Home

AMP Energy 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
October 5, 2008
190 laps on 2.66 mile paved oval; 505.4 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 34   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-218/Toyota  190   270,136   running  24 
 5   Paul Menard   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-064/Chevrolet  190   177,400   running 
 16   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-589/Ford  190   149,200   running  11 
 17   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-226/Chevrolet  190   162,983   running 
 35   Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   Chevrolet Impala  190   125,525   running 
 32   Bobby Labonte   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  190   139,211   running 
 11   Scott Riggs   66   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  190   117,083   running 
 42   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   RGM-209/Dodge  190   123,808   running 
 20   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-474/Chevrolet  190   137,661   running 
10   40   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-260/Dodge  190   116,370   running 
11   7   Joe Nemechek   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  190   81,875   running 
12   14   Kenny Wallace   00   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  190   97,758   running 
13   3   Aric Almirola   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  190   117,783   running 
14   2   Casey Mears   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-481/Chevrolet  190   95,725   running 
15   37   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-152/Toyota  190   95,250   running  20 
16   43   Ken Schrader   96   Jeff Moorad   HOF-027/Toyota  190   88,300   running 
17   23   Terry Labonte   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  190   90,858   running 
18   4   Regan Smith   01   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  190   88,650   running 
19   25   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  187   88,072   running 
20   39   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-219/Chevrolet  179   129,486   running  22 
21   33   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-582/Dodge  177   78,275   running 
22   29   Dave Blaney   22   Bill Davis   BDR COT-27/Toyota  176   77,475   engine 
23   30   Reed Sorenson   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-809/Dodge  175   105,264   running 
24   22   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-583/Ford  174   85,075   accident 
25   13   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-750/Dodge  173   104,708   accident 
26   31   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-582/Ford  173   121,091   accident 
27   1   Travis Kvapil   28   Yates Racing   RK-624/Ford  173   109,664   accident  10 
28   15   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-475/Chevrolet  173   83,300   accident  19 
29   12   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-593/Ford  173   120,075   accident 
30   6   Mike Wallace   33   Richard Childress   RCR-260/Chevrolet  169   72,475   running 
31   21   Mike Skinner   84   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  160   72,325   running 
32   28   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-590/Ford  159   80,650   running 
33   27   Jon Wood   21   Wood Brothers   Ford Fusion  154   91,295   running 
34   8   Tony Raines   70   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  148   71,825   accident 
35   9   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  134   79,650   running  10 
36   38   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  112   101,491   accident 
37   19   David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  110   71,375   engine 
38   26   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  104   120,186   accident 
39   36   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-188/Toyota  98   106,116   accident 
40   41   David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   Ford Fusion  68   70,985   accident 
41   10   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-077/Chevrolet  68   101,868   accident 
42   18   Sterling Marlin   09   James Finch   Chevrolet Impala  68   70,705   engine 
43   24   Ryan Newman   12   Roger Penske   PRS-573/Dodge  48   112,653   engine 
44   44   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   PRS-572/Dodge     did not qualify 
45   45   Patrick Carpentier   10   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-237/Dodge     did not qualify 
        2   Roger Penske   PRS-579/Dodge     backup car 
        6   Jack Roush   RK-522/Ford     backup car 
        10   George Gillette Jr.   EMS-227/Dodge     backup car 
        11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-158/Toyota     backup car 
        12   Roger Penske   PRS-515/Dodge     backup car 
        19   George Gillette Jr.   EMS-222/Dodge     backup car 
        26   Jack Roush   RK-542/Ford     backup car 
        48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-457/Chevrolet     backup car 
        77   Roger Penske   PRS-530/Dodge     backup car 
     Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-478/Chevrolet     practiced car 
     David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   RK-592/Ford     practiced car 
     Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillette Jr.   Dodge Charger     practiced car 
     Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   RCR-233/Chevrolet     practiced car 
     David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry     practiced car 
     Brad Keselowski   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-481/Chevrolet     practiced car 


Time of race: 03:36:10
Average Speed: 140.281 MPH
Pole Speed: 51.109 seconds
10 cautions for 41 laps
Attendance: 145,000