Home

Monterey Grand Prix

SCCA Can-Am race
Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey, CA
October 10, 1982
60 laps on 1.9 mile road course; 114 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Al Unser Jr.   15   Rick Galles   Frissbee GR3/Chevrolet  60   25,500   running   
 4   Al Holbert   1   Racing Team VDS   Lola VDS-001/Chevrolet  59     running   
 6   Jim Crawford   73   Anco Racing   Ensign N180B MN-15/Ford Cosworth  58     running   
 8   John Kalagian   9   Kalagian-Ardisana Racing   Lola Frissbee/Chevrolet  56     running   
 9   Horst Kwech   63   Ausca Racing   Toleman TG280 Hart  56     running   
 10   Jacques Villeneuve   33   Canadian Tire Racing   Osella PA8 091/BMW  56     running   
 18   Bill Alsup   16   Ausca Racing   Ralt RT2 153/Hart  55     running   
 15   John Graham   4   Gordon Lightfoot Racing   March 811 RM05/Ford  55     accident   
 21   Tom Foster   72   Tracer Racing   Ralt RT1 1/2/Hart  54     running   
10   20   Kyle Buxton   35   Buxton Motor Sports   Ralt RT1 136/Hart  54     running   
11   26   Charles Monk   30   Monk Racing   March 77S T-1/Hart  54     running   
12   29   Jerry Molnar   21   Lou Infante Motoracing   Chevron B29 75-14/Ford  52     running   
13   5   John Morton   46   Conte/Daffy Racing   Lola T333CS HU8/Chevrolet  48     oil line   
14   2   Geoff Brabham   7   Rick Galles   Frissbee GR2/Chevrolet  44     suspension   
15   11   Frank Joyce   43   TRW Corporation Phantom   Holbert CAC-2/Chevrolet  44     accident   
16   23   Robert Meyer   39   Robert Meyer   Lola T332 Chevrolet  43     accident   
17   7   Randy Lewis   2   Cribari Wine   Holbert CAC-1/Chevrolet  42     accident   
18   17   Rex Ramsey   22   Ramsey Solution   Lola T530 HU4/Chevrolet  42     accident   
19   25   Mike Freberg   11   Can-Am Racing   Lola T530 HU9/Chevrolet  42     accident   
20   27   E.B. Lunken   61   Lou Infante Invaders   March 802 18/BMW  42     accident   
21   28   Paul Macey   74   GPS Racing   Lola T294/Ford  42     accident   
22   30   Chuck Billington   71   Tracer Racing   Lola T296/Hart  41     accident   
23   3   Danny Sullivan   5   Newman/Budweiser   March 817 2/Chevrolet  38     wheel hub   
24   24   Merle Brennan   19   Reno Automotive Center   Lola T332/Chevrolet  38     body damage   
25   19   Rick Parsons   76   DY-CON Inc.   Lola Conquest I/Chevrolet  37     did not finish   
26   16   Dan Marvin   87   John Norman Racing   Ralt RT4 249/Ford  27     engine   
27   12   Michael Allen   59   Frohling McDonalds   Lola T332 HU46/Chevrolet  22     accident   
28   13   Eddie Wachs   62   Ausca Racing   Toleman TG280 Hart  11     body damage   
29   14   Bertil Roos   69   Elite Racing   Marguey CA82/Hart     engine   
30   22   Michael Brayton   12   Lutzoff Automotive   Lola T530 HU8/Chevrolet     rear end   
     Jim Trueman   25   Red Roof Inns   March 812 7/Hart     did not start 
     Duane Eitel   23   Blue Engineering   Chevron B24 MLR-003     did not start 
     Bill Blackledge   68   Elite Racing   Ralt RT2 172/Hart     did not start 


Notes: Red-flagged on laps 45 and 60 because of accidents.
Scheduled for 66 laps; ended early after second red flag.
Time of race: 00:59:55
Average Speed: 114.151 MPH
Pole Speed: 55.472 seconds