Home

Road America 500

SCCA US Road Racing Championship race
Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI
September 5, 1965
125 laps on 4 mile road course; 500 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 2   Jim Hall
 Hap Sharp
 Ron Hissom 
 66   Jim Hall   Chaparral 2A 003/Chevrolet  125     running   
 12   Hap Sharp
 Bruce Jennings
 Jim Hall 
 65   Hap Sharp   Chaparral 2A 001/Chevrolet       running   
   Ed Lowther
 Dick Thompson 
 91   Essex Wire   Shelby Cobra 427 CSX3009       running   
   George Follmer
 Earl Jones 
 16   Trans Ocean Motors 2   Lotus 23 23-S-82/Porsche       running   
 3   Ralph Salyer
 Bill Mitchell 
 26   Ralph Salyer   McLaren Elva Mk.I Oldsmobile       running   
   Ray Cuomo
 Tom Payne 
 13   Shelby American   Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2558       running   
   Bob Grossman
 Richard Holquist 
 96   Scuderia Bear   Ferrari 250 LM 5909       running   
   Bill Kimberly
 Denise McCluggage 
   Ed Weschler   Elva Mk.7 Porsche       running   
   Mike Hall
 Lee Hall 
 69   E. L. Hall   Elva Mk.7 Porsche       running   
10     George Wintersteen
 Peter Goetz 
 9   George Wintersteen   Elva Mk.8 BMW       running   
11     Gary Stephenson
 Carl Haas 
 6   Gary Stephenson   Elva Mk.7 Porsche       running   
12     Bud Clusserath   64   C. A. Clusserath   Cheetah       running   
13     Don Sesslar
 Bob Johnson 
 33   Shelby American   Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2494       running   
14     W. Marvin Shoenfeld
 John Martin 
 27   W. M. Shoenfeld   Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport       running   
15     Chuck Stoddard   5   Stoddard Racing Team   Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ       running   
16     Ralph Scott
 Alan Ross 
 67   G. Ralph Scott   Elva Mk.7/BMW       running   
17     George McDonald
 Phil Seitz 
 72   Phil Seitz   Elva Mk.6       running   
18     Jerry Nelson
 Tom Countryman 
 18   North Dakota Racing Team   Porsche 718 RS60       running   
19     George Dickinson
 Will Hanns Wiedman 
 36   George W. Dickinson   Porsche RS       running   
20     Margaret Wyllie
 M.R.J. (Doc) Wyllie 
 2   M. R. J. Wyllie   Lola Mk.1 BR30/Climax       running   
21     Bob Nagel   14   Robert J. Nagel   Elva Mk.8 BMW       running   
22     Bill Cooper   22   William H. Cooper   Ferrari 275 P 0816       running   
23     Chuck Dietrich
 Alan Ross 
 57   Rober Amey   Elva - BMW       running   
24     Paul Canary
 Dave Heinz 
 29   Paul Canary   Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport       running   
25     Bob Bienerth
 Andrew Baumgardner 
 10   Bob Bienerth   Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray       running   
26     Jerry Dunbar
 Walt Gray 
 32   R. Jerry Dunbar   Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray       running   
27     Gene Parsons   45   Gene Parsons   Lotus Elan       running   
28     Nicholas Hartman
 William E. Bradley 
 53   William E. Bradley   Merlyn 4       running   
29     Richard Dagiel
 Guy Wooley 
 48   Richard T. Dagiel   Dirty-Pop Spl.       running   
30     Jack Brady
 Robert Shufelt 
 43   Robert S. Shufelt   Lotus Eleven 274       running   
31     Hugh Major
 David Gulick 
 41   Robet D. Kelce   Elva Mk.7       running   
32     John Martin
 Dick Durant 
 46   Dick Durant   Durant Special       running   
33     Dan Gerber
 Tom Yeager 
 23   Gerber-Payne   Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2430       running   
34     Joe Buzzetta
 George Follmer 
 3   Competition Imports Inc.   Elva Mk.7 Porsche  104     clutch   
35     Dale Lang
 Bill Kirtley 
 15   Bill Kirtley   Elva Mk.6  94     did not finish   
36   1   Walt Hansgen
 Mark Donohue 
 11   John Mecom Jr.   Lola T70 Mk.1 SL70-6/Ford  83     did not finish   
37     Jack Baker
 John Barlass 
 71   Jack C. Baker   Black-Jack Spl.  77     did not finish   
38     James Marquardt   97   James Marquardt   Chevrolet Corvette '57  77     did not finish   
39   5   Augie Pabst
 Skip Scott 
 92   Essex Wire   Ford GT40 1010  76     ring/pinion   
40     Horst Kwech
 Tom Terrell 
 55   Knauz Continental   Alfa Romeo Ti  73     did not finish   
41     Doug Revson   24   Douglas Revson   Lotus 23B/Climax  68     did not finish   
42     Bud Gates   73   Bud Gates   McLaren M1A-20-08/Chevrolet  68     did not finish   
43     Mike Hall   4   George W. Lehmann   McKee Mk. IV/Ford  61     did not finish   
44   4   Jerry Hansen
 Pat Manning 
 44   Gerald J. Hansen   Chevette  52     did not finish   
45     Gerry Bruihl
 Ed Leslie 
 47   W. F. Goodrum Enduro-Speed   Lotus 23 Climax  47     did not finish   
46     Robert Shaw
 Phillip Martin 
 1   Robert J. Shaw   Lotus 23B  39     did not finish   
47     James Scott
 Mak Kronn 
 77   S. K. E. Ltd.   Elva - BMW  32     did not finish   
48     Charles Cox
 Dan Fowler 
 39   Charles Cox   Cooper Monaco T61 CM-1-63/Ford  30     did not finish   
49     Dave Causey
 Allan Barker 
 54   David F. Causey   Lotus 19 958/Ford  23     did not finish   
50     Lloyd Barton
 Sam Eller 
 82   Sam Eller   Porsche 718 RSK  21     did not finish   
51     Joe Scopelite       Bonanza - Chevrolet  19     did not finish   
52     Dean Causey
 Lyle York 
 81   Dean Causey   Elva Mk.7 BMW  16     did not finish   
53     Jack Ensley
 Don Brady 
 17   Jack Ensley   Apache BHL  13     accident   
54     Clint Lindburg
 Bob Kelce 
 35   A. Clinton Lindburg   Elva Mk.7 BMW  13     accident   
55     Don Skogmo
 Scott Beckett 
 37   Don R. Skogmo   Genie Mk.8 Ford  10     did not finish   
56     Herb Swan   99   Herb Swan   Elva - BMW     did not finish   
57     Byron Boosart   28   Byron Boosart   Laura Mk I     did not finish   


Time of race: 05:35:06
Average Speed: 89.526 MPH
Pole Speed: 147.8 seconds