolet  329   105,600   running 
35   30   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-259/Dodge  329   122,795   running 
36   22   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   Dodge Charger  329   113,772   running 
37   9   Reed Sorenson   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-634/Dodge  328   123,239   running 
38   27   Joe Nemechek   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  328   95,825   running 
39   35   Bobby Labonte   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  328   132,561   running 
40   43   Joey Logano   02   Joe Gibbs   JGR-226/Toyota  327   95,425   running 
41   40   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-550/Dodge  267   95,205   engine 
42   34   David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   RK-509/Ford  266   95,005   parked 
43   26   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-826/Dodge  262   123,098   accident 
44   44   Tony Raines   70   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala     did not qualify 
45   45   Bryan Clauson   40   Chip Ganassi   CGR-733/Dodge     did not qualify 
46   46   Chad McCumbee   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
47   47   Max Papis   13   Bob Germain   Toyota Camry     did not qualify 
48   48   Johnny Sauter   08   John Carter   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
   8   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-209/Toyota     qualified car 
   22   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   Dodge Charger     qualified car 
        6   Jack Roush   RK-561/Ford     backup car 
        10   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-254/Dodge     backup car 
        11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-196/Toyota     backup car 
        12   Roger Penske   PRS-558/Dodge     backup car 
        26   Jack Roush   RK-463/Ford     backup car 
        48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-502/Chevrolet     backup car 
        77   Roger Penske   PRS-571/Dodge     backup car 


Time of race: 03:28:36
Average Speed: 144.219 MPH
Pole Speed: 28.652 seconds
5 cautions for 26 laps
Attendance: 165,000