Home

Miller High Life 500

IMSA GT race
Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI
July 17, 1988
78 laps on 4 mile road course; 312 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 5   Geoff Brabham
 John Morton 
 83   Electramotive Engineering   Nissan GTP ZX-T 8801  78     running   
 9   Chip Robinson
 Derek Bell 
 14   Holbert Racing   Porsche 962 HR7  78     running   
 7   Price Cobb
 James Weaver 
 16   Blaupunkt/Dyson Racing   Porsche 962 GTi 202  78     running   
 2   John Nielsen
 Martin Brundle 
 60   Castrol Jaguar Racing   Jaguar XJR-9 TWR-J12C-288  77     running   
 4   Jan Lammers
 Davy Jones 
 61   Castrol Jaguar Racing   Jaguar XJR-9 TWR-J12C-388  75     running   
 6   John Hotchkis
 Jim Adams 
 10   Hotchkis Racing   Porsche 962  75     running   
 17   Rob Dyson
 Bruce Leven 
 86   Bayside-Leven Motorsport   Porsche 962  75     running   
 12   Tim McAdam
 Chip Mead 
 8   Fabcar America Racing   Fabcar GTP 001/Chevrolet  74     running   
 8   Bernard Jourdain
 John Graham 
 15   Kalagian Racing   Porsche 962 HR2  74     running   
10   3   Elliott Forbes-Robinson
 Sarel van der Merwe 
 52   Hendrick Motorsports   Lola T87/10 HU01/Corvette  72     engine   
11   13   Bob Earl
 Jeff Kline 
 33   Spice Engineering USA   Spice SE88P 001/Pontiac  72     running   
12   30   Dennis Aase   98   Dan Gurney   Toyota Celica Turbo  72     running   
13   27   Pete Halsmer   6   Jack Roush   Mercury Merkur XR4Ti  71     running   
14   21   Dan Marvin
 Terry Visger 
 55   Huffaker Racing   Spice SE86CL PSGTPL2/Pontiac  71     running   
15   31   Willy T. Ribbs   99   Dan Gurney   Toyota Celica Turbo  71     running   
16   18   Bill Koll
 Skeeter McKitterick 
 79   Winters/Whitehall   Spice SE87L 003/Pontiac  70     running   
17   26   Scott Pruett   11   Jack Roush   Mercury Merkur XR4Ti  70     running   
18   24   Howard Katz
 Jim Downing 
 63   Downing/Atlanta   Argo JM19 107/Mazda  69     running   
19   20   Jean-Louis Ricci
 Claude Ballot-LÚna 
 97   Winters/Whitehall   Spice SE88P 004/Pontiac  69     running   
20   42   Andy Petery
 Craig Carter 
 90   Jack Roush   Mercury Capri  68     running   
21   32   Wally Dallenbach Jr.   5   Charlie Selix   Chevrolet Corvette  68     running   
22   23   Tom Hessert Jr.
 Bill Wolff 
 19   Essex Racing   Tiga - Buick  68     running   
23   33   Roger Mandeville
 Kelly Marsh 
 38   Mandeville Auto Tech   Mazda RX-7  68     running   
24   43   Greg Pickett
 Tommy Riggins 
 2   Charlie Selix   Chevrolet Corvette  67     running   
25   37   Dorsey Schroeder   07   Full Time Racing   Dodge Daytona  67     running   
26   36   Neil Hanneman
 Kal Showket 
 00   Full Time Racing   Dodge Daytona  66     running   
27   11   Mike Brockman
 Steve Durst 
 09   Ball Bros. Racing   Spice SE88P 003/Buick  66     running   
28   22   Howard Cherry
 Charles Monk 
 42   Lamas Motor Racing   Fabcar CL FGTP-701/Porsche  65     did not finish   
29   52   Dennis Shaw
 Amos Johnson 
 71   Team Highball   Mazda RX-7  65     running   
30   34   Tom Kendall   1   C And C Inc.   Chevrolet Beretta Peerless 88-1  65     running   
31   46   Al Bacon   17   Al Bacon Performance   Mazda RX-7  64     running   
32   45   Mike Mees
 Dick Greer 
 82   Aspen Inn   Mazda RX-7  63     running   
33   48   Rick Haynes   81   J&R Racing   Nissan 280ZX  61     running   
34   49   Johnny Unser
 P.J. Jones 
 39   HRG Associates   Mazda RX-7  61     running   
35   51   Jay Kjoller
 Patrick Mooney 
 20   Martinelli-Scott   Porsche 911  57     running   
36   15   John Grooms
 Frank Jellinek 
 36   Erie Scientific Racing   Argo JM16 Mazda  55     did not finish   
37   39   George Robinson
 Ray Evernham 
 74   Huffaker Racing   Pontiac Fiero  54     running   
38   25   Tommy Miller
 Dick Rose 
 31   Spectra Motorsports   Tiga GT285 Mazda  53     running   
39   19   Scott Schubot
 Linda Ludemann 
 4   S & L Racing   Spice SE88P 002/Buick  50     did not finish   
40   44   Bart Kendall
 Bill Auberlen 
 75   CCR   Mazda RX-7  49     did not finish   
41   29   Jack Baldwin
 Buz McCall 
 03   Skoal Bandit Racing   Chevrolet Camaro  45     did not finish   
42   41   Max Jones   02   C And C Inc.   Chevrolet Beretta Peerless 87-2  40     did not finish   
43   14   Charles Morgan
 Dominic Dobson 
 01   Spice Engineering   Spice SE87L 001/Pontiac  36     accident   
44   16   Tom Hessert Jr.
 David Loring 
 9   Essex Racing   Tiga GT288 367/Buick  32     did not finish   
45   40   Morris Clement
 George Alderman 
 32   Alderman Nissan   Nissan 300ZX  29     did not finish   
46   50   Mike Meyer
 Brad Hand
 Dave Kruse 
 92   Kruse Racing   Mercury Merkur XR4Ti  29     did not finish   
47   53   Dennis Vitolo
 Bobby Brown 
 06   Brown Racing   Tiga GT286 321/Buick  25     did not finish   
48   28   Martino Finotto
 Ruggero Melgrati 
 40   Gaston Andrey Racing   Tiga GT286 341/Ferrari  23     did not finish   
49   47   Bob Leitzinger
 Howard Katz 
 95   Fast Color Images   Nissan 300ZX  11     did not finish   
50   38   John Bauer
 Chester Vincentz 
 91   Electrodyne Performance Inc.   Porsche 944     did not finish   
51   1   Oscar Larrauri
 Walter Brun 
 3   Brun Motorsports   Porsche 962 128     did not finish   
52   10   Gianpiero Moretti
 Michael Roe 
 30   Momo Corse   March 86G Buick     did not finish   
53   35   Garth Ullom
 Jack Broomall 
 53   Dodge Team Shelby   Dodge Daytona     did not finish   


Time of race: 02:52:47
Average Speed: 108.338 MPH
Pole Speed: 139.487 seconds