Home

Road America 500

SCCA US Road Racing Championship race
Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI
September 4, 1966
125 laps on 4 mile road course; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
   Charles Parsons   10   Randy Hilton   McLaren M1B Chevrolet  125   3,500   running   
 1   Charlie Hayes
 Earl Jones 
 97   Charlie Hayes   McLaren M1B-30-01/Chevrolet  125   2,700   running   
   Skip Hudson   9   R.E. Hudson   Lola T70 Mk. I/Chevrolet  122   1,500   running   
   Lothar Motschenbacher   96   Dan Blocker   McLaren M1B Chevrolet  120   1,100   running   
   GŁnther Klass
 Joe Buzzetta 
 7   Porsche of America   Porsche 906 103  118   1,900   running   
   Ralph Trieschmann
 Chuck Dietrich 
 56   Ralph Trieschmann   Porsche 906 148  118   1,200   running   
   Pete Lovely
 Mike Fisher 
 12   E.M. Chiles   Porsche 906 140  117   850   running   
   Lee Hall
 Mike Hall 
 69   E.L. Hall   Porsche 906 147  115   600   running   
   Bill Cooper
 Charlie Kolb 
 21   William Cooper   Ferrari 275 P 0816  109   300   running   
10     Peter Goetz
 George Wintersteen 
 19   Peter Goetz   Elva Mk.8  107   200   running   
11     John Martin
 W. Marvin Shoenfeld 
 27   W.M. Shoenfeld   Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport  106   100   running   
12     Bob Grossman
 Denise McCluggage 
 36   Bill Harrah   Ferrari 275 GTB/C 9015GT  103   50   running   
13     Ralph Scott
 Alan Ross 
 67   G. Ralph Scott   Elva Mk.7/BMW  102   50   running   
14     Ted Rand
 Mike Rahal 
 74   Michael Rahal   Elva Mk.7  100   50   running   
15     Bob Nagel
 M.R.J. (Doc) Wyllie 
 14   Robert Nagel   Elva Mk.8 BMW  110   50   did not finish   
16     Carl Haas
 Brooke Doran 
 3   M. Brooke Doran   McLaren M1B Ford  101   50   did not finish   
17     Ed Lowther
 Dick Thompson 
 22   Grady Davis   Ford GT40 1049  100   50   did not finish   
18     Bud Gates
 Jack Ensley 
 73   Bud Gates   McLaren M1A-20-08/Chevrolet  98   50   did not finish   
19     Tom Countryman
 Jerry Nelson 
 18   NoDak   Porsche 904 GTS  97   50   did not finish   
20     Bruce Munroe
 Baxter Rogers 
 66   Bruce Munroe   Elva - Climax  80   50   did not finish   
21     Jerry Rosbach
 Jack Baker 
 81   Jerry Rosbach   Genie Mk.VIII Chevrolet  70   50   did not finish   
22     Robert Shaw
 Richard Dagiel 
 1   Robert Shaw   Lotus 30 30-L-12/Ford  61   50   did not finish   
23     Tom Tufts
 Clif Apel 
 37   Cliff Apel   Bobcat  49   50   did not finish   
24   2   John Fulp   26   Schroeder Racing Team   Lola T70 Mk.2 SL71-18/Chevrolet  48   50   gearshift   
25     Bob Harris
 John Morton 
 95   Dan Blocker   Genie Mk.10 Oldsmobile  43   50   did not finish   
26     Fred Pipin
 Bill Morrison 
 63   Tero Corvette   Cooper Monaco T49 Ford  41   50   did not finish   
27     Bob Nagel
 M.R.J. (Doc) Wyllie 
 2   M.R.J. Wyllie   Bobsy SR3 Climax  40   50   did not finish   
28     John Martin
 Dick Durant 
 47   Dick Durant   Durant Special Chevrolet  40   50   did not finish   
29   4   Charlie Kolb   11   Schroeder Racing   Ferrari Dino 206S 008  32   150   did not finish   
30     Mak Kronn     Judy Fritsch   McKee Mk.6 Chevrolet  32   50   did not finish   
31     Russ Tyndall
 George Furman 
 71   George Furman   Lotus Eleven  28     did not finish   
32     Bill Mitchell
 Ralph Salyer 
 25   Ralph Salyer   McKee Mk.6 Oldsmobile  22     did not finish   
33     Pete Dock
 Jim Whelan 
 5   Peter Dock   Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray  19     did not finish   
34     George Dickinson
 Don Devine 
 31   George Dickinson   Elva - Porsche  19     did not finish   
35     Bob Spooner
 Roy Kumnick 
 65   Tero Corvette   Hamill SR3 Chevrolet  11     did not finish   
36     Allan Barker
 Dave Causey 
 54   Lewis Bean Causey   Lotus 19 958/Ford     did not finish   
37     Dale Lang
 Frank Philipps 
 84   Dale Lang   Elva Mk.6     did not finish   
38     Doug Revson
 Peter Revson 
 23   Douglas Revson   Porsche 906 121  61     disqualified   


Time of race: 05:23:00
Average Speed: 92.879 MPH
Attendance: 34,000